Ministry of Tourism
Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy chairs the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting today
13 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddychaired the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting on 13 July, 2021, as part of India’s BRICS chairship. The Ministers of all the member countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africaparticipated in the meeting.
India organized the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ Meeting as an effective means to promote tourism cooperation among BRICS countries. The meeting reviewed the intra BRICS Tourism cooperation.The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the Ministers’ Communique, an outcome document on cooperation and promotion of tourism between the BRICS countries. The Ministers’ Communique recognized that the COVID-19 pandemic has severely endangered public health and has presented immense challenges to the implementation of sustainable development goals.
Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy stressed on the importance of the BRICS member States to have a good understanding of each other’s tourism products and offerings so as to encourage further growth of tourist inflow between the BRICS member countries. Shri Reddy also mentioned that the common tourism products in BRICS countries such as heritage & culture tourism, nature, wildlife, Eco tourism etc., present an opportunity for greater cooperation and exchange of information and best practices.
Further, to promote tourism for the future, it was recognized that BRICS alliance for Green Tourism can accelerate the recovery and development of tourism on sustainable lines. Some of the key elements of the BRICS alliance for green tourism are mainstreaming sustainability into the tourism sector policies, conservation efforts, sustainable development goals, shift towards renewable source of energy, conservation efforts for green tourism which will encourage investment in nature based solutions and supporting the fragile eco systems.
The BRICS Tourism Ministers’ Meeting also highlighted the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism in the areas of promoting responsible and sustainable tourism, investment in tourism infrastructure, close interaction between tourism enterprises and human resource development. The Ministers resolved to work together to realise the full potential of BRICS countries through cooperation in the tourism sector.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన - కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
13 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం, బ్రిక్స్ అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భాగంగా, బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల పర్యాటక మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో, అన్ని సభ్య దేశాలు అంటే, బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, ఇండియా, చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా దేశాల మంత్రులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య పర్యాటక సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన మార్గం గా బ్రిక్స్ పర్యాటక మంత్రుల సమావేశాన్ని, భారతదేశం నిర్వహించింది. బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య పర్యాటక సహకారాన్ని, ఈ సమావేశం, సమీక్షించింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశం ఏమిటంటే, బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య పర్యాటక రంగం యొక్క సహకారం మరియు ప్రోత్సాహానికి సంబంధించిన మంత్రుల ప్రకటనను ఆమోదించడం. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రజారోగ్యానికి తీవ్రంగా హాని కలిగించినట్లు, మంత్రుల ప్రకటన పేర్కొంది. అదేవిధంగా, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల అమలుకు ఎదురౌతున్న అపారమైన సవాళ్ల గురించి కూడా పేర్కొంది.
బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య పర్యాటక రాకపోకలు మరింత వృద్ధి చెందడానికి, ఒక దేశానికి చెందిన పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు, సదుపాయాల గురించి మిగిలిన బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు మంచి అవగాహన కలిగి ఉండాలని, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి సూచించారు. బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల వారసత్వం, సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకం, ప్రకృతి, వన్యప్రాణులు, పర్యావరణ స్నేహపూర్వక పర్యాటకం, మొదలైన సాధారణ పర్యాటక ఉత్పత్తులు ఎక్కువ సహకారం, సమాచార మార్పిడి, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులకు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తామని, శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.
భవిష్యత్ కోసం పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, హరిత పర్యాటకం కోసం బ్రిక్స్ కూటమి, పర్యాటక రంగ పునరుద్ధరణ, అభివృద్ధిని, సుస్థిరమైన మార్గాల్లో వేగవంతం చేయగలదని గుర్తించబడింది. హరిత పర్యాటక రంగం కోసం బ్రిక్స్ కూటమి లో - పర్యాటక రంగ విధానాలలో స్థిరత్వాన్ని నెలకొల్పడం; పరిరక్షణ ప్రయత్నాలు; స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు; పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వనరుల వైపు మారడం; ఇది ప్రకృతి ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాలలో పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించే విధంగా, హరిత పర్యాటకం కోసం పరిరక్షణ ప్రయత్నాలు; సున్నితమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ లకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం వంటి కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
బాధ్యతాయుతమైన, స్థిరమైన పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం, పర్యాటక సంస్థల మధ్య సన్నిహిత పరస్పర సహకారం, మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి వంటి రంగాలలో పర్యాటక రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి అంశాల ప్రాముఖ్యతపై కూడా, బ్రిక్స్ పర్యాటక మంత్రుల సమావేశం ప్రముఖంగా దృష్టి సారించింది. పర్యాటక రంగంలో సహకారం ద్వారా బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవడానికి కలిసి పనిచేయాలని మంత్రులు సంకల్పించారు.