Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS countries agree to STI led
Innovation Cooperation Action Plan proposed by India
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
All BRICS countries have agreed to the STI-led BRICS Innovation Cooperation Action Plan (2021-24) proposed by India during 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee.
Indian had proposed the plan to facilitate sharing of experiences of each other’s innovation ecosystem and networking of innovators and entrepreneurs.
The Details of the Action Plan would be worked out by BRICS Science, Technology Innovation Entrepreneurship partnership (STIEP) Working Group. It was agreed that the proposal may be forwarded to BRICS STIEP working group through the respective country's STI focal point.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), India, hosted the 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee on 8th July, 2021. Scientific ministries and agencies of all BRICS countries participated in it.
The BRICS officials discussed in detail about the thematic areas for this year’s call for proposals at the meeting and unanimously agreed for collaboration in ten thematic areas. The thematic areas included Transient Astronomical Events and Deep Survey Science, Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR): Technologies for Diagnosis and Treatment, Simulation and Big Data Analytics for Advanced Precision Medicine and Public Healthcare, HPC and Big Data for Sustainable Development: Solving Large Scale Ecological, Climate and Pollution Problems, Innovation and Entrepreneurship on Photonic, Nanophotonics, and Metamaterials for Addressing Bio-medicine, Agriculture, Food Industry and Energy Harvesting Issues, Materials Science and Nanotechnology for Addressing Environmental, Climate Change, Agricultural, Food, and Energy Issues, Renewable Energy including Smart Grid Integration, Ocean and Polar Science and Technology Water Treatment Technology Research in Aeronautics and Aerospace. These areas have been recommended by different thematic Working Groups.
Further, all countries agreed to thematic areas proposed by India for 6th edition of BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, which will be held in Bangalore during 13-16 September 2021. The three themes to be discussed at the conclave include Healthcare; Energy Solutions, Cyber-Physical System (CPS), and their applications.
India’s new proposal regarding inviting BRICS partnership in India’s Technology Summit, which got positive support from all countries, was suggested to be sent through BRICS Sherpa office for suggestions from all stakeholders. Accordingly, India's proposals will be circulated through the Ministry of External Affairs to BRICS counterpart for their consideration. From the Indian side, Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation, coordinated the meeting.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் சார்ந்த கூட்டுறவு செயல்திட்டத்திற்கு பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் ஒப்புதல்
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டும் குழுவின் 12-வது கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் சார்ந்த கூட்டுறவு செயல்திட்டத்திற்கு (2021-24) அனைத்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளன.
ஒருவரின் புதுமைகள் சூழலியலை மற்றவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் புதுமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோரின் இணைப்பிற்கும் இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்து இருந்தது. செயல்திட்டத்தின் விவரங்கள் குறித்து பிரிக்ஸ் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் புதுமைகள் தொழில்முனைதல் கூட்டு பணிக்குழு ஆய்வு செய்யும். குறிப்பிட்ட நாட்டின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நட்ப புதுமைகள் மைய அமைப்பிலிருந்து பிரிக்ஸ் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் புதுமைகள் தொழில்முனைதல் கூட்டு பணிக்குழுவுக்கு முன்மொழிதலை அனுப்ப முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டும் குழுவின் 12-வது கூட்டத்தை 2021 ஜூலை 8 அன்று இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நடத்தியது. அனைத்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் அறிவியல் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் முகமைகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டை வரவேற்கும் இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிதல் அனைத்து நாடுகளின் ஆதரவைப் பெற்ற நிலையில், அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளை பெறுவதற்காக பிரிக்ஸ் ஷெர்பா அலுவலகத்திற்கு அதை அனுப்புவதற்கும் ஆலோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தால் இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிதல் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் பரிசீலனைக்கு அனுப்பப்படும்.
இந்திய தரப்பில் இருந்து, ஆலோசகரும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் தலைவருமான திரு சஞ்சீவ்குமார் வர்ஷ்னே இக்கூட்டத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1734246