Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur virtually launches official cheer song for Tokyo-bound Indian contingent
14 JUL 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur launched the official cheer song for the Tokyo-bound Indian contingent in a virtual event on Wednesday. The event was also attended by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik, Indian Olympic Association President Shri Narinder Batra, IOA Secretary-General Shri Rajeev Mehta, Director General, Sports Authority of India Shri Sandip Pradhan and CEO, Target Olympic Podium Scheme, Commander Rajgopalan.The song, titled ‘Hindustani Way’, is performed by young pop singer Ananya Birla and composed by veteran Indian music composer AR Rahman.
Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated the artists for coming together during tough times and executing the project with full passion. “I thank AR Rahman and Ananya Birla for taking this initiative. They did this song with a lot of passion and it also takes a lot of compassion to execute this during the Covid 19 pandemic, when it was not easy for them to collaborate. You took all the interest and initiative to come out with this song for Team India and cheer for India. I request everyone to share this song as much as you can,” mentioned Shri Thakur.
Shri Nisith Pramanik mentioned that the song is yet another encouraging step to amplify Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of cheering in every possible way for the Tokyo-bound athletes. “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated the #Cheer4India campaign for our Tokyo-bound athletes. The country came forward wholeheartedly to show support and solidarity to this clarion call. I thank the maestro AR Rahman and Youth icon Ananya Birla to come up with this amazing production,” said Shri Pramanik.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने टोक्यो जाने वाले भारतीय दल के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से आधिकारिक चीयर सॉन्ग को लॉन्च किया
14 JUL 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बुधवार को एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में टोक्यो जाने वाले भारतीय दल के लिए आधिकारिक चीयर सॉन्ग (उत्साह बढ़ाने वाला गीत) को लॉन्च किया। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा मामले और खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री नरिंदर बत्रा, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघके महासचिव श्री राजीव मेहता, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के सीईओ कमांडर राजगोपालन भी मौजूद रहे। ‘हिंदुस्तानी वे’ शीर्षक वाले गीत को युवा पॉप गायक अनन्या बिड़ला ने गाया है और इसे अनुभवी भारतीय संगीतकार एआर रहमान ने संगीतबद्ध किया है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कठिन समय में एक साथ आने और पूरे जोश के साथ इस चीयर सांग को बनाने के लिए कलाकारों को बधाई दी। “मैं ए आर रहमान और अनन्या बिड़ला को इस पहल के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं।उन्होंने पूरे जोश और लगन के साथ इस गाने को कंपोज किया है, कोविड-19 के संकट के समय भी इस गाने को बनाने में उन्होंने काफी मेहनत की है।यह गाना हमने टीम इंडिया का उत्साह बढ़ाने के लिए बनाया है। मैं उन सभी का दिल से शुक्रिया अदा करता हूं।" श्री ठाकुर ने कहा “मैं सभी से अनुरोध करता हूं कि इस गीत को अधिक से अधिक शेयर करें।“
श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने बताया कि यह गीत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के टोक्यो जाने वाले एथलीटों के लिए हर संभव तरीके से चीयर करने के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक और उत्साहजनक कदम है। श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे टोक्यो जाने वाले एथलीटों के लिए हैश टैग चीयर फॉर इंडिया, #Cheer4India अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस आह्वान का समर्थन करने और एकजुटता दिखाने के लिए देश पूरे जोश के साथ आगे आया। मैं संगीतकार ए आर रहमान और यूथ आइकन अनन्या बिड़ला को इस अद्भुत गीत की रचना के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं।”