Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from West Bengal
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from West Bengal as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Shri Dinesh Trivedi
Resignation
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from West Bengal to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
22nd July, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
29th July, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
30th July, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd August, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
09th August, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
09th August, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
10th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, West Bengal is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
রাজ্যসভায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের একটি আসনের উপ-নির্বাচন
16 JUL 2021 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী দীনেশ ত্রিবেদী ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি পদত্যাগ করায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের একটি আসন শূন্য হয়েছে। এই আসনের মেয়াদ ২০২৬ সালের দোসরা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত। নির্বাচন কমিশন উক্ত আসনে ভোট গ্রহণের জন্য নির্ঘন্ট প্রকাশ করেছে। এই আসনের উপ-নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ হবে বৃহস্পতিবার ২২ জুলাই। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ বৃহস্পতিবার ২৯ জুলাই। পরের দিন মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে। মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন সোমবার দোসরা অগাস্ট। ভোট নেওয়া হবে ৯ অগাস্ট সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত। বিকেল ৫টা থেকে ভোট গণনা শুরু হবে। নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া মঙ্গলবার ১০ অগাস্টের মধ্যে শেষ করতে হবে।
এই নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে যেসব নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলতে হবে, সেগুলি হ’ল – নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত কাজে প্রত্যেককে মাস্ক পরতে হবে। ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে প্রবেশের সময় তাপমাত্রা মাপা হবে। ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে জীবাণুমুক্ত করার কাজ যথাযথভাবে করতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও রাজ্য সরকারের নির্ধারিত কোভিডবিধি মেনে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে।
উপ-নির্বাচনে ভোট গ্রহণের জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যসচিবকে রাজ্যের একজন পদস্থ আধিকারিকের উপর দায়িত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে। এই আধিকারিক কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সব আচরণবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা, সেদিকে নজর রাখবেন।