Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
IAHE signs pact with University of New South Wales for setting up centre of excellence - Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS)
15 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MORTH), has signed an Agreement with University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia for setting up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS) at IAHE, Noida.
The Agreement was signed in a virtual ceremony today in the gracious presence of Union RT&H Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoS RT&H and Civil Aviation, Gen (Retd) Dr V.K. Singh, DG (Road Development) & Spl. Secretary Shri I.K. Pandey, JS (Logistics & IAHE) Shri Suman Prasad Singh, Director IAHE Shri Sanjeev Kumar, VC of UNSW Prof. Ian Jacobs, Director Research Centre for Integrated Transport Innovation (UNSW) Prof. Vinayak Dixit, besides other senior officials of MORTH, IAHE and UNSW. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said the project will help improve the road safety scenario in the country.
The Agreement is for a project for capacity building, technology transfer and creation of enabling environment for establishment of CATTS in IAHE. The UNSW will also deliver a course, certified by it, on smart transport systems and modelling.
The broad scope of CATTS is in the following areas:
1. Building India specific Macro Model (Computable Equilibrium Model) for entire Nation Highway network and in-principle National Highways by UNSW, including coding of simulation software, calibration & validation and scenario analysis.
2. Building India specific Urban Pervasive Data Model for City by UNSW including coding of simulation software, calibration & validation and scenario analysis.
3. A course certified by UNSW on smart transportation systems and modelling will be delivered by UNSW in the form of three workshops in India and three workshops in Australia. Each of the workshops will be of five days’ duration and 40 participants will be allowed to participate.
It will also promote industries and startups from Australia and India in the transportation sector, including opportunities for innovation, research and development of advanced transport systems.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईएएचई ने न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय के साथ उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र-सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन टेक्नोलॉजी एंड सिस्टम्स (कैट्स) के गठन के लिए करार किया
15 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राजमार्ग इंजीनियर्स अकादमी (आईएएचई) ने नोएडा स्थित आईएएचई में एक सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन टेक्नोलॉजी एंड सिस्टम्स (कैट्स) की स्थापना के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह के दौरान किए गए, जिसमें केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वीके सिंह, डीजी (सड़क विकास) एवं विशेष सचिव श्री आई.के पांडेय, संयुक्त सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं आईएएचई) श्री सुमन प्रसाद सिंह, आईएएचई के निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार, यूएनएसडब्ल्यू के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. इयान जैकोब्स, रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर इंटिग्रेटेड ट्रांसपोर्ट इनोवेशन (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) के निदेशक प्रो. विनायक दीक्षित के अतिरिक्त सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, आईएएचई तथायूएनएसडब्ल्यू के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना देश में सड़क सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सुधार लाने में सहायता करेगी।
यह समझौता आईएएचई में कैट्स की स्थापना के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तथा अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की एक परियोजना के लिए किया गया है। यूएनएसडब्ल्यू स्मार्ट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम्स एवं मॉडलिंग पर एक कोर्स भी डिलीवर करेगा जो उसके द्वारा प्रमाणित होगा।
कैट्स का व्यापक कार्य क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में हैः
1. सिमुलेशन सॉफ्टवेयर की कोडिंग, कैलिब्रेशन एवं प्रमाणन तथा परिदृश्य विश्लेषण सहित यूएनएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा समस्त राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क तथा सैद्धांतिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के लिए भारत विशिष्ट मैक्रो मॉडल (कंप्यूटेबल इक्विलिब्रियम मॉडल) का निर्माण करना।
2. सिमुलेशन सॉफ्टवेयर की कोडिंग, कैलिब्रेशन एवं प्रमाणन तथा परिदृश्य विश्लेषण सहित यूएनएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा सिटी के लिए भारत विशिष्ट अर्बन परवेसिव डाटा मॉडल का निर्माण करना।
3. स्मार्ट ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम्स एवं मॉडलिंग पर यूएनएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा प्रमाणित एक कोर्स भारत में तीन कार्यशालाओं एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया में तीन कार्यशालाओं के रूप में यूएनएसडब्ल्यू द्वारा डिलीवर किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक कार्यशालाओं की अवधि पांच दिनों की होगी तथा 40 प्रतिभागियों को सहभागिता करने की अनुमति होगी।
यह आधुनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों के नवोन्मेषण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अवसरों सहित परिवहन क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के उद्योगों तथा स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देगा।