Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates country’s First Private LNG Facility plant at Nagpur, emphasizes on importance of alternate biofuels for diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector
11 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on importance of alternate biofuels for diversification of agriculture towards energy and power sector . Inaugurating the country’s first Private LNG Facility plant at Nagpur today he said in our economy we are spending 8 lakh crores for the import of petrol diesel and petroleum products which is a big challenge .The Minister said we have designed a policy that encourages development of imports substitute cost effective pollution free and indigenous ethanol, bio CNG,LNG and hydrogen fuels. He said the ministry is constantly working on different alternative fuels. He said we have to use surplus inrice , corn and sugar to prevent it from going waste.
Talking about flex engines Shri Gadkari said decision will be taken in three months making it mandatory for automobile manufacturers particularly the four wheelers and two wheelers to make flex engine. He said several countries like USA, Canada and Brazil already have them .He said the cost of the vehicle remains the same whether it is petrol or Flex engine.
Full link https://youtu.be/fDIh3Cv3fY8

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर में देश के पहले एलएनजी सुविधा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया, ऊर्जा और विद्युत क्षेत्र की ओर कृषि के विविधीकरण के लिए वैकल्पिक जैव ईंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया
11 JUL 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ऊर्जा और विद्युत क्षेत्र की ओर कृषि के विविधीकरण के लिए वैकल्पिक जैव ईंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने आज नागपुर में देश के पहले एलएनजी सुविधा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम लोग अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था में पेट्रोल-डीजल और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के आयात पर 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रहे हैं, जो एक बड़ी चुनौती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने एक नीति तैयार की है जो आयात के विकल्प को लागत प्रभावी प्रदूषण मुक्त व स्वदेशी इथेनॉल, जैव सीएनजी, एलएनजी और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय विभिन्न वैकल्पिक ईंधनों पर लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें चावल, मक्का और चीनी को बर्बाद होने से बचाने के लिए अधिशेष का उपयोग करना होगा।
फ्लेक्स इंजन के बारे में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माताओं विशेषकर चौपहिया और दुपहिया वाहनों के लिए फ्लेक्स इंजन बनाना अनिवार्य करने के संबंध में तीन महीने में निर्णय लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अमेरिका, कनाडा और ब्राजील जैसे कई देशों के पास फ्लेक्स इंजन पहले से ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वाहन की कीमत एकसमान रहती है, चाहे वह पेट्रोल हो या फ्लेक्स इंजन।
पूरा लिंक https://youtu.be/fDIh3Cv3fY8