Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik send off 88 member contingent for Olympics; assure that 135 crore Indians are cheering for them
17 JUL 2021 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
An 88 member Indian contingent including 54 athletes were given a formal send-off tonight at Indira Gandhi International Airport. The athletes were addressed and sent their best wishes by Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Athletes and support staff in eight disciplines Badminton, Archery, Hockey, Judo, Swimming, Weightlifting, Gymnastics and Table Tennis departed from New Delhi to Tokyo.
The ceremony was also attended by Shri Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, Indian Olympic Association; Shri Rajeev Mehta, Secretary-General, Indian Olympic Association and Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director-General, Sports Authority of India among other dignitaries To ensure safety of players, entry into the event was only allowed of dignitaries and other officials who had a negative COVID test report. With 127 athletes, Tokyo Olympics will be India’s highest ever playing contingent.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur said, “When you go to represent the country at the Olympics, it is not just an important moment for you but for the whole country. This has been possible because of your discipline, determination and dedication and that is why you are here representing Team India. I am sure when you are going to be on the field, when you are going to be participating, you will be there with your full energy, determination and motivation. As PM Modi said, please go with a free mind. 135 crore Indians are with you, their good wishes and blessings are with you.”
Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik said, “Your lifelong efforts and preparations have brought you to this moment today. As you go to compete on the world’s greatest sporting stage the Tokyo Olympics, I give my full assurance that under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi and with 135 crore Indians rooting for you, that you will have all our blessings while you go and perform at the Olympics.”
President, Indian Olympic Association Shri Narinder Dhruv Batra and Secretary General IOA Sh Rajiv Mehta also addressed the athletes on this occasion .

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور کھیلوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب نیستھ پرمانک نے اولمپک کے لئے 88رکنی دستے کو روانہ کیا، یقین دلایاکہ 135کروڑہندوستانیوں کی دعائیں ان کے ساتھ ہیں
17 JUL 2021 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جولائی:اندراگاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر آج رات کو اولمپک کے لئے روانہ ہونے والے 54ایتھلیٹوں سمیت 88رکنی ہندوستانی دستے کورسمی طورسے روانہ کیاگیا۔نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکراور نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب نیستھ پرمانک نے ایتھلیٹوں سے خطاب کیا اورانھیں نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔
آٹھ کھیلو ں یعنی بیڈمنٹن ، تیراندازی ، ہاکی ، جوڈو ، تیراکی ، ویٹ لفٹنگ،جمناسٹک اور ٹیبل ٹینس سے متعلق ایتھلیٹ اورمعاون اسٹاف نئی دہلی سے ٹوکیوکے لئے روانہ ہوئے ۔
تقریب میں ہندوستانی اولمپک فیڈریشن کے سربراہ جناب نریندردھروبترا ، ہندوستانی اولمپک فیڈریشن کے چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیش مہتہ اور ہندوستانی کھیل اتھارٹی کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب سندیپ پردھان سمیت دیگرمعزز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔ کھلاڑیوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تقریب میں صرف ان ہی معززشخصیات اوردیگرافسران کو داخلے کی اجازت تھی جن کی کووڈ جانچ رپورٹ منفی تھی ۔ ٹوکیو اولمپک دستہ 127ایتھلیٹوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں والا دستہ ہوگا۔
نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے کہا‘جب آپ اولمپک میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے جاتے ہیں تو یہ آپ کے لئے ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کے لئے ایک اہم لمحہ ہوتاہے ۔ یہ آپ کے ضابطہ اخلاق ، پختہ ارادے اور وقف کرنے کے سبب ممکن ہواہے اوراسی لئے آپ یہاں ٹیم انڈیا کی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب آپ میدان میں ہوں گے ، جب آپ مقابلہ آرائی میں حصہ لے رہے ہوں گے ، توآپ اپنی پوری توانائی ، پختہ ارادے اور ترغیب کے ساتھ وہاں ہوں گے ۔جیساکہ وزیراعظم ، جناب مودی نے کہاکہ بالکل کھلے دماغ کے ساتھ جائیں ۔ 135کروڑہندوستانی آپ کے ساتھ ہیں ان کی نیک خواہشات اوردعائیں آپ کے ساتھ ہیں ۔ ’
نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب نیستھ پرمانک نے کہا ‘آپ کی پوری زندگی کی کاوشوں اور تیاریوں نے آج آپ کو اس مقام تک پہنچایاہے ۔آپ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کھیل کے اسٹیج ٹوکیواولمپک میں مقابلہ کرنے جارہے ہیں اوراس موقع پر میں آپ کومکمل طورپر یقین دلاتاہوں کہ وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں اور135کروڑہندوستانیوں کی امیدوں کے ساتھ اولمپکس میں مقابلہ کرنے کے دوران آپ سبھی کو پوری دعائیں ملیں گی ۔ ’
اس موقع پر ہندوستانی اولمپک فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب نریندردھروبترا اور ہندوستانی اولمپک فیڈریشن کے چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیومہتا نے بھی ایتھلیٹوں سے خطاب کیا۔