Ministry of Defence
MoD implements web-based integrated system for sanction & disbursement of defence pension
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)], an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary. A Pensioner Portal is available for pensioners to view their pension related information, access services and register complaints for redressal of grievances, if any, relating to their pension matters.
SPARSH envisages establishment of Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners who may be unable to directly access the SPARSH portal for any reason. In addition to several offices of the Defence Accounts Department, which are already functioning as Service Centres for pensioners, the two largest banks dealing with defence pensioners – State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) – have been co-opted as Service Centres.
An agreement to this effect was signed between Officiating Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar and officials of SBI & PNB, in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal in New Delhi on July 08, 2021. Under the agreement, the pensioners can approach various branches of these two banks for obtaining any service relating to their pension issues.
Appreciating the efforts of all those involved in this process, the Defence Secretary said implementation of SPARSH fulfilled a long pending requirement. He added that the decision will prove to be a boon for defence pensioners and thanked the officials of SBI & PNB. He urged them to facilitate the migration of manual data and complete the process at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा पेंशन की मंजूरी और वितरण के लिए वेब आधारित एकीकृत प्रणाली लागू की
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा पेंशन की मंजूरी और वितरण के स्वचालन के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रणाली, स्पर्श [सिस्टम फ़ॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (रक्षा)] लागू की है। यह वेब आधारित प्रणाली पेंशन दावों को आगे बढ़ाती है और किसी बाहरी मध्यस्थ पर निर्भर हुए बिना सीधे रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के बैंक खातों में जमा करती है। पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल उपलब्ध है जो पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उनकी पेंशन संबंधी जानकारी, पहुंच सेवाएं देखने और पेंशन मामलों से संबंधित, शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए उपलब्ध है।
स्पर्श [सिस्टम फ़ॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (रक्षा)] ने उन पेंशनभोगियों को अंतिम छोर से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए सेवा केंद्रों की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की है जो किसी भी कारण से सीधे स्पर्श पोर्टल तक पहुंचने में असमर्थ हों। रक्षा लेखा विभाग के कई कार्यालयों के अलावा, जो पहले से ही पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सेवा केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं, रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित दो सबसे बड़े बैंकों-भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) को सेवा केंद्र के रूप में साझा तौर पर चुना गया है।
रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री रजनीश कुमार और एसबीआई और पीएनबी के अधिकारियों के बीच 08 जुलाई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल की उपस्थिति में इस आशय के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते के तहत पेंशनभोगी अपने पेंशन मुद्दों से संबंधित किसी भी सेवा को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन दोनों बैंकों की विभिन्न शाखाओं से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल सभी लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि स्पर्श के कार्यान्वयन ने लंबे समय से लंबित आवश्यकता को पूरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह फैसला रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए वरदान साबित होगा और उन्होंने एसबीआई और पीएनबी के अधिकारियों का भी शुक्रिया अदा किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि मैनुअल डाटा के माइग्रेशन को सुगम बनाया जाए और इस प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाए ।