Ministry of Textiles
Union Textile Minister Shri Piyush Goyal takes review of Textile Sector Policies
Focused on MSMEs and need for developing special models to support small players
Shri Piyush Goyal urged stakeholders to double exports across the board from all export promotion councils
Develop Financial Instruments to provide backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee: Shri Goyal
Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants
Need to brand Pashmina wool internationally
10 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
After taking over charge of the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal made a maiden visit to the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai to review the textile sector schemes and their progress and suggested measures to speed up the implementation.
The Minister took review of the various schemes/activities implemented/undertaken by the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, Cotton Corporation of India Ltd, Export Promotion Councils and Textile Research Organizations. The Minster of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh, was also present in the meeting. Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary (Textiles) and Shri V. K. Singh, Additional Secretary joined the meeting from New Delhi through Video Conferencing.
During the course of his interaction, the Minister emphasized the need for close liasioning and co-ordination between the Government agencies and the local elected representatives for making a congenial atmosphere in implementing the various Government initiatives. The Minister opined that the applications received under subsidy-oriented schemes should be processed in a transparent manner using automation keeping in view the broad objective of each scheme and necessary mechanism should be devised so that personal contact of industry and department can be eliminated and standardized process free discretion. Special dispensation for MSME to be done for recorded reasons. For accelerating the progress of TUF scheme, he suggested that the major issues to be outlined and deliberations with the stakeholders including Banks may be arranged to resolve the issues once forever. He also suggested that formats for submission of Statutory Returns from industry may be simplified. He emphasized on rationalization and optimal use of manpower of Office of the Textile Commissioner and Textiles Committee.
The Minister highlighted the need for stepping up the productivity of cotton and necessary initiatives to be taken up with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Cotton Corporation of India to work out possibilities for providing kapas plucking machines to the cotton farmers through Start-ups established by way of availing Mudra Loan and special models to be developed for supporting small players. Shri Goyal emphasized the issue of elimination of child labour in the Textiles Sector and suggested to convene a meeting with stakeholders for making a strategic plan.
While reviewing the activities of export promotion councils, the Minister of Textiles suggested broad based industry interaction for developing country oriented comprehensive trade agreement. Also, develop Financial Instruments to have backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee, added the minister.
The minister also emphasized the need for development of futuristic value-added products and its exhibition. He viewed the need for developing the technical textiles for use of wagon covers and optimal utilization of National Technical Textiles Mission to leverage our strengths and address market requirements. He also stressed the need to brand Pashmina wool internationally. Further, he urged Textile Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants.
Addressing the media after the meetings, the Minister said that Textiles sector is the biggest employer as well as the biggest exporter. He said that the sector can play a very important role in fulfilling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmer’s income, creating job opportunities for youth and enabling every Indian citizen to live a life of self-reliance and self-respect.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل کی سیکٹر کی پالیسیوں کا جائزہ لیا
ایم ایس ایم ای اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو تعاون دینے کیلئے خصوصی ماڈل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر دھیان مرکوز کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے سبھی برآمدات کے فروغ کونسلوں کےذریعے موجودہ برآمدات کو دوگنا کرنے کی اپیل کی
ان صنعتوں کومضبوط تعاون دینے کیلئے مالیاتی وسائل جو سبسیڈی پر مرکوز نہیں ہے اور ان گارنٹی کے ذریعے بینکوں سے مستقل قرض کی آمد کا اہل بنانا: جناب گوئل
سرکاری گرانٹس پر منحصر رہنے کے بجائے تحقیقی وترقیاتی اداروں کو خودکفیل بننا چاہئے
پشمینہ اون کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر برانڈ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
10 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍ جولائی،2021۔ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی اسکیموں اور ان کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر ممبئی کے دفتر کا پہلا دورہ کیا اور نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات تجویز کئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کے دفتر، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی ، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل اور ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے انجام دی جارہی سرگرمیوں/ نافذ کی جارہی متعدد اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں۔ جناب یوپی سنگھ سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) اور جناب وی کے سنگھ ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے نئی دہلی سے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے بات چیت کے دوران مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے مقصد سے مناسب ماحول بنانے کیلئے سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور مقامی منتخب نمائندوں کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ اور تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبسیڈی فراہم کی جانے والی اسکیموں کے تحت موصولہ درخواستوں کو ہر ایک اسکیم کے وسیع مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے خودکار طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرکے شفاف طریقے سے نمٹایا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا ضروری طریقہ کار تیار کیاجانا چاہئے تاکہ صنعت اور محکمے کے اپنے رابطوں کو ختم کیا جاسکے اور عمل کو آزاد بنایا جاسکے۔ ریکارڈ کیے گئے اسباب کیلئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تقسیم کی خصوصی بندوبست بنائی جانی چاہئے۔ ٹی یو ایف اسکیم کی پیش رفت میں تیزی لانے کیلئے انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اہم حل کو اجاگر کیا جائے اور بینکوں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے تاکہ متنازعہ معاملات کو ہمیشہ کیلئے ایک ہی بار میں حل کیا جاسکے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ صنعت کیلئے قانونی ریٹرن جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر اور ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی کے دفتر کے ملازمین کے منطقی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر کپاس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت او رکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے اٹھائے جانے والے ضروری اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انڈین کاٹن کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کپاس کی پیداوار کرنےوالے کسانوں کو قرض لینے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے کپاس توڑنے کی مشین دستیاب کرانے کے امکانات پر کام کریگا اور چھوٹے کسانوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے خصوصی ماڈل تیا رکریگا۔ جناب گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں بچہ مزدوری کے خاتمے کے مسئلے پر زور دیا اور حکمت عملی بنانے کیلئے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ میٹنگیں بلانے کی تجویزدی۔
برآمدات کے فروغ کے کونسل کی سرگرمیوں کاجائزہ لیتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے جامع تجارتی معاہدے تیار کرنے کیلئے وسیع پیمانے پر صنعتی مشاورت کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ صنعتوں کی مدد کیلئے ایسے مالیاتی وسائل تیار کیے جائیں جو سبسیڈی پر مرکوز نہ ہوں اور بینک کے ذریعے گارنٹی کے ساتھ مستقبل قرض کی آمد کو بنائے رکھیں۔
میٹنگوں کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کا سیکٹر سب سے بڑا روزگار فراہم کرنے والا سیکٹر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے بڑا برآمد کار بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے ، نوجوانوں کیلئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ہر ایک ہندوستانی شہری کو خودکفیل اور خود اعتمادی سے بھرپور زندگی گزارنے کے اہل بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کو پورا کرنے میں یہ سیکٹر بہت اہم کردار نبھا سکتا ہے۔