Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs Facts
No case of Delta Plus reported from sample sequencing in Tripura
The samples tested revealed cases of Delta Variant
11 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
There were some Media reports regarding rising cases of Delta Plus variants in Tripura. In this regard, it is informed that :
• 152 samples were sent from Tripura to NIBMG Kalyani for Whole Genome Sequence(WGS).
• The random samples were of people tested RT-PCR positive between April and May 2021
• The results of the WGS done at NIBMG Kalyani reveal-
o 3 samples had tested positive for B.1.1.7
o 11 samples had tested positive for B.1.617.1(Kappa)
o 138 samples had tested positive for B.1.617.2 (Delta)
There was no case of Delta Plus reported among the aforementioned lot of sequenced samples.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
افواہیں بنام حقائق
تری پورہ میں سیمپل سیکوئنسنگ سے ڈیلٹا پلس کے کسی بھی معاملے کی اطلاع نہیں
نمونوں کی جانچ سے ڈیلٹا قسم کے معاملوں کا پتہ چلا
11 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
تری پورہ میں ڈیلٹا پلس قسم کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات سے متعلق کچھ میڈیا رپورٹیں سامنے آئی ہیں ۔اس سلسلے میں ، یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ :
• تری پورہ سے 152 نمونےہول جینوم سیکوئنس (ڈبلیو جی ایس ) کے لئے این آئی بی ایم جی کلیانی بھیجے گئے۔
• رینڈم نمونے ان لوگوں کے تھے جو اپریل اور مئی 2021 کے درمیان آر ٹی - پی سی آر پازیٹیو پائے گئے تھے۔
• این آئی بی ایم جی کلیانی میں کئے گئے ڈبلیو جی ایس کے نتائج سے پتہ چلا
o 3 نمونے بی .1.1.7 کے لئے پازیٹیو پائے گئے
o 11 نمونے بی .1.167.1 (کپا ) کے لئے پازیٹیو پائے
o 138 نمونے بی .1.617.2 (ڈیلٹا) کے لئے پازیٹیو پائے گئے تھے
مذکورہ بالا سیکوئنسڈ سیمپل میں ڈیلٹا پلس کا کوئی بھی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا۔