Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves modifications in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’
08 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval to the following modifications in Central Sector Scheme of Financing Facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’:
1. Eligibility has now been extended to State Agencies/APMCs, National & State Federations of Cooperatives, Federations of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
1. At present Interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore in one location is eligible under the scheme. In case, one eligible entity puts up projects in different locations then all such projects will be now be eligible for interest subvention for loan upto Rs. 2 crore. However, for a private sector entity there will be a limit of a maximum of 25 such projects. This limitation of 25 projects will not be applicable to state agencies, national and state federations of cooperatives, federations of FPOs and federation of SHGs. Location will mean physical boundary of a village or town having a distinct LGD (Local Government Directory) code. Each of such projects should be in a location having a separate LGD code.
1. For APMCs, interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore will be provided for each project of different infrastructure types e.g. cold storage, sorting, grading and assaying units, silos, et within the same market yard.
1. The power has been delegated to Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to make necessary changes with regard to addition or deletion of beneficiary in such a manner so that basic spirit of the scheme is not altere
1. The period of financial facility has been extended from 4 to 6 years upto 2025-26 and overall period of the scheme has been extended from 10 to 13 upto 2032-33.
The modifications in the Scheme will help to achieve a multiplier effect in generating investments while ensuring that the benefits reach small and marginal farmers. APMC markets are setup to provide market linkages and create an ecosystem of post-harvest public infrastructure open to all farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ‘ کے تحت مالی معاونت کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
08 JUL 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جولائی2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ‘ کے تحت مالی معاونت کی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم میں درج ذیل ترامیم کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے:
1. اہلیت کی توسیع ریاستی ایجنسیوں / اے پی ایم سی، قومی و ریاستی کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کے فیڈریشنوں، کسان پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی او) اور خود امدادی گروپوں کے فیڈریشنوں (ایس ایچ جی) تک کردی گئی ہے۔
2. فی الحال ایک مقام پر 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے سودی مدد کی اہلیت۔ اگر ایک اہل اکائی مختلف مقامات پر پروجیکٹ لگاتی ہے تو ایسے سبھی پروجیکٹ 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض کے لئے سودی مدد کی اہل ہوگی۔ لیکن نجی شعبے کی اکائی کے لئے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 25 ہوگی۔ 25 پروجیکٹوں کی یہ حد ریاستی ایجنسیوں، قومی و ریاستی کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کے فیڈریشنوں، ایف پی او کے فیڈریشنوں اور خود امدادی گروپوں کے فیڈریشنوں پر نافذ نہیں ہوگی۔ مقام کا مطلب ایک گاؤں یا شہر کی حد ہوگی، جس سے ایک الگ ایل جی ڈی (لوکل گورنمنٹ ڈائریکٹری) کوڈ ہوگا۔ ایسا ہر پروجیکٹ ایک الگ ایل جی ڈی کوڈ والی جگہ پر ہونا چاہئے۔
3. اے پی ایم سی کے لئے ایک ہی بازار یارڈ کے اندر مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اقسام جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج، سورٹنگ، گریڈنگ اور ایسیئنگ اکائیوں، سائیلوس وغیرہ کے ہر پروجیکٹ کے لئے 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرض پر سودی مدد دی جائے گی۔
4. استفادہ کنندہ کو جوڑنے یا ہٹانے کے سلسلے میں ضروری تبدیلی کرنے کے لئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسکیم کی اصل روح میں تبدیلی نہ ہو۔
5. مالی سہولت کی مدت 2025-26 تک چار سال سے بڑھاکر 6 سال کردی گئی ہے اور 2032-33 تک اس اسکیم کی کل مدت 10 سے بڑھاکر 13 کردی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں ترمیم سے سرمایہ کاری کے حصول میں ملٹی پلائیر ایفیکٹ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جبکہ یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا کہ اس کا فائدہ چھوٹے اور حاشیائی کسانوں تک پہنچے۔ اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ، بازار روابط قائم کرنے اور سبھی کسانوں کے لئے فصل کٹائی کے بعد عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کھلا رکھنے کے لئے ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لئے قائم کئے جاتے ہیں۔