वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र की नीतियों की समीक्षा की
एमएसएमई और छोटे उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए विशेष मॉडल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हितधारकों से सभी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों के जरिये वर्तमान निर्यात को दोगुना करने का आग्रह किया
उन उद्योगों को मज़बूत समर्थन देने के लिए वित्तीय साधन विकसित करना, जो सब्सिडी केंद्रित नहीं हैं और इन गारंटी के जरिये बैंकों से स्थायी ऋण प्रवाह को सक्षम बनाना: श्री गोयल
सरकारी अनुदान पर निर्भर रहने की बजाय शोध व अनुसंधान संस्थाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनना चाहिए
पश्मीना ऊन को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ब्रांड बनाने की जरूरत है
10 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र की योजनाओं और उनकी प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए वस्त्र आयुक्त, मुंबई के कार्यालय का पहला दौरा किया तथा कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के उपाय सुझाए।
मंत्री महोदय ने वस्त्र आयुक्त का कार्यालय, वस्त्र समिति, भारतीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और वस्त्र अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा नियोजित/कार्यान्वित की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं/गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश भी मौजूद थीं। श्री यू. पी. सिंह, सचिव (वस्त्र) एवं अपर सचिव श्री वी. के. सिंह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नई दिल्ली से बैठक में शामिल हुए।
वस्त्र मंत्री ने बातचीत के दौरान, विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों को लागू करने के उद्देश्य से अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों और स्थानीय निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क और समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाने वाली योजनाओं के तहत प्राप्त आवेदनों को प्रत्येक योजना के व्यापक उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्वचालित प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके पारदर्शी तरीके से निपटाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसी आवश्यक व्यवस्था तैयार की जानी चाहिए ताकि उद्योग और विभाग के अपने संपर्कों को समाप्त किया जा सके और प्रक्रिया को स्वतंत्र विवेकाधिकार से मानकीकृत किया जा सके। रिकॉर्ड किए गए कारणों के लिए एमएसएमई के वितरण की विशेष व्यवस्था बनाई जानी चाहिए। टीयूएफ योजना की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रमुख समस्याओं को रेखांकित किया जाए और बैंकों सहित हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया जाए ताकि विवाद के मुद्दों को हमेशा के लिए एक ही बार में हल किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि उद्योग के लिए वैधानिक रिटर्न जमा करने के प्रारूप को सरल बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने वस्त्र आयुक्त और वस्त्र समिति के कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों के तर्कसंगत और अधिकतम उपयोग पर बल दिया।
वस्त्र मंत्री ने कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ उठाए जाने वाले आवश्यक कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। भारतीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड, कपास उत्पादक किसानों को मुद्रा ऋण लेने के माध्यम से स्थापित स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा कपास तोड़ने की मशीन उपलब्ध कराने की संभावनाओं पर काम करेगा और छोटे किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष मॉडल विकसित करेगा। श्री गोयल ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र में बाल श्रम के उन्मूलन के मुद्दे पर जोर दिया और रणनीतिक योजना बनाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ बैठक बुलाने का सुझाव दिया।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, वस्त्र मंत्री ने देशोन्मुख विस्तृत व्यापार समझौतों के लिए बड़े स्तर पर उद्योग के पारस्परिक संवाद का सुझाव दिया। इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने उद्योगों की मदद के लिये ऐसे वित्तीय साधनों को विकसित करने को कहा जो सब्सिडी पर केंद्रित न हों और बैंक के जरिये गारंटी के साथ स्थायी ऋण प्रवाह को बनाए रखें।
मंत्री ने भविष्य के हिसाब से मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के विकास और इनकी प्रदर्शनी की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैगन कवर के लिए टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल को विकसित करने और नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन के अधिकतम इस्तेमाल की मदद से अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पश्मीना ऊन की ब्रांडिंग करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों से सरकारी अनुदान पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय आत्मनिर्भर बनने का आग्रह किया।
बैठकों के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि वस्त्र क्षेत्र सबसे बड़ा रोजगार प्रदान करने वाला सेक्टर होने के साथ-साथ सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक को आत्मनिर्भर और स्वाभिमान भरा जीवन जीने में सक्षम बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में यह सेक्टर बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।

Ministry of Textiles
Union Textile Minister Shri Piyush Goyal takes review of Textile Sector Policies
Focused on MSMEs and need for developing special models to support small players
Shri Piyush Goyal urged stakeholders to double exports across the board from all export promotion councils
Develop Financial Instruments to provide backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee: Shri Goyal
Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants
Need to brand Pashmina wool internationally
10 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
After taking over charge of the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal made a maiden visit to the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Mumbai to review the textile sector schemes and their progress and suggested measures to speed up the implementation.
The Minister took review of the various schemes/activities implemented/undertaken by the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, Cotton Corporation of India Ltd, Export Promotion Councils and Textile Research Organizations. The Minster of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh, was also present in the meeting. Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary (Textiles) and Shri V. K. Singh, Additional Secretary joined the meeting from New Delhi through Video Conferencing.
During the course of his interaction, the Minister emphasized the need for close liasioning and co-ordination between the Government agencies and the local elected representatives for making a congenial atmosphere in implementing the various Government initiatives. The Minister opined that the applications received under subsidy-oriented schemes should be processed in a transparent manner using automation keeping in view the broad objective of each scheme and necessary mechanism should be devised so that personal contact of industry and department can be eliminated and standardized process free discretion. Special dispensation for MSME to be done for recorded reasons. For accelerating the progress of TUF scheme, he suggested that the major issues to be outlined and deliberations with the stakeholders including Banks may be arranged to resolve the issues once forever. He also suggested that formats for submission of Statutory Returns from industry may be simplified. He emphasized on rationalization and optimal use of manpower of Office of the Textile Commissioner and Textiles Committee.
The Minister highlighted the need for stepping up the productivity of cotton and necessary initiatives to be taken up with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Cotton Corporation of India to work out possibilities for providing kapas plucking machines to the cotton farmers through Start-ups established by way of availing Mudra Loan and special models to be developed for supporting small players. Shri Goyal emphasized the issue of elimination of child labour in the Textiles Sector and suggested to convene a meeting with stakeholders for making a strategic plan.
While reviewing the activities of export promotion councils, the Minister of Textiles suggested broad based industry interaction for developing country oriented comprehensive trade agreement. Also, develop Financial Instruments to have backstopping to industry, which are not subsidy focused and enable stable credit flow from banks through such a guarantee, added the minister.
The minister also emphasized the need for development of futuristic value-added products and its exhibition. He viewed the need for developing the technical textiles for use of wagon covers and optimal utilization of National Technical Textiles Mission to leverage our strengths and address market requirements. He also stressed the need to brand Pashmina wool internationally. Further, he urged Textile Research Associations to become self-sufficient instead of depending on Government grants.
Addressing the media after the meetings, the Minister said that Textiles sector is the biggest employer as well as the biggest exporter. He said that the sector can play a very important role in fulfilling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmer’s income, creating job opportunities for youth and enabling every Indian citizen to live a life of self-reliance and self-respect.