Ministry of Culture
Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and MoS, Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi visit the National Archives of India
In context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NAI proposes to digitise records on life and struggle of freedom fighters on a priority basis: Sh G Kishan reddy
12 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy visited National Archives of India, Janpath, New Delhi today along with Union MoS for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and took stock of record management, preservation & digitalization activities in the presence of Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh, and Director General of National Archives of India, Shri Chandan Sinha, and other officials.
The Minister visited the Research Room, Old repository, Preservation Room, Old Building of Archives etc. and said that he had the opportunity to behold one of the richest and exquisite collections of the Govt of India’s non-current records, which stands testament to India’s glorious history and culture.
Sh. Reddy said that National archives is one of the largest and prestigious centres of archives in the world and holds records of 800 million pages, as well as 5.7 million files, and 1.2 lakh maps among others. It is important to preserve this record for future generations , he said . Sh Reddy appreciated the preservation work of the important agreements of the Government of India, foreign treaties and documents related to the personality and work of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi and documents pertaining to Buddhist culture which has also been done well by National Archives.
Shri Reddy further said that the work of digitization of these records is taking place and in the context of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of independence, the work will be speeded up . This is a mega project so that the people of the country and the world can easily access the archival material which will be available on the records portal. This will be of educational value as well contribute to awareness generation, he added.
The Minister further explained that in view of celebration of Amrit Mahotsav, there is a proposal to digitise the records pertaining to the life, struggle and strife of our freedom fighters on a priority basis so that the coming generations will know of their sacrifices made for the freedom of the country.
In his interaction with media, the Minister assured that the government is custodian of all records at the National Archives and would ensure their complete safety during the Central Vista redevelopment project.
The National Archives of India is the repository of the non-current records of the Government of India and is holding them in trust for the use of administrators and scholars.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार का दौरा किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदर्भ में, एनएआई का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन और संघर्ष के रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटाइज करने का प्रस्ताव है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
12 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के साथ नई दिल्ली में जनपथ पर भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार का दौरा किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने दौरे पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह, और भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक, श्री चंदन सिन्हा तथा अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण गतिविधियों का भी जायजा लिया।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने अनुसंधान कक्ष, पुराने भंडार, संरक्षण कक्ष, अभिलेखागार के पुराने भवन आदि का दौरा किया और कहा कि उन्हें भारत सरकार के गैर-वर्तमान अभिलेखों के सबसे समृद्ध और उत्तम संग्रहों में से एक को देखने का अवसर मिला है, जो भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास और संस्कृति के लिए वसीयतनामा है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दुनिया में अभिलेखागार के सबसे बड़े और प्रतिष्ठित केंद्रों में से एक है और इसमें 800 मिलियन पृष्ठों के साथ ही 5.7 मिलियन फाइलों और 1.2 लाख मानचित्रों का रिकॉर्ड है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इस रिकॉर्ड को संरक्षित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री रेड्डी ने भारत सरकार के महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों, विदेशी संधियों और राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के व्यक्तित्व और कार्यों से संबंधित दस्तावेजों और बौद्ध संस्कृति से संबंधित दस्तावेजों के संरक्षण कार्य की सराहना की, जिसे राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार द्वारा भी अच्छी तरह से किया गया है।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि इन अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण का कार्य हो रहा है और आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के संदर्भ में कार्य में तेजी लाई जाएगी। यह एक वृहत परियोजना है ताकि देश और दुनिया के लोग आसानी से अभिलेखीय सामग्री तक पहुंच सकें जो रिकॉर्ड पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शैक्षिक मूल्य के साथ-साथ जागरूकता पैदा करने में भी योगदान देगा।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के मद्देनजर हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन, संघर्ष और जद्दोजहद से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर डिजिटाइज़ करने का प्रस्ताव है ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को देश की आजादी में बलिदान देने वालों के बारे में पता चल सके।
मीडिया के साथ अपनी बातचीत में, संस्कृति मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के सभी अभिलेखों की संरक्षक है और सेंट्रल विस्टा पुनर्विकास परियोजना के दौरान उनकी पूरी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार भारत सरकार के गैर-वर्तमान अभिलेखों का भंडार है और उन्हें प्रशासकों और छात्रों के उपयोग के लिए संरक्षण में रखता है।