Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates country’s First Private LNG Facility plant at Nagpur, emphasizes on importance of alternate biofuels for diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector
11 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on importance of alternate biofuels for diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector . Inaugurating the country’s first Private LNG Facility plant at Nagpur today he said in our economy we are spending 8 lakh crores for the import of petrol diesel and petroleum products which is a big challenge .The Minister said we have designed a policy that encourages development of imports substitute cost effective pollution free and indigenous ethanol, bio CNG,LNG and hydrogen fuels. He said the ministry is constantly working on different alternative fuels. He said we have to use surplus inrice , corn and sugar to prevent it from going waste.
Talking about flex engines Shri Gadkari said decision will be taken in three months making it mandatory for automobile manufacturers particularly the four wheelers and two wheelers to make flex engine. He said several countries like USA, Canada and Brazil already have them .He said the cost of the vehicle remains the same whether it is petrol or Flex engine.
Full link https://youtu.be/fDIh3Cv3fY8

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾਕਰਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ–ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ
11 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾਕਰਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ–ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ (LNG) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ–ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ 8 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਤੇ ਦੇਸੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ, ਮੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ਲੈਕਸ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੁਪਹੀਆ ਤੇ ਦੁਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਫ਼ਲੈਕਸ ਇੰਜਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫ਼ਲੈਕਸ ਇੰਜਣ, ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰਾ ਲਿੰਕ: https://youtu.be/fDIh3Cv3fY8