രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻ അനുമതി, വിതരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി വെബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സംയോജിത സംവിധാനം പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നു
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 8, 2021
പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻ അനുമതി, അവയുടെ വിതരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള സംയോജിത ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് സംവിധാനം - സ്പർശ് (സിസ്റ്റം ഫോർ പെൻഷൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ - രക്ഷ) രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കി.
പെൻഷൻ അപേക്ഷ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന ഈ വെബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനം, പുറത്തുനിന്നുള്ള ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ സഹായമില്ലാതെതന്നെ പ്രതിരോധ പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പെൻഷൻ തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.
തങ്ങളുടെ പെൻഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ കാണുന്നതിനും, ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, പെൻഷൻ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും പരാതികൾ ഉള്ള പക്ഷം പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരത്തിനായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ആയി ഒരു പെൻഷണർ പോർട്ടൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
എന്തെങ്കിലും കാരണം കൊണ്ട് സ്പർശ് പോർട്ടൽ നേരിട്ട് ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക സേവനകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കാനും സ്പർശ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള സേവന കേന്ദ്രമായി നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഡിഫൻസ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ, പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്ന രണ്ട് വലിയ ബാങ്കുകളെ കൂടി - സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, പഞ്ചാബ് നാഷണൽ ബാങ്ക് - സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കരാറിൽ നിയുക്ത കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് (CGDA), ശ്രീ രജനീഷ് കുമാറും, SBI & PNB ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും 2021 ജൂലൈ 8 ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
കരാർപ്രകാരം പെൻഷൻ സംബന്ധിയായ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ ഏത് സേവനത്തിനും പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക്, ഈ രണ്ടു ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ഏത് ശാഖയേയും സമീപിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Defence
MoD implements web-based integrated system for sanction & disbursement of defence pension
08 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)], an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary. A Pensioner Portal is available for pensioners to view their pension related information, access services and register complaints for redressal of grievances, if any, relating to their pension matters.
SPARSH envisages establishment of Service Centres to provide last mile connectivity to pensioners who may be unable to directly access the SPARSH portal for any reason. In addition to several offices of the Defence Accounts Department, which are already functioning as Service Centres for pensioners, the two largest banks dealing with defence pensioners – State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) – have been co-opted as Service Centres.
An agreement to this effect was signed between Officiating Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar and officials of SBI & PNB, in the presence of Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal in New Delhi on July 08, 2021. Under the agreement, the pensioners can approach various branches of these two banks for obtaining any service relating to their pension issues.
Appreciating the efforts of all those involved in this process, the Defence Secretary said implementation of SPARSH fulfilled a long pending requirement. He added that the decision will prove to be a boon for defence pensioners and thanked the officials of SBI & PNB. He urged them to facilitate the migration of manual data and complete the process at the earliest.