Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik send off 88 member contingent for Olympics; assure that 135 crore Indians are cheering for them
17 JUL 2021 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
An 88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes were given a formal send-off tonight at Indira Gandhi International Airport. The athletes were addressed and sent their best wishes by Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Athletes and support staff in eight disciplines Badminton, Archery, Hockey, Judo, Swimming, Weightlifting, Gymnastics and Table Tennis departed from New Delhi to Tokyo.
The ceremony was also attended by Shri Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, Indian Olympic Association; Shri Rajeev Mehta, Secretary-General, Indian Olympic Association and Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director-General, Sports Authority of India among other dignitaries To ensure safety of players, entry into the event was only allowed of dignitaries and other officials who had a negative COVID test report. With 127 athletes, Tokyo Olympics will be India’s highest ever playing contingent.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said, “When you go to represent the country at the Olympics, it is not just an important moment for you but for the whole country. This has been possible because of your discipline, determination and dedication and that is why you are here representing Team India. I am sure when you are going to be on the field, when you are going to be participating, you will be there with your full energy, determination and motivation. As PM Modi said, please go with a free mind. 135 crore Indians are with you, their good wishes and blessings are with you.”
Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik said, “Your lifelong efforts and preparations have brought you to this moment today. As you go to compete on the world’s greatest sporting stage the Tokyo Olympics, I give my full assurance that under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi and with 135 crore Indians rooting for you, that you will have all our blessings while you go and perform at the Olympics.”
President, Indian Olympic Association Shri Narinder Dhruv Batra and Secretary General IOA Sh Rajiv Mehta also addressed the athletes on this occasion .

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ 88 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਕਿ 135 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ
17 JUL 2021 11:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 54 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ 88 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਅੱਠ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ, ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜੀ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਜੁਡੋ, ਤੈਰਾਕੀ, ਭਾਰ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ, ਜਿਮਨਾਸਿਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ।
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1416454567508643845
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਧਰੁਵ ਬੱਤਰਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮੇਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੀ। ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦਲ 127 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੋਵਾਗੇ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਖੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਓ। 135 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ 135 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਧਰੁਵ ਬੱਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮੇਹਤਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।