Ministry of Commerce & Industry
21st Session of India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation
10 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
21st Session of India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) was held on 09th July 2021 virtually. Mr. Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and Mr. Luigi Di Maio, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy co-chaired the Session.
Both sides held extensive discussions on bilateral trade and Investment and economic cooperation in the areas of Food Processing, Textiles, Leather, Railways, Start-ups and promotion of SMEs which play crucial role in economic growth and employment generation. The bilateral market access issues and non-tariff barriers were also discussed to facilitate trade and investment. The progress on the outcomes of India-EU leaders Summit in Porto, Portugal was also reviewed.
Indian side also raised the issues of Mutual recognition of COWIN Vaccine Certificate and opening up of Travel restrictions, longer duration of Business Visas and Portability of social security benefits of Indians working in Italy.
Following the India-Italy JCEC G2G Meeting, a G2B Session focusing on Energy partnership was held virtually in the presence of the two Ministers. During the meeting, 3 Indian companies (Indian Oil Corporation, Adani Solar, ReNew Power) and 3 Italian companies (Enel Green Power, Snam, Maire Tecnimont) made presentations focusing on the areas of green economy, clean technology and promotion of use of renewable energy for grid-based multi-energy systems. During the Session, both the Ministers reiterated the vision laid down by the Prime Ministers of India and Italy, under the Plan of Action adopted on 6th November 2020, to promote energy transition, leveraging technology and climate partnerships. They underscored the pioneering role played by India and Italy at the multi-lateral fora as early adopters of ambitious clean energy targets and invited the private and public sectors of both countries to explore synergies to further enhance mutual energy capacities.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-इटली संयुक्त आयोग की 21वीं बैठक
10 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-इटली संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीईसी) की 21वीं बैठक आभासी माध्यम से 09 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित की गई। केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और इटली के विदेश मामलों एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री श्री लुइगी डि माओने संयुक्त रूप से इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में, दोनों पक्षों ने आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा, चमड़ा, रेलवे, स्टार्ट-अप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पर व्यापक चर्चा की। व्यापार और निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से द्विपक्षीय बाजार तक पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। पुर्तगाल के पोर्टोमें आयोजित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के नतीजों से संबंधित प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
भारतीय पक्ष ने कोविनटीका प्रमाणपत्र की पारस्परिक मान्यता और यात्रा से जुड़े प्रतिबंधों को हटाने, बिजनेस वीजा की लंबी अवधि और इटली में काम करने वाले भारतीयों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों की पोर्टेबिलिटी के मुद्दों को भी उठाया।
भारत-इटली जेसीईसीजी 2जी बैठक के बाद, दोनों मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर केन्द्रित एक जी2बीबैठक का आयोजन आभासी माध्यम से किया गया। इस बैठक के दौरान, तीन भारतीय कंपनियों (इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन, अदानी सोलर, रीन्यू पावर) और तीन इतालवी कंपनियों (एनेल ग्रीन पावर, स्नम, मैयर टेक्निमोंट) ने हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और ग्रिड आधारित बहु-ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रितअपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इस बैठक के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा संक्रांति को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और जलवायु के मामले में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 नवंबर, 2020 को अपनाई गई कार्य योजना के तहत भारत और इटली के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा निर्धारित दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को शीघ्र अपनाने वाले देशों के रूप में बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भारत और इटली द्वारा निभाई गई अग्रणी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और पारस्परिक ऊर्जा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से तालमेल की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों देशों के निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों को आमंत्रित किया।