Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, a Common Eligibility Test will be conducted across the country from early 2022 to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central government jobs.
Launches e-book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers at North Block
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for job aspirants will be conducted across the country from early 2022. This unique initiative undertaken with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central Government jobs was scheduled to take off with the first such test before the end of this year, but is likely to get delayed on account of COVID pandemic, he said.
Speaking after the launch of e-Book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Common Entrance Test is a path-breaking reform carried out by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to bring about “Ease of Recruitment” for young job aspirants and it will prove to be a major boon for youth, especially those living in far-flung and remote areas. This landmark reform is also a reflection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s deep and sensitive concern for the youths and his keenness to provide level playing field and equal opportunity to youth across the country, he added.
The Minister further informed that the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test has been constituted with the approval of the Union Cabinet. NRA will conduct CET to screen/shortlist candidates for jobs in Government sector for which recruitment is presently carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the NRA will be a multi-agency body which will conduct the common test to screen and shortlist candidates for Group-‘B’ and ‘C’ (non-technical) posts. The most significant feature of this reform is that every district in the country will have at least one Examination Centre which would greatly enhance access to the candidates living in far-flung areas, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the historic reform will provide a level playing field to all the candidates, regardless of his or her background or socio-economic status. There will also be a huge benefit to women and Divyang candidates and for those who find it financially unaffordable to appear for multiple tests by travelling to multiple Centres.
DrJitendra Singh said that the push given to DoPT in the last seven years by the Narendra Modi Government resulted in a number of innovations and reforms for the common public good. Referring to a series of out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career are far reaching in nature.
Speaking about the e-Book IAS Civil List 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the dynamic list will help in selecting the right officer for the right assignment based on available profile and is a vital source of information on the officers manning various posts for the general public. He said, the e-book IAS Civil list is an effort by the Department to contribute towards Digital India initiative of the Government of India. This effort will also ensure economic utilization of resources by reducing the burden on government exchequer, he added.
This is the 66th edition of Civil List and first edition of e-book in pdf with unique search facilities and hyperlinking of contents for ease of access of information at a click of button. By introducing publication of e-Book IAS Civil list 2021, DoPT has done away with the printing of voluminous IAS Civil list. The IAS Civil List contains vital information in respect of officers’ batch, cadre, present posting, pay scale, qualification and date of superannuation along with their overall cadre-wise strength, number of IAS officers retiring in next five years including number of IAS officers appointed on the basis of Civil Services Examination from 1969 onwards. The list also contains photographs of IAS officers.The e-book IAS Civil List, 2021 is also available on the website of the Department at https://dopt.gov.in.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು 2022ರ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲೇ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅರ್ಹತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಉತ್ತರ ವಿಭಾಗದನಲ್ಲಿ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ -2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳಿಗೆ 2022ರ ಆರಂಭದಿಂದಲೇ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅರ್ಹತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಸಿಇಟಿ) ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ), ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಅಣು ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಅನನ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವರ್ಷಾಂತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲೇ ಇಂತಹ ಒಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇದು ವಿಳಂಬವಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ -2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಯುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳಿಗೆ “‘ಸುಗಮ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ” ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ತರಲು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಪಿಟಿ) ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ -ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ವರದಾನವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಯುವಕರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆಳವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಕಾಳಜಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಸರ್ವ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಸಂವೇದನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎ.)ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎ. ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಶೋಧನೆ/ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಿಇಟಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇದನ್ನು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.), ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಆರ್.ಆರ್.ಬಿ.) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಬಿಪಿಎಸ್) ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎ. ಬಹು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕಾಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಗುಂಪು ‘ಬಿ’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ಸಿ’ (ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕೇತರ) ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಕ್ಷಣವೆಂದರೆ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಒಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಾವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯು ಆತ ಅಥವಾ ಆಕೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಅವಕಾಶದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಲವು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದೆ ಇದ್ದವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು
ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಳೆದ ಏಳು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಡಿಓಪಿಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಈ ಚೈತನ್ಯದ ಫಲವಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೀಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿನ ಹಲವು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ. ಮೇ 2014ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಸರಣಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಂದ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸುವ ಹಳೆಯ ರೂಢಿಯನ್ನು ದೂರಮಾಡಿ, ಅದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಯಂ ದೃಢೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ, ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲ ಸಾಗುವ ಸ್ವಭಾವದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ 2021ರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಡೈನಾಮಿಕ್ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ಐಎಎಸ್ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈದು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ 66ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಥಮ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಇ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಪಿಡಿಎಫ್ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನನ್ಯ ಶೋಧನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತು ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೈಪರ್ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಹೊಂದಿ, ಒಂದು ಬಟನ್ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇ-ಬುಕ್ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ 2021ರ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಡಿಓಪಿಟಿ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಬೃಹತ್ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಮುದ್ರಣವನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕೇಡರ್ ವಾರು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ, 1969ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಕವಾದ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವೃತ್ತರಾಗುವ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ತಂಡ, ಕೇಡರ್, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ, ವೇತನ ಶ್ರೇಣಿ, ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತಿ ದಿನಾಂಕದಂತಹ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇಬುಕ್ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್. ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿ, 2021 ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ತಾಣ https://dopt.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಲಭ್ಯ.