Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from West Bengal
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from West Bengal as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Shri Dinesh Trivedi
Resignation
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from West Bengal to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
22nd July, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
29th July, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
30th July, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd August, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
09th August, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
09th August, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
10th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, West Bengal is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مغربی بنگال میں ریاستی کونسل کے لئے ضمنی انتخاب
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جولائی:مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی کونسل میں خالی اسامیوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
ریاست
ممبران کی تعداد
سبب
اسامی کی تاریخ
ختم ہونے کی مدت
مغربی بنگال
جناب دنیش ترویدی
عہدہ
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2-کمیشن نے درج ذیل شیڈول کے ساتھ مذکورہ اسامیوں کو پرکرنے کے لئے مغربی بنگال میں ریاستی کونسل کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
نمبرشمار
پروگرام
تواریخ
نوٹی فیکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
(جمعرات) 22جولائی ، 2021
نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
29جولائی ، 2021(جمعرات )
نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
30جولائی ، 2021(جمعہ)
امیدواروں کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
02 اگست ،2021(پیر)
انتخاب کی تاریخ
09 اگست ،2021(پیر)
انتخاب کے اوقات
صبح 9بجے سے شام 4بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
09 اگست ،2021(پیر) شام 5بجے تک
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخابات مکمل کئے جائیں گے ۔
10 اگست ، 2021 (منگل )
3-تمام افراد کے لئے پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران وسیع ترین رہنماہدایات پرعمل کرناہے ۔
انتخاب سے متعلق سرگرمی کے دوران ہرشخص کو چہرے پرماسک لازمی ہے ۔
انتخابی مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ہال ،کمرہ ،احاطوں میں داخلے کے وقت درج ذیل امورسے گزرناہوگا :
تمام افراد کے لئے تھرمل اسکریننگ ضروری ہوگی ۔
تمام مقامات پر سینی ٹائزردستیاب ہوگا ۔
ریاستی حکومت اور داخلی امورکی وزارت کے موجودہ کووڈ رہنماہدایات کے مطابق سماجی فاصلے کا خیال رکھناہوگا
4-کووڈ 19روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں موجودہ ہدایات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری کوریاست میں ایک سینئرافسرکی تعیناتی کی ہدایت کی جارہی ہے ، تاکہ رہنما ہدایات پربہترطریقے سے تعمیل ہو اور مذکورہ ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کے لئے بہترانتظامات ہوسکیں ۔