Ministry of Science & Technology
The genome of a Salt-secreting Mangrove Species Decoded by DBT-ILS
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the DBT-Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar and SRM-DBT Partnership Platform for Advanced Life Sciences Technologies, SRM Institute of Science and Technology,Tamil Nadu have reported for the first time a reference-grade whole genome sequence of a highly salt-tolerantand salt-secreting true-mangrove species,Avicennia marina
Mangroves are a unique group of species found in marshy intertidal estuarine regions and survive a high degree of salinity through several adaptive mechanisms. Mangroves are important resources for the coastal region and are of great ecological and economic value. They form a link between marine and terrestrial ecosystems, protect shorelines, provide habitat for a diverse array of terrestrial organisms.
Avicennia marina is one of the most prominent mangroves species found in all mangrove formations in India. It is a salt-secreting and extraordinarily salt-tolerant mangrove species that grows optimally in 75% seawater and tolerates >250% seawater.It is among the rare plant species, which can excrete 40% of the salt through the salt glands in the leaves, besides its extraordinary capacity to exclude salt entry to the roots.
This study published in the recent issue of the Nature Communications Biology reports the assemblage of a 456.6 Mb of the estimated 462.7 Mb A. marina genome (98.7% genome coverage) in 31 chromosomes derived from 88 scaffolds and 252 contigs. The percentage of genomes in gaps was 0.26%, thereby proving it to be a high-level assembly.The A. marina genome assembled in this study is nearly complete and can be considered as a reference-grade genome reported so far for any mangrove species globally and the first report from India”.
This study employed the latest genome sequencing and assembling technologies and identified 31,477 protein-coding genes and a “salinome” consisting of 3246 salinity-responsive genes and homologs of 614 experimentally validated salinity tolerance genes.The study reported identification of 614 genes, including 159 transcription factors, which are homologous to the genes that were functionally validated for salinity tolerance in transgenic systems.
This study assumes significance as agriculture productivity globally is affected due to abiotic stress factors such as limited water availability and salinization of soil and water. Availability of water is a significant challenge to crop production in dryland areas, accounting for ~40 percent of the world’s total land area. Salinity, is prevalent in ~900 million hectares globally (with an estimated 6.73 million ha in India), and it is estimated to cause an annual loss of 27 billion USD. The genomic resources generated in the study will pave the way for researchers to study the potential of the identified genes for developing drought and salinity tolerant varieties of important crop species of the coastal region that is significant for India with 7,500m of coastline and two major island systems.
Avicennia marina – a salt tolerant mangrove species
Salt Glands in Mangrove Species
Gene Map of A. marina
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About DBT-ILS
Institute of Life Sciences has a broad vision of carrying out high-quality multidisciplinary research in the area of life sciences. The goal is for overall development and betterment of human health, longevity, agriculture and environment. The stated mission of the institution is to work towards upliftment of the human society and generate skilled human resources for future India.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
खारफुटीच्या खारेपणा प्रसवणाऱ्या विशिष्ट जातीची जनुकीय रचना उलगडण्यात डीबीटी-आयएलएसच्या शास्त्रज्ञांना यश
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
भुवनेश्वरच्या डीबीटी म्हणजेच जैव तंत्रज्ञान- जीवशास्त्र विभागाचे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि तामिळनाडूच्या एसआरएम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान शिक्षणसंस्था, यांनी संयुक्तपणे केलेल्या एका अध्ययनात, पहिल्यांदाच, ‘अॅव्हीसिनिया मरीना’ या खारफुटीच्या मीठ प्रसवणाऱ्या जातीच्या संपूर्ण संदर्भ-श्रेणीतील जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग म्हणजेच जनुकीय रचना उलगडण्यात यश मिळाले आहे.
खारफुटी किंवा कांदळवन, या वनस्पतीच्या जाती, समुद्राच्या भरती-ओहोटीच्या दलदलीच्या प्रदेशात आढळतात. आणि जिथे मीठाचे प्रमाण अधिक असते, अशा ठिकाणीही या जाती जगतात. खारफुटी, ही किनारी प्रदेशातील एक महत्वाचा स्त्रोत असून पर्यावरण आणि आर्थिक स्त्रोत म्हणूनही ते महत्वाचे असतात. कांदळवने सागरी आणि भूप्रदेशातील परीसंस्थांमध्ये दुवा म्हणून काम करतात, किनारपट्टीचे रक्षण करतात तसेच, सागरी आणि भूप्रदेशादरम्यानच्या अनेक सजीवांचा ते अधिवास असतात.
