Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh asks DST to set up a world class India's first National S&T Research University
10 JUL 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Department of Science & Technology (DST) should make efforts to set up first-of-its-kind National Science & Technology Research University, by leveraging the research strength of its different Autonomous Research & Development Institutions working in the field of science and technology.
Addressing the scientists and officers at Technology Bhawan , Dr.Jitendra Singh said, India today has attained top 3rd global ranking in terms of research publications and global number 9 in the quality of research publications in the world's reputed and recognised SCI Journals. Even though, he said, India's global ranking in the quality of research papers has improved from number 14 to number 9, our concerted effort should be to rise among the first global number 5 in quality research papers when India celebrates 75 years of its independence.
The Minister referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's special focus on Science and Technology and said it was with the Prime Minister’s personal intervention that in 2016, the patent law was made less regulatory and more incentive oriented, which not only leads to ease of working but also reduces time taken for improving the patents. Not only this, over the last 7 years there has been a progressive increase in the number of resident patents filed, number of Full Time Equivalent (FTE) researchers and number of women scientists, he added.
The Minister emphasized the need for focusing on increasing numbers of beneficiaries in human resource related schemes like MANAK, INSPIRE, Doctoral and post-doctoral Fellowships, and other schemes.
Further emphasizing the need for projecting DST’s success stories when India celebrates it 75th year of Independence, i.e. Bharat Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister asked DST to come forward with some big targets and plans for 2022. It turned out that in the 75th year of Independence in 2022, DST will target for the launch of 7,500 STI based Start-Ups, 750,000 students of 6-10 classes participating in the MANAK Award programmes. In addition, under the Vigyan Jyoti scheme, DST will target 75,000 girl students getting benefit of the scheme by 2022. Dr.Jitendra Singh appealed to all the institutions and scientists of DST to wholeheartedly participate in the 75th year of India’s Independence to celebrate what science and scientists have contributed to India all these years.
Earlier, the Minister was welcomed by Secretary, DST Prof Ashutosh Sharma, along with others including Prof Sandeep Verma, Secretary SERB, Vishvajit Sahai, AS&FA, Anju Bhalla, JS (Admin), Sunil Kumar, JS (SMP) and Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head, PCPM. Besides, Chief Controller of Account, HoDs of scientific divisions and officers of the administrative wings of the Department attended the meeting.
(Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing Scientists and Officers at Technology Bhawan, at New Delhi on Thursday.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीएसटी से विश्वस्तरीय भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने को कहा
10 JUL 2021 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे अपने विभिन्न स्वायत्त अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों की शोध क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिक विभाग (डीएसटी) को अपनी तरह का पहला राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
प्रौद्योगिकी भवन में वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शोध प्रकाशनों के मामले में आज देश वैश्विक रैंकिंग में तीसरे स्थान पर है और दुनिया की प्रतिष्ठित और मान्यता प्राप्त विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं में शोध प्रकाशनों की गुणवत्ता की दृष्टि से देश वैश्विक स्तर पर नौवें स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैसे तो, शोध प्रकाशनों की गुणवत्ता की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में भारत 14वें से 9वें नंबर पर आ गया है, इसके बावजूद आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने तक देश को शीर्ष पांच में लाने के सामूहिक प्रयास होने चाहिए।
मंत्री ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विशेष ध्यान देने का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप से ही पेंटेंट कानून को नियामक कम और प्रोत्साहन उन्मुख अधिक बनाया गया था, जिससे न केवल काम करने में आसानी होती है बल्कि पेटेंट में सुधार के लिए समय भी कम लगता है। इतना ही नहीं, पिछले 7 वर्षों में दायर रेजिडेंट पेटेंट की संख्या, फुल टाइम इक्यूवेलंट (एफटीई) की संख्या और महिला वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
मंत्री ने मानव संसाधन से संबंधित योजनाओं जैसे एमएएनएके, आईएनएसपीआईआरई, डॉक्टरेट और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट फेलोशिप और अन्य योजनाओं में लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्री ने भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के आयोजनों जैसे भारत का अमृत महोत्सव, में डीएसटी की सफलता की कहानियों को प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 के लिए डीएसटी कुछ बड़े लक्ष्य और योजनाएं तैयार करे। बताया गया कि 2022 में आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में, डीएसटी 7500 एसटीआई आधारित स्टार्ट-अप, 6-10वीं कक्षा के 750,000 छात्रों को मानक अवार्ड कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का लक्ष्य रखेगा। इसके अलावा विज्ञान ज्योति योजना के तहत, डीएसटी 2022 तक 75,000 छात्राओं के योजना का लाभ पाने पर फोकस करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीएसटी के सभी संस्थानों और वैज्ञानिकों से भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के आयोजनों में पूरे मन से भाग लेने की अपील की ताकि इन वर्षों में विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों के मिले योगदान का जश्न मनाया जा सके।
इससे पहले सचिव, डीएसटी प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा, सचिव एसईआरबी, विश्वजीत सहाय, एएस एंड एफए, अंजू भल्ला, जेएस (प्रशासन), सुनील कुमार, जेएस (एसएमपी) और डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, हेड, पीसीपीएम ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक, वैज्ञानिक प्रभागों के विभागाध्यक्ष और विभाग के प्रशासनिक विंग के अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
(गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी भवन में वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह)