Ministry of Textiles
Union Textile Minister Shri Piyush Goyal takes review of Textile Sector Policies
Focused on MSMEs and need for developing special models to support small players
Shri Piyush Goyal urged stakeholders to double exports across the board from all export promotion councils
Develop Financial Instruments to provide backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee: Shri Goyal
Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants
Need to brand Pashmina wool internationally
10 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
After taking over charge of the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal made a maiden visit to the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai to review the textile sector schemes and their progress and suggested measures to speed up the implementation.
The Minister took review of the various schemes/activities implemented/undertaken by the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, Cotton Corporation of India Ltd, Export Promotion Councils and Textile Research Organizations. The Minster of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh, was also present in the meeting. Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary (Textiles) and Shri V. K. Singh, Additional Secretary joined the meeting from New Delhi through Video Conferencing.
During the course of his interaction, the Minister emphasized the need for close liasioning and co-ordination between the Government agencies and the local elected representatives for making a congenial atmosphere in implementing the various Government initiatives. The Minister opined that the applications received under subsidy-oriented schemes should be processed in a transparent manner using automation keeping in view the broad objective of each scheme and necessary mechanism should be devised so that personal contact of industry and department can be eliminated and standardized process free discretion. Special dispensation for MSME to be done for recorded reasons. For accelerating the progress of TUF scheme, he suggested that the major issues to be outlined and deliberations with the stakeholders including Banks may be arranged to resolve the issues once forever. He also suggested that formats for submission of Statutory Returns from industry may be simplified. He emphasized on rationalization and optimal use of manpower of Office of the Textile Commissioner and Textiles Committee.
The Minister highlighted the need for stepping up the productivity of cotton and necessary initiatives to be taken up with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Cotton Corporation of India to work out possibilities for providing kapas plucking machines to the cotton farmers through Start-ups established by way of availing Mudra Loan and special models to be developed for supporting small players. Shri Goyal emphasized the issue of elimination of child labour in the Textiles Sector and suggested to convene a meeting with stakeholders for making a strategic plan.
While reviewing the activities of export promotion councils, the Minister of Textiles suggested broad based industry interaction for developing country oriented comprehensive trade agreement. Also, develop Financial Instruments to have backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee, added the minister.
The minister also emphasized the need for development of futuristic value-added products and its exhibition. He viewed the need for developing the technical textiles for use of wagon covers and optimal utilization of National Technical Textiles Mission to leverage our strengths and address market requirements. He also stressed the need to brand Pashmina wool internationally. Further, he urged Textile Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants.
Addressing the media after the meetings, the Minister said that Textiles sector is the biggest employer as well as the biggest exporter. He said that the sector can play a very important role in fulfilling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmer’s income, creating job opportunities for youth and enabling every Indian citizen to live a life of self-reliance and self-respect.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्रोद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी घेतला वस्रोद्योग धोरणांचा आढावा
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रावर विशेष भर आणि लहान उद्योगांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी विशेष मॉडेल विकसित करण्याची आवश्यकता
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांशी सर्व संबंधितांना निर्यात दुप्पट करण्याचे पियुष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
उद्योगाची पीछेहाट रोखण्यासाठी अनुदानावर केंद्रित नसलेली आणि बँकांकडून स्थिर पतपुरवठ्याची हमी देणारी आर्थिक साधने विकसित करा.
संशोधन संस्थांनी सरकारी अनुदानावर अवलंबून न राहाता स्वयंपूर्ण बनावे
पश्मिना लोकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रँड बनला पाहिजे
10 JUL 2021 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर वस्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील योजना आणि त्यांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पियुष गोयल यांनी आज मुंबईतील वस्रोद्योग आयुक्त कार्यालयाला पहिल्यांदाच भेट दिली आणि या योजनांची जलदगतीने अंमलबजावणी होण्यासाठी उपाय सुचवले.
वस्रोद्योग आयुक्त कार्यालय, वस्रोद्योग समिती, कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि वस्रोद्योग संशोधन संस्थांच्या विविध योजना/ उपक्रम यांचा त्यांनी यावेळी आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश या देखील उपस्थित होत्या. वस्रोद्योग सचिव यू पी सिंग आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव व्ही के सिंग या बैठकीमध्ये नवी दिल्लीहून दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते.
सरकारच्या विविध योजना आणि उपक्रम यांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकारी संस्था आणि स्थानिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधी यांच्यात अतिशय चांगल्या प्रकारचा समन्वय आणि संपर्क असण्याची गरज पियुष गोयल यांनी या बैठकीत व्यक्त केली. अनुदानाभिमुख योजनांतर्गत प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जांवर प्रत्येक योजनेचे व्यापक उद्दिष्ट लक्षात घेऊन स्वयंचलित प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून पारदर्शक पद्धतीने प्रक्रिया झाली पाहिजे आणि त्यासाठी आवश्यक यंत्रणा विकसित झाली पाहिजे जेणेकरून उद्योग आणि विभाग यांमधील वैयक्तिक संपर्क बंद होईल आणि भेदभावविरहित मानक प्रक्रिया विकसित होईल, अशी अपेक्षा गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली. नोंदणीकृत कारणांसाठी एमएसएमईंसाठी विशेष व्यवस्था निर्माण झाली पाहिजे. TUF म्हणजेच तंत्रज्ञान अद्यायावतीकरण योजनेच्या प्रगतीला वेग देण्यासाठी, या योजनेशी निगडीत महत्वाच्या प्रश्नांवर भर देणे तसेच, बॅंकांसह सर्व हितसंबंधी घटकांशी चर्चा करण्याची व्यवस्था करत, सर्व प्रश्न कायमस्वरुपी मार्गी लावले जाऊ शकतील, असे गोयल यांनी सुचवले. उदयोगक्षेत्राला जी वैधानिक कागदपत्रे सादर करावी लागतात, त्यांचे फॉरमॅट, गरज पडल्यास अधिक सुलभ करता येतील, असेही गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले. वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्तालय कार्यालयाच्या तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या कामकाजात सुसूत्रता आणणे आणि मनुष्यबळाचा जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग करून घेण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढवण्याची गरज असल्याचे, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. त्यासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयासोबत, आवश्यक ते उपक्रम हाती घ्यावेत अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना स्टार्ट अप्स कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून, कापूस वेचणी यंत्रे उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी भारतीय कापूस महामंडळाने पुढाकार घ्यावा, तसेच, या छोट्या कंपन्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी मुद्रा कर्ज अथवा, विशेष मॉडेलच्या माध्यमातून कर्ज उपलब्ध करुन द्यावे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातून बाल कामगार पूर्णपणे बंद करण्याच्या मुद्द्यावर गांभीर्याने काम केले जावे असे सांगत, यासाठी एक धोरण ठरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, सर्व हितसंबंधी गटांची बैठक बोलवावी अशी सूचना गोयल यांनी केली.
स्वदेश-प्रणित सर्वसमावेशक व्यापारी करार विकसित करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक उद्योग संवाद घडवून आणण्याची गरज आहे, अशी सूचना उद्योग निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेच्या कामकाजांचा आढावा घेतांना, पीयूष गोयल यांनी केली. त्यासोबतच, वस्त्रोद्योगाला आर्थिक आधार देण्यासाठी अशा वित्तीय व्यवस्था विकसित केल्या जाव्यात, ज्या अनुदानावर भर देणाऱ्या नसतील तर ज्यांनाद्वारे बँकाकडून हमीच्या रुपात स्थिर पतपुरवठा सुरु राहू शकेल, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
भविष्याचा विचार करत, अत्याधुनिक मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने विकसित करण्याची आणि त्यांचे प्रदर्शन करण्याची गरज आहे, असेही गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले. वॅगन कव्हर्स तयार करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक वस्त्र विकसित करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान वस्त्रोद्योग मिशन चा जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग करुन घेण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या मिशनची ताकद संपूर्णपणे उपयोगात आणून बाजाराच्या गरजेनुसार उत्पादन निर्मितीवर त्यांनी भर दिला. पश्मीना लोकरीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ब्रांड म्हणून आणले पाहिजे असेही गोयल म्हणाले. तसेच, वस्त्र संशोषन संघटनांनी सरकारी अनुदानांवर अवलंबून न राहता आत्मनिर्भर बनावे, असे आवाहन पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले.