निर्वाचन आयोग
पश्चिम बंगाल से राज्य सभा का उप-चुनाव
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सभा में पश्चिम बंगाल से आकस्मिक रिक्ति इस प्रकार हैः -
राज्य
सदस्य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कार्यकाल (तक)
पश्चिम बंगाल
श्री दिनेश त्रिवेदी
इस्तीफा
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2. उपरोक्त रिक्ति को निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार भरने के लिए आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल से राज्य सभा का उप-चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया हैः -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
अधिसूचना जारी
22 जुलाई, 2021 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
29 जुलाई, 2021 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
30 जुलाई, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
02 अगस्त, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
09 अगस्त, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
मतगणना
09 अगस्त, 2021 (सोमवार) 05:00 अपराह्न
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
10 अगस्त, 2021 (मंगलवार)
3. चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने वाले व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशः–
1. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव संबंधी गतिविधि के दौरान फेस मास्क पहनेंगे।
2. चुनाव के उद्देश्य से इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले हॉल/कमरा/ परिसर के प्रवेश द्वार परः
1. सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी।
1. निर्दिष्ट स्थानों पर सैनिटाइजर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
1. राज्य सरकार तथा स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वर्तमान कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सामाजिक दूरी बनाई रखी जाएगी।
4. पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव को उप-चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण संबंधी उपायों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from West Bengal
16 JUL 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from West Bengal as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
West Bengal
Shri Dinesh Trivedi
Resignation
12.02.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from West Bengal to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
22nd July, 2021 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
29th July, 2021 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
30th July, 2021 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
02nd August, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
09th August, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
09th August, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
10th August, 2021 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, West Bengal is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.