पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज ब्रिक्स पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ब्रिक्स समूह की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत 13 जुलाई, 2021 को ब्रिक्स पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ब्रिक्स के सभी सदस्य देशों के मंत्री यानी ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
भारत ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच पर्यटन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रभावी तरीके विकसित करने के लिए ब्रिक्स पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक का आयोजन किया था। बैठक में अंतर ब्रिक्स पर्यटन सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक का एक अहम पहलू ‘मिनिस्टर कम्यूनिक’ को अपनाना था जो ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर परिणामी दस्तावेज है। ‘मिनिस्टर कम्यूनिक’ में यह स्वीकार किया गया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने जन स्वास्थ्य को गंभीर रूप से खतरे में डाल दिया है और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारी चुनौतियां पेश की हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि वे एक-दूसरे के पर्यटन उत्पादों और पेशकशों को अच्छी तरह समझें ताकि ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच पर्यटकों की संख्या को और बढ़ाया जा सके। श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों में साझा पर्यटन उत्पाद की विरासत, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, प्रकृति, वन्य जीवन, पर्यावरण पर्यटन आदि हैं जो अधिक सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान का मौका प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, भविष्य के लिए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, यह माना गया कि हरित पर्यटन ब्रिक्स देशों में स्थायी रूप से पर्यटन उद्योग में तेजी ला सकता है। हरित पर्यटन के लिए ब्रिक्स गठबंधन के कुछ प्रमुख घटक हैं, पर्यटन क्षेत्र की नीतियों, संरक्षण प्रयासों, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में स्थिरता को मुख्यधारा में लाना, ऊर्जा को नवीकरणीय स्रोत में बदलाव, हरित पर्यटन के लिए संरक्षण प्रयास जो प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों का समर्थन करेंगे।
ब्रिक्स पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक में जिम्मेदार और दीर्घकालिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, पर्यटन उद्यमों के बीच घनिष्ठ संपर्क और मानव संसाधन विकास के क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स देशों की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया।

Ministry of Tourism
Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy chairs the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting today
13 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddychaired the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting on 13 July, 2021, as part of India’s BRICS chairship. The Ministers of all the member countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africaparticipated in the meeting.
India organized the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ Meeting as an effective means to promote tourism cooperation among BRICS countries. The meeting reviewed the intra BRICS Tourism cooperation.The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the Ministers’ Communique, an outcome document on cooperation and promotion of tourism between the BRICS countries. The Ministers’ Communique recognized that the COVID-19 pandemic has severely endangered public health and has presented immense challenges to the implementation of sustainable development goals.
Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy stressed on the importance of the BRICS member States to have a good understanding of each other’s tourism products and offerings so as to encourage further growth of tourist inflow between the BRICS member countries. Shri Reddy also mentioned that the common tourism products in BRICS countries such as heritage & culture tourism, nature, wildlife, Eco tourism etc., present an opportunity for greater cooperation and exchange of information and best practices.
Further, to promote tourism for the future, it was recognized that BRICS alliance for Green Tourism can accelerate the recovery and development of tourism on sustainable lines. Some of the key elements of the BRICS alliance for green tourism are mainstreaming sustainability into the tourism sector policies, conservation efforts, sustainable development goals, shift towards renewable source of energy, conservation efforts for green tourism which will encourage investment in nature based solutions and supporting the fragile eco systems.
The BRICS Tourism Ministers’ Meeting also highlighted the importance of strengthening cooperation in tourism in the areas of promoting responsible and sustainable tourism, investment in tourism infrastructure, close interaction between tourism enterprises and human resource development. The Ministers resolved to work together to realise the full potential of BRICS countries through cooperation in the tourism sector.