विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी-आईएलएस ने नमक-स्रावित मैंग्रोव प्रजाति के जीनोम को डिकोड किया
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
डीबीटी-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज, भुवनेश्वर और एसआरएम-डीबीटी पार्टनरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म फॉर एडवांस्ड लाइफ साइंसेज टेक्नोलॉजीज, एसआरएम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, तमिलनाडु के वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार अत्यधिक नमक सहिष्णु और नमक-स्रावित ट्रू-मैंग्रोव प्रजाति, एविसेनिया मरीना के संदर्भ-ग्रेड के एक पूरे जीनोम अनुक्रम की जानकारी दी है।
मैंग्रोव दलदले अंतर-ज्वारीय मुहाना क्षेत्रों में पाई जाने वाली प्रजातियों का एक अनूठा समूह है और यह अपने अनुकूलनीय तंत्रों के माध्यम से उच्च स्तर की लवणता से सुरक्षित रहते हैं। मैंग्रोव तटीय क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन हैं और पारिस्थितिक और आर्थिक मूल्य के मामले में इनकी बहुत महत्ता हैं। ये समुद्री और स्थलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के बीच एक कड़ी का निर्माण करते हैं, तटरेखाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, विभिन्न प्रकार के स्थलीय जीवों के लिए आवास प्रदान करते हैं।
एविसेनिया मरीना भारत में सभी मैंग्रोव संरचनाओं में पाई जाने वाली सबसे प्रमुख मैंग्रोव प्रजातियों में से एक है। यह एक नमक-स्रावित और असाधारण रूप से नमक-सहिष्णु मैंग्रोव प्रजाति है जो 75% समुद्री जल में भी बेहतर रूप से बढ़ती है और >250% समुद्री जल को सहन करती है। यह दुर्लभ पौधों की प्रजातियों में से है, जो जड़ों में नमक के प्रवेश को बाहर करने की असाधारण क्षमता के अलावा नमक ग्रंथियों के माध्यम से 40% नमक का उत्सर्जन कर सकती है।
नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस बायोलॉजी के हालिया अंक में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन 88 बिन्दुओं और 252 संस्पर्शो से प्राप्त 31 गुणसूत्रों में अनुमानित 462.7 एमबी ए. मरीना जीनोम के 456.6 एमबी (98.7% जीनोम कवरेज) के संयोजन की जानकारी देता है। अंतराल में जीनोम का प्रतिशत 0.26% था, जिससे यह एक उच्च-स्तरीय संयोजन सिद्ध हुआ। इस अध्ययन में एकत्रित किया गया ए. मरीना जीनोम लगभग पूर्ण हो चुका है और इसे किसी भी मैंग्रोव प्रजाति के लिए अब तक रिपोर्ट किए गए विश्व स्तर पर और भारत से पहली रिपोर्ट के तौर पर संदर्भ-ग्रेड जीनोम के रूप में माना जा सकता है।
इस अध्ययन में नवीनतम जीनोम अनुक्रमण और संयोजन तकनीकों को नियोजित किया गया और 31,477 प्रोटीन-कोडिंग जीन और एक "सैलिनोम" की पहचान की, जिसमें 3246 लवणता-प्रतिक्रियाशील जीन और 614 प्रयोगात्मक रूप से मान्य लवणता सहिष्णुता जीन के होमोलॉग शामिल हैं। अध्ययन ने 614 जीनों की पहचान की जानकारी दी है, जिसमें 159 प्रतिलेखन कारक, जो जीन के समरूप हैं और जिन्हें ट्रांसजेनिक प्रणालियों में लवणता सहिष्णुता के लिए कार्यात्मक रूप से मान्य माना गया था, इसमें शामिल हैं।
यह अध्ययन इसलिए भी अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वैश्विक स्तर पर कृषि उत्पादकता सीमित पानी की उपलब्धता और मिट्टी एवं पानी के लवणीकरण जैसे अजैविक दबाव कारकों के कारण प्रभावित होती है। शुष्क क्षेत्रों में फसल उत्पादन के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है, जो दुनिया के कुल भूमि क्षेत्र का ~40 प्रतिशत है। विश्व स्तर पर लवणता ~ 900 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (भारत में अनुमानित 6.73 मिलियन हेक्टेयर) है, और इससे 27 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का वार्षिक नुकसान होने का अनुमान है। अध्ययन में उत्पन्न जीनोमिक संसाधन शोधकर्ताओं के लिए तटीय क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण फसल प्रजातियों की सूखी और लवणता सहिष्णु किस्मों के विकास के लिए पहचाने गए जीन की क्षमता का अध्ययन करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जो भारत के 7,500 मीटर समुद्र तट और दो प्रमुख द्वीपों की व्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
एविसेनिया मरीना - एक नमक सहिष्णु मैंग्रोव प्रजाति
मैंग्रोव प्रजाति में नमक ग्रंथियां
ए मरीना का जीन मानचित्र
डीबीटी के बारे में
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग में इसके विस्तार और अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन और बढ़ावा देता है।
डीबीटी-आईएलएस के बारे में
