Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
17 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
An impressive Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade (MBCP) was held on 17 July 2021 at Garud Regimental Training Centre, Air Force Station Chandinagar to mark the successful completion of training of 69 Air Force Special Forces Operatives (Garud). Air Commodore K Khajuria VSM, Air Commodore Operations (Offensive), reviewed the Passing Out Parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Chief Guest awarded the coveted trophies to the meritorious trainees and presented the Maroon Beret, Garud proficiency Badge and special forces tabs to successful Garud trainees. The best all rounder trophy was presented to LAC Akhoka Muivah. In his address to the young Garud Commandos, the Chief Guest emphasised on the need for the trainees to maintain high levels of professionalism. He also congratulated the training staff for their hard work and exhorted them to keep the pennant flying high.
During the parade, the Garuds carried out demonstrations to showcase various skills such as Combat Firing Skill, Hostage Rescue Firing Drill, Assault Explosives, Obstacle Crossing Drill, Wall Climbing/ Slithering/ Rappelling Skills & Military Martial Arts.
Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for Garuds, marking the culmination of their training signifying transformation into 'Young Special Forces Operators'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरफोर्स स्टेशन चांदीनगर के गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में मरून बेरेट सेरिमोनियल परेड
17 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ के 69 योद्धाओं (गरुड़) के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के उपलक्ष्य में दिनांक 17 जुलाई, 2021 को गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, वायु सेना स्टेशन चांदीनगर में एक प्रभावशाली मरून बेरेट सेरिमोनियल परेड (एमबीसीपी) का आयोजन किया गया । एयर कमोडोर के खजूरिया वीएसएम, एयर कमोडोर ऑपरेशंस (ऑफेंसिव) ने कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की ।
मुख्य अतिथि ने मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया और सफल गरुड़ प्रशिक्षुओं को मरून बेरेट, गरुड़ प्रोफिशिएंसी बैज और स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ टैब प्रदान किए । एलएसी अखोका मुइवा को सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंडर ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। युवा गरुड़ कमांडोज़ को दिए अपने संबोधन में मुख्य अतिथि ने प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए उच्च स्तर की व्यावसायिकता बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत के लिए बधाई दी और उन्हें अपनी पताका का उच्च स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ।
परेड के दौरान गरुड़ कमांडोज़ ने कॉम्बैट फायरिंग स्किल, होस्टेज रेस्क्यू फायरिंग ड्रिल, असॉल्ट एक्सप्लोसिव्स, ऑब्स्टेकल क्रासिंग ड्रिल, वॉल क्लाइंबिंग/स्लिदरिंग/रैपलिंग स्किल्स तथा मिलिट्री मार्शल आर्ट्स जैसे विभिन्न कौशलों प्रदर्शित किए।
मरून बेरेट सेरिमोनियल परेड गरुड़ कमांडोज़ के लिए गर्व और उपलब्धि का एक पल है जो युवा स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ ऑपेरेटर्स के रूप में उनके रूपांतरण हेतु प्रदान प्रशिक्षण की परिणति का द्योतक है।