سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی۔ آئی ایل ایس نے نمک کا اخراج کرنے والے مینگروو کی نسلوں کے جینوم کو ڈی کوڈ کیا
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2021، ڈی بی ٹی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹی آف لائف سائنسز ، بھوبیشور اور ایس آر ایم ۔ ڈی بی ٹی پارٹنر شپ پلیٹ فارم فار ایڈوانسڈ لائف سائنسز ٹکنالوجیز ، ایس آر ایم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، تمل ناڈو کے سائنس دانوں نے ایک نمک کو بہت زیادہ برداشت کرنے والی اور نمک کا اخراج کرنے والی مینگروو نسل ایویسینیا میرینا کی ریفرنس گریڈ مکمل جینوم سیکوینس کے بارے میں پہلی بار رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔
مینگروو دلدلی انٹر ٹائڈل نشیبی خطوں میں پائی جانے والی منفرد نسلیں ہوتی ہیں جو کہ اپنے متعدد میکانزم کے ذریعہ نمک کی اعلی سطح میں بچی رہ جاتی ہیں۔ مینگروو ساحلی علاقوں کے لئے بہت اہم ذریعہ ہوتے ہیں اور ماحولیات کے اعتبار سے بھی ان کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ سمندری اور علاقائی ماحولیات کے لئے یہ ایک رابطہ کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ ساحلوں کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں اور ان کی وجہ سے مختلف علاقائی آرگنانیزم باقی رہتے ہیں۔
ایویسینیا میرینا نمک کا اخراج کرنے والی اور غیر معمولی طور پر نمک کو برداشت کرنے والی میگروو کی نسل ہے جو 75 فیصد سمندری پانی میں بھی بڑھتی ہے اور 250 فیصد سے زیادہ سمندری پانی کو برداشت کرلیتی ہے۔ یہ پودوں کی ایک نادر نسل ہے جو اپنی پتیوں میں واقع نمک غدود سے 40 فیصد نمک کا اخراج کرسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ جڑوں تک نمک کو روکنے کی غیر معمولی صلاحیت بھی رکھتی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ نیچر کمیونی کیشن بایو لوجی کے حالیہ شمارے میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ اس مطالعے میں اسمبل کی گئی اے ۔ میرینا جینوم تقریباً مکمل ہے اور اس کو عالمی سطح پر کسی بھی مینگروو نسل کے لئے اب تک رپورٹ کی گئی ایک ریفرنس گریڈ جینوم سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔ بھارت سے پہلی بار اس کی رپورٹنگ ہوئی ہے۔
اس مطالعہ کی اہمیت اس وجہ ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر زرعی پیداوار کی صلاحیت محدود پانی کی دستیابی اور مٹی میں اور پانی میں نمک ہونے سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ خشک علاقوں میں پانی کی دستیابی فصل کی پیدوار کے لئے ایک اہم چیلنج ہوتی ہے۔ دنیا کی کل زمین کا ~40 فیصد خشک زمین کا علاقہ ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ~900 ملین ہیکٹیئر زمین میں نمک پایا جاتا ہے۔ (بھارت میں تخمیناً 6.73 ملین ہیکٹیئر) اور اس سے تخمینے کے مطابق سالانہ27 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا خسارہ ہوتا ہے۔ مطالعہ میں تیار کئے گئے جینومک وسائل سے محققین کے لئے ساحلی علاقے میں اہم فصلوں کی نمک برداشت کرنے والی نسلیں اور خشک سالی کو فروغ دینے والے جینس کو شناخت کرنے کا مطالعہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ بھارت کے لئے یہ بہت اہم ہے ۔
ایویسینیا میرینا۔ نمک برداشت کرنے والی مینگروو کی ایک نسل
مینگروو کی نسل میں نمک کے غدود
اے میرینا کا جین میپ
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کا بایو ٹیکنولوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)زراعت ، ہیلتھ کیئر ، اینمل سائنسز ، ماحولیات اور صنعت میں اپنی وسعت اور ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ بھارت میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی۔ آئی ایل ایس کے بارے میں
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لائف سائنسز کے شعبے میں اعلی معیار کی کثیر موضوعاتی تحقیق کرنے کا ایک وسیع نظریہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد انسانی صحت ، درازیٔ عمر ، زراعت اور ماحولیات کی مجموعی ترقی کرنا اور ان میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ اس ادارے کا مشن انسانی سماج کو اوپر اٹھانا اور مستقبل کے بھارت کے لئے ہنر مند انسانی وسائل تیار کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
The genome of a Salt-secreting Mangrove Species Decoded by DBT-ILS
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the DBT-Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar and SRM-DBT Partnership Platform for Advanced Life Sciences Technologies, SRM Institute of Science and Technology,Tamil Nadu have reported for the first time a reference-grade whole genome sequence of a highly salt-tolerantand salt-secreting true-mangrove species,Avicennia marina
Mangroves are a unique group of species found in marshy intertidal estuarine regions and survive a high degree of salinity through several adaptive mechanisms. Mangroves are important resources for the coastal region and are of great ecological and economic value. They form a link between marine and terrestrial ecosystems, protect shorelines, provide habitat for a diverse array of terrestrial organisms.
Avicennia marina is one of the most prominent mangroves species found in all mangrove formations in India. It is a salt-secreting and extraordinarily salt-tolerant mangrove species that grows optimally in 75% seawater and tolerates >250% seawater.It is among the rare plant species, which can excrete 40% of the salt through the salt glands in the leaves, besides its extraordinary capacity to exclude salt entry to the roots.
This study published in the recent issue of the Nature Communications Biology reports the assemblage of a 456.6 Mb of the estimated 462.7 Mb A. marina genome (98.7% genome coverage) in 31 chromosomes derived from 88 scaffolds and 252 contigs. The percentage of genomes in gaps was 0.26%, thereby proving it to be a high-level assembly.The A. marina genome assembled in this study is nearly complete and can be considered as a reference-grade genome reported so far for any mangrove species globally and the first report from India”.
This study employed the latest genome sequencing and assembling technologies and identified 31,477 protein-coding genes and a “salinome” consisting of 3246 salinity-responsive genes and homologs of 614 experimentally validated salinity tolerance genes.The study reported identification of 614 genes, including 159 transcription factors, which are homologous to the genes that were functionally validated for salinity tolerance in transgenic systems.
This study assumes significance as agriculture productivity globally is affected due to abiotic stress factors such as limited water availability and salinization of soil and water. Availability of water is a significant challenge to crop production in dryland areas, accounting for ~40 percent of the world’s total land area. Salinity, is prevalent in ~900 million hectares globally (with an estimated 6.73 million ha in India), and it is estimated to cause an annual loss of 27 billion USD. The genomic resources generated in the study will pave the way for researchers to study the potential of the identified genes for developing drought and salinity tolerant varieties of important crop species of the coastal region that is significant for India with 7,500m of coastline and two major island systems.
Avicennia marina – a salt tolerant mangrove species
Salt Glands in Mangrove Species
Gene Map of A. marina
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About DBT-ILS
Institute of Life Sciences has a broad vision of carrying out high-quality multidisciplinary research in the area of life sciences. The goal is for overall development and betterment of human health, longevity, agriculture and environment. The stated mission of the institution is to work towards upliftment of the human society and generate skilled human resources for future India.