Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
NTPC to set up India’s single largest solar park at Rann of Kutch
NTPC successfully commissioned India’s largest Floating Solar of 10 MW on the reservoir of Simhadri Thermal Power Plant
NTPC strides towards building 60 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2032
13 JUL 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd , a 100% subsidiary of NTPC, has received the go-ahead from Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to set up 4750 MW renewable energy park at Rann of Kutch in Khavada, Gujarat. This will be India’s largest solar park to be built by the largest power producer of the country.
NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd (NTPC REL), has been given the go-ahead by MNRE on 12th July 2021 under Mode 8 (Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park) of Solar Park Scheme. NTPC REL has plans to generate green hydrogen on a commercial scale from this park.
As a part of its green energy portfolio augmentation, NTPC Ltd, India’s largest energy integrated company aims to build 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032. Currently, the state owned power major has an installed capacity of 66 GW across 70 power projects with an additional 18 GW under construction.
Recently, NTPC has also commissioned India’s largest Floating Solar of 10 MW (ac) on the reservoir of Simhadri Thermal Power Plant, Andhra Pradesh. An additional 15 MW (ac) would be commissioned by August 2021.
Further, a 100 MW Floating Solar Project on the reservoir of Ramagundam Thermal Power Plant, Telangana is in the advanced stage of implementation.
Additionally, NTPC RE Ltd. has recently signed an MoU with UT, Ladakh and Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) for the generation of green hydrogen and deployment on FCEV buses. The signing of the MoU was also marked with the inauguration of NTPC’s first solar installations in Leh in form of solar trees and a solar car port.
NTPC REL, the subsidiary was incorporated on 07.10.2020 to accelerate the RE business of NTPC.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய சூரிய மின்சக்தி பூங்கா: கட்ச் பகுதியில் ராண் என்ற இடத்தில் என்டிபிசி அமைக்கிறது
13 JUL 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய சூரிய மின்சக்தி பூங்காவை குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் பகுதியில் ராண் என்ற இடத்தில் என்டிபிசி அமைக்கவுள்ளது.
தேசிய அனல் மின் நிறுவனத்தின்(என்டிபிசி) 100 சதவீத துணை நிறுவனம், என்டிபிசி புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம்(ஆர்இஎல்) இந்நிறுவனம், குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் பகுதியில் உள்ள ராண் என்ற இடத்தில் 4750 மெகாவாட் திறனுள்ள புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்கா அமைக்க, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்திடம் நேற்று அனுமதி பெற்றது. இது நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய சூரியமின்சக்தி பூங்காவாக இருக்கும். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும் என்டிபிசி ஆர்இஎல் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
பசுமை எரிசக்தி துறை வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம், 2032ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 60 ஜிகா வாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை உருவாக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம் தற்போது, 70 மின் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 66 ஜிகா வாட் திறன் அளவுக்கு மின் திட்டங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக 18 ஜிகா வாட் திறனுள்ள மின் திட்டங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735085