Ministry of Defence
MoD implements web-based integrated system for sanction & disbursement of defence pension
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)], an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary. A Pensioner Portal is available for pensioners to view their pension related information, access services and register complaints for redressal of grievances, if any, relating to their pension matters.
SPARSH envisages establishment of Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners who may be unable to directly access the SPARSH portal for any reason. In addition to several offices of the Defence Accounts Department, which are already functioning as Service Centres for pensioners, the two largest banks dealing with defence pensioners – State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) – have been co-opted as Service Centres.
An agreement to this effect was signed between Officiating Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar and officials of SBI & PNB, in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal in New Delhi on July 08, 2021. Under the agreement, the pensioners can approach various branches of these two banks for obtaining any service relating to their pension issues.
Appreciating the efforts of all those involved in this process, the Defence Secretary said implementation of SPARSH fulfilled a long pending requirement. He added that the decision will prove to be a boon for defence pensioners and thanked the officials of SBI & PNB. He urged them to facilitate the migration of manual data and complete the process at the earliest.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ ஓய்வூதிய ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் விநியோகத்துக்கு இணைய அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறை: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் அமல்
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ ஓய்வூதியத்துக்கான ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை தானாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கு, ‘ஸ்பார்ஷ்’(SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)], என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இணைய அடிப்படையிலான இந்த முறை, ஓய்வூதிய கோரிக்கையை செயல்படுத்தி, ஓய்வூதியப் பணத்தை, வெளிப்புற தலையீடு இல்லாமல் ராணுவ ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வங்கி கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்துகிறது. ஒய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான இந்த இணையதளத்தில், ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை பெறலாம்.
ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான புகார்களை பதிவு செய்து, குறைகளை தீர்த்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம், பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் (CGDA) திரு ரஜ்னிஷ் குமார் மற்றும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் இடையே, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் நிதி ஆலோசகர் திரு சஞ்ஜீவ் மிட்டல் முன்னிலையில் தில்லியில் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இதன்படி, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் இந்த இரு வங்கிககளின் பல்வேறு கிளைகளை அணுகி, ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான சேவைகளை பெறலாம்.
இந்த இணைய நடைமுறையில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர், நீண்ட கால தேவையை ‘ஸ்பார்ஷ்’ நிறைவேற்றியது என கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733751