Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS countries agree to STI led
Innovation Cooperation Action Plan proposed by India
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
All BRICS countries have agreed to the STI-led BRICS Innovation Cooperation Action Plan (2021-24) proposed by India during 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee.
Indian had proposed the plan to facilitate sharing of experiences of each other’s innovation ecosystem and networking of innovators and entrepreneurs.
The Details of the Action Plan would be worked out by BRICS Science, Technology Innovation Entrepreneurship partnership (STIEP) Working Group. It was agreed that the proposal may be forwarded to BRICS STIEP working group through the respective country's STI focal point.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), India, hosted the 12th Meeting of BRICS S&T Steering Committee on 8th July, 2021. Scientific ministries and agencies of all BRICS countries participated in it.
The BRICS officials discussed in detail about the thematic areas for this year’s call for proposals at the meeting and unanimously agreed for collaboration in ten thematic areas. The thematic areas included Transient Astronomical Events and Deep Survey Science, Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR): Technologies for Diagnosis and Treatment, Simulation and Big Data Analytics for Advanced Precision Medicine and Public Healthcare, HPC and Big Data for Sustainable Development: Solving Large Scale Ecological, Climate and Pollution Problems, Innovation and Entrepreneurship on Photonic, Nanophotonics, and Metamaterials for Addressing Bio-medicine, Agriculture, Food Industry and Energy Harvesting Issues, Materials Science and Nanotechnology for Addressing Environmental, Climate Change, Agricultural, Food, and Energy Issues, Renewable Energy including Smart Grid Integration, Ocean and Polar Science and Technology Water Treatment Technology Research in Aeronautics and Aerospace. These areas have been recommended by different thematic Working Groups.
Further, all countries agreed to thematic areas proposed by India for 6th edition of BRICS Young Scientist Conclave, which will be held in Bangalore during 13-16 September 2021. The three themes to be discussed at the conclave include Healthcare; Energy Solutions, Cyber-Physical System (CPS), and their applications.
India’s new proposal regarding inviting BRICS partnership in India’s Technology Summit, which got positive support from all countries, was suggested to be sent through BRICS Sherpa office for suggestions from all stakeholders. Accordingly, India's proposals will be circulated through the Ministry of External Affairs to BRICS counterpart for their consideration. From the Indian side, Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation, coordinated the meeting.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన వినూత్న సహకార కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలుకు బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల ఆమోదం
09 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
వినూత్నత, శాస్త్రీయత, సాంకేతిక అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన సహకార కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను అమలు చేయడానికి బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. బ్రిక్స్ 12వ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ సమావేశంలో భారతదేశం సహకార కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ( 2021-24)ను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ, ఆవిష్కర్తలు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల అనుభవాలను ఒకదానితో ఒకటి పంచుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కలిగించే ప్రతిపాదనలను సహకార కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలో భారతదేశం పొందుపరచింది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలను బ్రిక్స్ సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ చర్చించి సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ను రూపొందిస్తుంది. సంబంధిత దేశ ఎస్ టి ఐ ద్వారా ప్రతిపాదనను సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ కు పంపాలని సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు.
జూలై ఎనిమిదవ తేదీన జరిగిన బ్రిక్స్ సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ సమావేశాలకు భారతదేశ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల శాస్త్రీయ మంత్రిత్వశాఖల మంత్రులు, సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వివిధ రంగాల్లో అమలు చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న ప్రతిపాదనలను చర్చించిన సమావేశం 10 రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకరించుకోవడానికి కార్యక్రమాలను ఎంపిక చేసింది. ఖగోళ అంశాలు, సముద్రగర్భంలో సర్వేలు, రోగ నిర్ధారణ,చికిత్స, ప్రజారోగ్య రక్షణ, సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి, వాతావరణ కాలుష్య అంశాలు,బయో మెడిసిన్, వ్యవసాయం, ఆహార పరిశ్రమ,వాతావరణ మార్పులు, వ్యవసాయం,నీటి శుద్ధి సాంకేతిక అంశాలు లాంటి పది రంగాల్లో బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు ఒకదానితో ఒకటి సహకరించుకోవడానికి అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని గుర్తించారు. బ్రిక్స్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపులు ఈ అంశాలను చర్చించి సహకారానికి సిఫార్సు చేశాయి.
2021 సెప్టెంబర్ 13-16ల మధ్య బెంగుళూరు లో జరగనున్న బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల ఆరవ యువ శాస్త్రవేత్తల సదస్సులో చర్చించవలసిన అంశాలపై భారతదేశం చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనలను అన్ని దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. ఈ సదస్సులో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ,ఇంధన పరిష్కారాలు, సైబర్ వ్యవస్థలు వాటి అమలును ప్రధానంగా చర్చిస్తారు.
దేశ సాంకేతిక సదస్సులో సాంకేతిక సదస్సులో పాల్గొనాలని కోరుతూ భారతదేశం చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనకు బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు సానుకూలంగా స్పందించాయి. దీనిని సలహాలు సూచనల కోసం బ్రిక్స్ సచివాలయానికి పంపాలని సమావేశం నిర్ణయించింది. భారతదేశ ప్రతిపాదనను విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలకు పంపుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార సలహాదారుడు శ్రీ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ వర్షన్ సమావేశ సమన్వయకర్తగా వ్యవహరించారు.