Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Geographical Indications certified Bhalia wheat from Gujarat begins
07 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to wheat exports, the first shipment of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Bhalia variety of wheat was exported today to Kenya and Sri Lanka from Gujarat. The GI certified wheat has high protein content and is sweet in taste. The crop is grown mostly across Bhal region of Gujarat which includes Ahmadabad, Anand, Kheda, Bhavanagar, Surendranagar, Bharuch districts.
The unique characteristic of the wheat variety is that grown in the rainfed condition without irrigation and cultivated in around two lakh hectares of agricultural land in Gujarat.The Bhalia variety of wheat received GI certification in July, 2011. The registered proprietor of GI certification is Anand Agricultural University, Gujarat.
This initiative is expected to give boost wheat exports from India. In 2020-21, the wheat exports from India witnessed a significant growth of 808 % to Rs 4034 crore from Rs 444 crore reported in the previous fiscal. In US dollar terms, the wheat exports rose by 778% to $ 549 million in 2020-21.
India exported substantial quantity of grain to seven new countries - Yemen, Indonesia, Bhutan, Philippines, Iran, Cambodia and Myanmar during 2020-21.
In the previous financial years, only small quantities of wheat were exported to these countries. Wheat exports did not take place to these seven countries in 2018-19 and only 4 metric tonne of grain was exported in 2019-20. The volume of exports of wheat to these countries rose to 1.48 lakh tone in 2020-21.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایک خاص جغرافیائی خطے کے مصدقہ بھالیا گیہوں کی گجرات سے برآمدات شروع
07 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
گیہوں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جغرافیائی پہچان (جی آئی) سے مصدقہ بھالیا قسم کے گیہوں کی پہلی کھیپ آج گجرات سے کینیا اور سری لنکا کو برآمد کی گئی۔
جی آئی سے تصدیق شدہ گیہوں میں پروٹین کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے اور اس کا ذائقہ میٹھا ہوتا ہے۔ اس فصل کا زیادہ تر حصہ گجرات کے بھال خطے میں پیدا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس خطے میں احمد آباد ، آنند ، کھیڑا ، بھاو نگر ، سریندر نگر ، بھڑوچ اضلاع شامل ہیں۔
اس گیہوں کی منفرد خصوصیتیہ ہے کہ یہ بغیر آبپاشی کے بارش میں اگایا جاتا ہے اور گجرات میں تقریبا دو لاکھ ہیکٹر زرعی زمین میں اس کی کاشت کی گئی ہے۔
بھالیا گیہوں کو جولائی 2011 میں جی آئی کی سند ملی۔ جی آئی سرٹیفیکیٹ دینے کا اختیار گجرات میں آنند ایگریکلچرلیونیورسٹی کو حاصل ہے۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس اقدام سے ہندوستان سے گیہوں کی برآمد کو فروغ ملے گا۔ 2020-21 میں ہندوستان سے 4043 کروڑ روپے کے گیہوں کی برآمدات ہوئی جو 808 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو ہے۔ گذشتہ مالی سال میں 444 کروڑ روپے کے گیہوں برآمد کئے گئے تھے۔تھی۔ امریکی ڈالر کے لحاظ سے 2021-20 گیہوں کی برآمدات میں 778 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جس کی لاگت 549 ملین ڈالر ہے۔
ہندستان نے 2021-20 کے دوران سات نئے ملکوں کو خاطر خواہ مقدار میں اناج برآمد کیا۔ ان کے نام یمن، انڈونیشیا، بھوٹان، فلپائن، ایران، کمبوڈیا اور میانمار ہیں۔
پچھلے مالی برسوں کے دوران ان ممالک کو بہت تھوڑی مقدار میں گیہوں برآمد کی جاتی تھی۔ 21-2020 میں ان سات ملکوں کو گیہوں برآمد نہیں کئے گئے تھے۔ اور 20-2019 میں صرف 4 میٹرک ٹن اناج برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ 2020-21 میں ان ملکوں کو گیہوں کی برآمدات کا حجم بڑھ کر1.48 لاکھ ٹن ہو گیا۔