अॅव्हीसिनिया मरीना ही भारतातील सर्व ठिकाणच्या कांदळवनात आढळणारी एक महत्वाची जाती आहे. ही जाती, समुद्राच्या पाण्यावर तग धरणारी, आणि मीठ प्रसवणारी जाती आहे. ही जाती, 75 टक्के समुद्री जलावर जगते आणि खारे पाणी शोषून घेण्याची तिची क्षमता >250% इतकी आहे. या वनस्पतीच्या पानांमध्ये असलेल्या मीठ ग्रंथींमधून त्या 40% पेक्षा अधिक मीठ स्त्रवू शकतात. त्याशिवाय, आपल्या मूळांमार्फत शोषून घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या खारेपणाच्या प्रमाणावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याची क्षमता असलेला दुर्मिळ गुणधर्म या वनस्पतीमध्ये आढळतो.
नेचर कम्युनिकेशन्स बायोलॉजीच्या अलीकडच्या अंकात प्रकाशित झालेल्या या अध्ययनात, अंदाजित 462.7 Mb पैकी एकत्रित केलेली जनुके 456.6 Mb आहेत. 31 गुणसूत्रांमधील मरीना जनुके (98.7% जनुके) 88 स्काफोल्ड आणि 252 कॉन्टिग्सपासून विकसित करण्यात आली आहेत. या तफावतीतील जनुकांचे प्रमाण 0.26% होते, ज्यातून उच्च दर्जाचे एकत्रीकरण शक्य झाल्याचे आढळते. या अध्ययनात, एकत्रित करण्यात आलेली मरीना जनुके, जवळपास पूर्ण असून, त्यांना, जगभरातील, कांदळवन जातीच्या वनस्पतीची संदर्भ श्रेणीतील जनुके असून भारतातील हा अशाप्रकारचा पहिलाच अहवाल आहे.
या अध्ययनात अद्ययावत जनुकीय सिक्वेन्सिंग आणि तंत्रज्ञान असेंबल करुन, 31,477 प्रोटीन कोडींग जनुके ‘सालीनोम’ ज्यात 3246 क्षार-प्रतिसादात्मक जनुके आणि क्षार-सहन करण्याची क्षमता असलेली 614 जनुके आहेत. या अध्ययनात, 614 जनुकांची ओळख पटवण्यात आली असून, त्यात 159 ट्रान्सस्क्रीप्शन घटक असून ते जनुकांसाठी होमोलोगस आहेत.
सध्या जमिनीवर असलेल्या अ-जैव घटकांच्या ताणांमुळे तसेच, पाण्याची अनुपलब्धता आणि जमिनीचे आणि पाण्याचे क्षारीकरण या सर्वांचा कृषी उत्पादकतेवर परिणाम झाला आहे, या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे अध्ययन महत्वाचे आहे. जगातील एकूण जमिनीपैकी सुमारे 40 टक्के प्रमाण असलेल्या कोरडवाहू भागात,पीक उत्पादनासाठी पाण्याची उपलब्धता, हे मोठेच आव्हान आहे. साधारण 90 कोटी हेक्टर क्षेत्रातील भूमी क्षारांचे प्रमाण आहे, (भारतात हे प्रमाण 6.73 दक्षलक्ष हेक्टर इतके आहे) यामुळे, दरवर्षी 27 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे नुकसान होण्याचा अंदाज आहे. या अध्ययनात, आढळलेल्या जनुकीय स्त्रोतांमुळे, संशोधकांना अशा विशिष्ट जनुकांमधील, क्षमता अभ्यासणाचा मार्ग मोकळा होणार आहे, ज्यातून, दुष्काळ आणि खारेपणा सहन करता येईल, अशा किनारी प्रदेशातील महत्वाच्या पीक- वनस्पतींच्या जाती विकसित करणे शक्य होऊ शकेल. भारतासारख्या, 7,500 मीटरच्या दीर्घ सागरी किनारा आणि दोन मोठी बेटे असलेल्या प्रदेशात हे संशोधन अत्यंत उपयुक्त आणि महत्वाचे ठरू शकेल.
Avicennia marina – a salt tolerant mangrove species
Salt Glands in Mangrove Species
Gene Map of A. marina