Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
17 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
An impressive Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade (MBCP) was held on 17 July 2021 at Garud Regimental Training Centre, Air Force Station Chandinagar to mark the successful completion of training of 69 Air Force Special Forces Operatives (Garud). Air Commodore K Khajuria VSM, Air Commodore Operations (Offensive), reviewed the Passing Out Parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Chief Guest awarded the coveted trophies to the meritorious trainees and presented the Maroon Beret, Garud proficiency Badge and special forces tabs to successful Garud trainees. The best all rounder trophy was presented to LAC Akhoka Muivah. In his address to the young Garud Commandos, the Chief Guest emphasised on the need for the trainees to maintain high levels of professionalism. He also congratulated the training staff for their hard work and exhorted them to keep the pennant flying high.
During the parade, the Garuds carried out demonstrations to showcase various skills such as Combat Firing Skill, Hostage Rescue Firing Drill, Assault Explosives, Obstacle Crossing Drill, Wall Climbing/ Slithering/ Rappelling Skills & Military Martial Arts.
Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for Garuds, marking the culmination of their training signifying transformation into 'Young Special Forces Operators'.

وزارت دفاع
چنڈی گڑھ میں ایئر فورس کے گروڑ ریجیمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر میں میرون بیرٹ سریمونیل پریڈ کا انعقاد
17 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایئرفورس کے 69خصوصی فورس گارڈ (گروڑ)کی تربیت کے مرحلے کی کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہونے پر گروڑ ریجیمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر ایئرفورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگرمیں 17 جولائی 2021ء کو ایک باوقار میرون بیرٹ سریمونیل پریڈ (ایم بی سی پی)کا انعقاد ہوا۔ ایئر کموڈور کے کھجوریہ وی ایس ایم، ایئر کموڈور آپریشن(حملہ آور)نے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کاجائزی لیا ۔
مہمان خصوصی نے تیز تربیت کنندگان کو باوقار ٹرافی سے نوازا اور کامیاب گروڑ تربیت کاروں کو میرون بیرٹ ، گروڑ اہلیتی بیج اور خصوصی فورسیز کا ٹیب عطا کیا۔ ایل اے سی اکھوکا موئیوا ہ کو بہترین آل راؤنڈر ٹرافی پیش کی گئی۔ نوجوان گروڑ کمانڈوز کو اپنے خطاب میں مہماں خصوصی نے تربیت حاصل کرنےوالوں کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی روایت کو بنائے رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ملازمین کو ان کی کڑی محنت کے لئے مبارکباد دی ا ور انہیں اونچی اڑان بھرنے کےلئے متحرک کیا۔
پریڈ کے دوران گروڑ نے کم بیٹ فائرنگ اسکل، ہاسٹیج ریسکیو فائرنگ ڈرِل، اسالٹ ایکسپلوسیو ، رکاوٹ پار کرنے کی ڈرِل ، دیوار چڑھنا؍پھسلنا؍تیزی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور فوجی مارشل آرٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
میرون بیرٹ سیریمونیل پریڈ گروڑ کے لئے فخر اور حصولیابی کا لمحہ ہے، جو ان کی تربیت کے خاتمے کو ’ینگ اسپیشل فورس آپریٹرس‘ میں تبدیل ہونے کا نشان ہے۔