Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from West Bengal
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from West Bengal as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Shri Dinesh Trivedi
Resignation
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from West Bengal to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
22nd July, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
29th July, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
30th July, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd August, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
09th August, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
09th August, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
10th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, West Bengal is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மேற்குவங்கத்தில் காலியாக உள்ள மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் பதவிக்கான இடைத் தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிப்பு
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர், பதவி விலகியதை அடுத்து, காலியாக உள்ள பணியிடத்தை நிரப்புவதற்கான இடைத் தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு தினேஷ் திரிவேதி இந்த வருடம் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் பதவி விலகினார்.
இதனால் இந்த காலியிடத்தை நிரப்புவதற்கான தேர்தல் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தேர்தல், ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ஆம் தேதி காலை 9 மணி முதல் மாலை 4 மணி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. அன்று மாலை 5 மணிக்கு வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை நடைபெறும்.
தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிப்பு ஜூலை 22-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்படும். வேட்புமனுக்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் ஜூலை 29-ஆம் தேதி ஆகும். ஜூலை 30 அன்று வேட்புமனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை செய்யப்படும். வேட்புமனுக்களை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி ஆகஸ்ட் 2 ஆகும்.
இந்தத் தேர்தலை, கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி நடத்தும்படி, மேற்கு வங்க தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736095