Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, a Common Eligibility Test will be conducted across the country from early 2022 to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central government jobs.
Launches e-book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers at North Block
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for job aspirants will be conducted across the country from early 2022. This unique initiative undertaken with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central Government jobs was scheduled to take off with the first such test before the end of this year, but is likely to get delayed on account of COVID pandemic, he said.
Speaking after the launch of e-Book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Common Entrance Test is a path-breaking reform carried out by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to bring about “Ease of Recruitment” for young job aspirants and it will prove to be a major boon for youth, especially those living in far-flung and remote areas. This landmark reform is also a reflection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s deep and sensitive concern for the youths and his keenness to provide level playing field and equal opportunity to youth across the country, he added.
The Minister further informed that the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test has been constituted with the approval of the Union Cabinet. NRA will conduct CET to screen/shortlist candidates for jobs in Government sector for which recruitment is presently carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the NRA will be a multi-agency body which will conduct the common test to screen and shortlist candidates for Group-‘B’ and ‘C’ (non-technical) posts. The most significant feature of this reform is that every district in the country will have at least one Examination Centre which would greatly enhance access to the candidates living in far-flung areas, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the historic reform will provide a level playing field to all the candidates, regardless of his or her background or socio-economic status. There will also be a huge benefit to women and Divyang candidates and for those who find it financially unaffordable to appear for multiple tests by travelling to multiple Centres.
DrJitendra Singh said that the push given to DoPT in the last seven years by the Narendra Modi Government resulted in a number of innovations and reforms for the common public good. Referring to a series of out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career are far reaching in nature.
Speaking about the e-Book IAS Civil List 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the dynamic list will help in selecting the right officer for the right assignment based on available profile and is a vital source of information on the officers manning various posts for the general public. He said, the e-book IAS Civil list is an effort by the Department to contribute towards Digital India initiative of the Government of India. This effort will also ensure economic utilization of resources by reducing the burden on government exchequer, he added.
This is the 66th edition of Civil List and first edition of e-book in pdf with unique search facilities and hyperlinking of contents for ease of access of information at a click of button. By introducing publication of e-Book IAS Civil list 2021, DoPT has done away with the printing of voluminous IAS Civil list. The IAS Civil List contains vital information in respect of officers’ batch, cadre, present posting, pay scale, qualification and date of superannuation along with their overall cadre-wise strength, number of IAS officers retiring in next five years including number of IAS officers appointed on the basis of Civil Services Examination from 1969 onwards. The list also contains photographs of IAS officers.The e-book IAS Civil List, 2021 is also available on the website of the Department at https://dopt.gov.in.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি চাকরিতে যোগ্য প্রার্থী বাছাই করার জন্য ২০২২এর গোড়ায় অভিন্ন যোগ্যতা নির্ণায়ক পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হবে
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, দেশজুড়ে ২০২২ সালের প্রথম দিকে অভিন্ন যোগ্যতা নির্ধারক পরীক্ষা ( কমন এলিজিবিলিটি টেস্ট-সিইটি) অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগে এই পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা শুরু করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন পদে নিয়োগের জন্য এই পরীক্ষা থেকে কর্মপ্রার্থীদের বাছাই করা হবে। যদিও এ বছরের শেষে প্রথম পরীক্ষাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল কিন্তু কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে তা পিছিয়ে গেল।
আইএএস আধিকারিকদের তথ্য সম্বলিত বৈদ্যুতিন পুস্তক সিভিল লিস্ট ২০২১এর প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ সিং জানান, কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর সিইটি-র আয়োজন করবে। এর মাধ্যমে তরুণ চাকরি প্রার্থীদের সুবিধা হবে, বিশেষত যারা প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে থাকেন সেইসমস্ত চাকুরি প্রার্থীরা উপকৃত হবেন। যুবক-যুবতীদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে আন্তরিক হওয়ার কারণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই যুগান্তকারী সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত করছেন। দেশের সর্বত্র যুবক-যুবতীরা চাকরি পরীক্ষায় বসার ক্ষেত্রে এর ফলে সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, জাতীয় নিয়োগ সংস্থা (ন্যাশনাল রিক্রুটমেন্ট এজেন্সি-এনআরএ)সিইটি-র আয়োজনের সব দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার থেকে অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পর এনআরএ গঠন করা হয়েছে। স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশন, রেলওয়ে রিক্রু্টমেন্ট বোর্ড এবং ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ব্যাঙ্কিং পার্সোনেল সিলেকশনের পরীক্ষাগুলি মাধ্যমে যে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া চলতো এখন থেকে তা সিইটি-র মাধ্যমে হবে।
ডাঃ সিং জানিয়েছেন, এনআরএ একটি বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা যেখান থেকে পরীক্ষা নিয়ে যোগ্য প্রার্থীদের তালিকা তৈরি করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বি এবং সি গ্রুপের (নন-টেকনিক্যাল) পদের জন্য এখান থেকে কর্মী বাছাই করা হবে। দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় কমপক্ষে একটি পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এরফলে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় বসার সুযোগ পাবেন। আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থা বা অন্যান্য যেকোন প্রেক্ষাপট নির্বিশেষে সকলেই এই সুযোগ পাবেন। এছাড়া আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা পরীক্ষার্থী এবং মহিলা ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমরা যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হবেন। তাঁদের বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রে গিয়ে আলাদা আলাদা পরীক্ষায় বসতে হবেনা। কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর গত ৭ বছর ধরে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন এবং সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ উপকৃত হন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ২০১৪ সালের মে মাসে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তের কথা বলেন। এরমধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল, আগে গেজেটেড আধিকারিকরাই প্রত্যায়িত শংসাপত্র তৈরি করতেন। বর্তমানে স্বপ্রত্যায়িত শংসাপত্রের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
আইএএস সিভিল লিস্ট ২০২১ বৈদ্যুতিন পুস্তিকার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই তালিকা থেকে যোগ্য আধিকারিককে সঠিক জায়গায় দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হবে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই বইটি প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। সিভিল অফিসারদের তালিকার ৬৬তম সংস্করণটি প্রথম বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে প্রকাশিত হল। পিডিএফ ফরম্যাটে প্রকাশিত এই বইয়ে আধিকারিকরা কোন ব্যাচের, ক্যাডারের, বর্তমানে তাঁরা কোথায় কর্মরত, তাঁদের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা সহ বিভিন্ন তথ্য থাকবে। এই বইটি দেখতে চাইলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://dopt.gov.in