Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS countries agree to STI led
Innovation Cooperation Action Plan proposed by India
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
All BRICS countries have agreed to the STI-led BRICS Innovation Cooperation Action Plan (2021-24) proposed by India during 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee.
Indian had proposed the plan to facilitate sharing of experiences of each other’s innovation ecosystem and networking of innovators and entrepreneurs.
The Details of the Action Plan would be worked out by BRICS Science, Technology Innovation Entrepreneurship partnership (STIEP) Working Group. It was agreed that the proposal may be forwarded to BRICS STIEP working group through the respective country's STI focal point.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), India, hosted the 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee on 8th July, 2021. Scientific ministries and agencies of all BRICS countries participated in it.
The BRICS officials discussed in detail about the thematic areas for this year’s call for proposals at the meeting and unanimously agreed for collaboration in ten thematic areas. The thematic areas included Transient Astronomical Events and Deep Survey Science, Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR): Technologies for Diagnosis and Treatment, Simulation and Big Data Analytics for Advanced Precision Medicine and Public Healthcare, HPC and Big Data for Sustainable Development: Solving Large Scale Ecological, Climate and Pollution Problems, Innovation and Entrepreneurship on Photonic, Nanophotonics, and Metamaterials for Addressing Bio-medicine, Agriculture, Food Industry and Energy Harvesting Issues, Materials Science and Nanotechnology for Addressing Environmental, Climate Change, Agricultural, Food, and Energy Issues, Renewable Energy including Smart Grid Integration, Ocean and Polar Science and Technology Water Treatment Technology Research in Aeronautics and Aerospace. These areas have been recommended by different thematic Working Groups.
Further, all countries agreed to thematic areas proposed by India for 6th edition of BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, which will be held in Bangalore during 13-16 September 2021. The three themes to be discussed at the conclave include Healthcare; Energy Solutions, Cyber-Physical System (CPS), and their applications.
India’s new proposal regarding inviting BRICS partnership in India’s Technology Summit, which got positive support from all countries, was suggested to be sent through BRICS Sherpa office for suggestions from all stakeholders. Accordingly, India's proposals will be circulated through the Ministry of External Affairs to BRICS counterpart for their consideration. From the Indian side, Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation, coordinated the meeting.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ‘ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ’ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਦੇਸ਼ BRICS ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ BRICS ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ (2021–24) ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਜ਼ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ BRICS ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਟ੍ਰੀਪਿਨਿਯੋਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (STIEP) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਦਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ STI ਫ਼ੋਕਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ BRICS STIEP ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਦਲ ਕੋਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਨੇ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ BRICS S&T ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਰੇ BRICS ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
BRICS ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 10 ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਸਿਹਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ੀਅੰਟ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੌਨੋਮੀਕਲ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਡੀਪ ਸਰਵੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬੀਅਲ ਰਜ਼ਿਸਟੈਂਸ (AMR): ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਿਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿੱਗ ਡਾਟਾ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, HPC ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਿੱਗ ਡਾਟਾ: ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਾਇਓ–ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੋਟੋਨਿਕ, ਨੈਨੋਫ਼ੋਟੋਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਮੈਟਾਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ ਧਰੁਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼। 13–16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ BRICS ਯੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ’ਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ – ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ; ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਸਾਈਬਰ–ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ (CPS) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ BRICS ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ BRICS ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਨੇਅ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਹੈੱਡ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
image0010Q0E