கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகத்தை பார்வையிட்டனர்
12 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி, கலாச்சாரம் இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகியுடன் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜன்பத்தில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகத்தை பார்வையிட்டு, ஆவண மேலாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயம் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ராகவேந்திர சிங், தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தன் சின்ஹா உள்ளிட்ட அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
ஆய்வு அறை, பழைய பொருட்கள் சேமிப்பு அறை, பாதுகாப்பு அறை, ஆவண காப்பகத்தின் பழைய கட்டிடம் ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் சிறப்பான வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை பறைசாற்றும் நாட்டின் பழைய ஆவணங்களில் வளமிக்க மற்றும் விரிவான சேகரிப்பை காணும் வாய்ப்பு தமக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
உலகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் மதிப்பு மிகுந்த ஆவண காப்பகங்களில் ஒன்றாக தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகம் திகழ்வதாகவும், 800 மில்லியன் பக்கங்கள், 5.7 மில்லியன் கோப்புகள், 1.2 லட்சம் வரைபடங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகம் தன்னகத்தே கொண்டிருப்பதாக கூறியதோடு, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக இவற்றை பாதுகாப்பது அவசியம் என்றார்.
அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தை முன்னிட்டு, சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கை, போராட்டம் குறித்த ஆவணங்களை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்குவதற்கான திட்டம் இருக்கிறதென்றும், இதன் மூலம் நமது நாட்டின் சுதந்திர போராட்டத்திற்காக செய்யப்பட்ட தியாகங்கள் குறித்து வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் தெரிந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தேசிய ஆவணங்களின் பாதுகாவலராக உள்ள அரசு, மத்திய விஸ்டா திட்டத்தின் மறுஉருவாக்கத்தின் போது அவற்றின் முழு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734831

Ministry of Culture
Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and MoS, Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi visit the National Archives of India
In context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NAI proposes to digitise records on life and struggle of freedom fighters on a priority basis: Sh G Kishan reddy
12 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy visited National Archives of India, Janpath, New Delhi today along with Union MoS for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and took stock of record management, preservation & digitalization activities in the presence of Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh, and Director General of National Archives of India, Shri Chandan Sinha, and other officials.
The Minister visited the Research Room, Old repository, Preservation Room, Old Building of Archives etc. and said that he had the opportunity to behold one of the richest and exquisite collections of the Govt of India’s non-current records, which stands testament to India’s glorious history and culture.
Sh. Reddy said that National archives is one of the largest and prestigious centres of archives in the world and holds records of 800 million pages, as well as 5.7 million files, and 1.2 lakh maps among others. It is important to preserve this record for future generations , he said . Sh Reddy appreciated the preservation work of the important agreements of the Government of India, foreign treaties and documents related to the personality and work of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi and documents pertaining to Buddhist culture which has also been done well by National Archives.
Shri Reddy further said that the work of digitization of these records is taking place and in the context of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of independence, the work will be speeded up . This is a mega project so that the people of the country and the world can easily access the archival material which will be available on the records portal. This will be of educational value as well contribute to awareness generation, he added.
The Minister further explained that in view of celebration of Amrit Mahotsav, there is a proposal to digitise the records pertaining to the life, struggle and strife of our freedom fighters on a priority basis so that the coming generations will know of their sacrifices made for the freedom of the country.
In his interaction with media, the Minister assured that the government is custodian of all records at the National Archives and would ensure their complete safety during the Central Vista redevelopment project.
The National Archives of India is the repository of the non-current records of the Government of India and is holding them in trust for the use of administrators and scholars.