जीव विज्ञान संस्थान का जीवन विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान करने का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है। इसका लक्ष्य मानव स्वास्थ्य, दीर्घायु, कृषि और पर्यावरण का समग्र विकास और उन्नति है। संस्था का घोषित मिशन मानव समाज के उत्थान की दिशा में कार्य करना और भविष्य के भारत के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन का सृजन करना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
The genome of a Salt-secreting Mangrove Species Decoded by DBT-ILS
10 JUL 2021 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the DBT-Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar and SRM-DBT Partnership Platform for Advanced Life Sciences Technologies, SRM Institute of Science and Technology,Tamil Nadu have reported for the first time a reference-grade whole genome sequence of a highly salt-tolerantand salt-secreting true-mangrove species,Avicennia marina
Mangroves are a unique group of species found in marshy intertidal estuarine regions and survive a high degree of salinity through several adaptive mechanisms. Mangroves are important resources for the coastal region and are of great ecological and economic value. They form a link between marine and terrestrial ecosystems, protect shorelines, provide habitat for a diverse array of terrestrial organisms.
Avicennia marina is one of the most prominent mangroves species found in all mangrove formations in India. It is a salt-secreting and extraordinarily salt-tolerant mangrove species that grows optimally in 75% seawater and tolerates >250% seawater.It is among the rare plant species, which can excrete 40% of the salt through the salt glands in the leaves, besides its extraordinary capacity to exclude salt entry to the roots.
This study published in the recent issue of the Nature Communications Biology reports the assemblage of a 456.6 Mb of the estimated 462.7 Mb A. marina genome (98.7% genome coverage) in 31 chromosomes derived from 88 scaffolds and 252 contigs. The percentage of genomes in gaps was 0.26%, thereby proving it to be a high-level assembly.The A. marina genome assembled in this study is nearly complete and can be considered as a reference-grade genome reported so far for any mangrove species globally and the first report from India”.
This study employed the latest genome sequencing and assembling technologies and identified 31,477 protein-coding genes and a “salinome” consisting of 3246 salinity-responsive genes and homologs of 614 experimentally validated salinity tolerance genes.The study reported identification of 614 genes, including 159 transcription factors, which are homologous to the genes that were functionally validated for salinity tolerance in transgenic systems.
This study assumes significance as agriculture productivity globally is affected due to abiotic stress factors such as limited water availability and salinization of soil and water. Availability of water is a significant challenge to crop production in dryland areas, accounting for ~40 percent of the world’s total land area. Salinity, is prevalent in ~900 million hectares globally (with an estimated 6.73 million ha in India), and it is estimated to cause an annual loss of 27 billion USD. The genomic resources generated in the study will pave the way for researchers to study the potential of the identified genes for developing drought and salinity tolerant varieties of important crop species of the coastal region that is significant for India with 7,500m of coastline and two major island systems.
Avicennia marina – a salt tolerant mangrove species
Salt Glands in Mangrove Species
Gene Map of A. marina
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About DBT-ILS
Institute of Life Sciences has a broad vision of carrying out high-quality multidisciplinary research in the area of life sciences. The goal is for overall development and betterment of human health, longevity, agriculture and environment. The stated mission of the institution is to work towards upliftment of the human society and generate skilled human resources for future India.