Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Geographical Indications certified Bhalia wheat from Gujarat begins
07 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to wheat exports, the first shipment of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Bhalia variety of wheat was exported today to Kenya and Sri Lanka from Gujarat. The GI certified wheat has high protein content and is sweet in taste. The crop is grown mostly across Bhal region of Gujarat which includes Ahmadabad, Anand, Kheda, Bhavanagar, Surendranagar, Bharuch districts.
The unique characteristic of the wheat variety is that grown in the rainfed condition without irrigation and cultivated in around two lakh hectares of agricultural land in Gujarat.The Bhalia variety of wheat received GI certification in July, 2011. The registered proprietor of GI certification is Anand Agricultural University, Gujarat.
This initiative is expected to give boost wheat exports from India. In 2020-21, the wheat exports from India witnessed a significant growth of 808 % to Rs 4034 crore from Rs 444 crore reported in the previous fiscal. In US dollar terms, the wheat exports rose by 778% to $ 549 million in 2020-21.
India exported substantial quantity of grain to seven new countries - Yemen, Indonesia, Bhutan, Philippines, Iran, Cambodia and Myanmar during 2020-21.
In the previous financial years, only small quantities of wheat were exported to these countries. Wheat exports did not take place to these seven countries in 2018-19 and only 4 metric tonne of grain was exported in 2019-20. The volume of exports of wheat to these countries rose to 1.48 lakh tone in 2020-21.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவிசார் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள பாலியா கோதுமை வகையின் ஏற்றுமதி குஜராத்திலிருந்து தொடக்கம்
07 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமையின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் புவிசார் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள பாலியா கோதுமை வகையின் முதல் சரக்கு குஜராத்திலிருந்து கென்யாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இன்று ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. புரதச் சத்துமிக்க இந்த வகை கோதுமை, இனிப்பு சுவை கொண்டது. குஜராத்தின் பால் பகுதியைச் சுற்றியுள்ள அகமதாபாத், ஆனந்த், பவாநகர், சுரேந்திரநகர், பரூச் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் இந்த வகை பயிர் அதிகம் விளைகிறது.
நீர்பாசனம் இல்லாமல் மானாவாரி நிலையில் வளர்க்கப்பட்டு, குஜராத்தில் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் விவசாய நிலங்களில் பயிரிடப்படுவது இந்த கோதுமை வகையின் தனித்துவமான பண்பாகும். பாலியா வகை கோதுமைக்குக் கடந்த 2011-ஆம் ஆண்டு புவிசார் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி, இந்தியாவின் கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி, அதற்கு முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் ரூ. 444 கோடியை விட 808% அதிகமாக, ரூ. 4034 கோடியாக மிகப்பெரும் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியது.
2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஏமன், இந்தோனேசியா, பூட்டான், ஃபிலிப்பைன்ஸ், ஈரான், கம்போடியா, மியான்மர் ஆகிய 7 நாடுகளுக்கு கணிசமான அளவில் தானியங்களை இந்தியா புதிதாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது.
முந்தைய நிதி ஆண்டுகளில் குறைந்த அளவிலேயே கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த 7 நாடுகளுக்கு கோதுமை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படவில்லை. 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 4 மெட்ரிக் டன் தானியம் மட்டுமே ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கோதுமையின் அளவு 1.48 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733412