Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, a Common Eligibility Test will be conducted across the country from early 2022 to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central government jobs.
Launches e-book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers at North Block
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for job aspirants will be conducted across the country from early 2022. This unique initiative undertaken with the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to screen and shortlist candidates for recruitment to Central Government jobs was scheduled to take off with the first such test before the end of this year, but is likely to get delayed on account of COVID pandemic, he said.
Speaking after the launch of e-Book Civil List-2021 of IAS officers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Common Entrance Test is a path-breaking reform carried out by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) to bring about “Ease of Recruitment” for young job aspirants and it will prove to be a major boon for youth, especially those living in far-flung and remote areas. This landmark reform is also a reflection of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s deep and sensitive concern for the youths and his keenness to provide level playing field and equal opportunity to youth across the country, he added.
The Minister further informed that the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test has been constituted with the approval of the Union Cabinet. NRA will conduct CET to screen/shortlist candidates for jobs in Government sector for which recruitment is presently carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the NRA will be a multi-agency body which will conduct the common test to screen and shortlist candidates for Group-‘B’ and ‘C’ (non-technical) posts. The most significant feature of this reform is that every district in the country will have at least one Examination Centre which would greatly enhance access to the candidates living in far-flung areas, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the historic reform will provide a level playing field to all the candidates, regardless of his or her background or socio-economic status. There will also be a huge benefit to women and Divyang candidates and for those who find it financially unaffordable to appear for multiple tests by travelling to multiple Centres.
DrJitendra Singh said that the push given to DoPT in the last seven years by the Narendra Modi Government resulted in a number of innovations and reforms for the common public good. Referring to a series of out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career are far reaching in nature.
Speaking about the e-Book IAS Civil List 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the dynamic list will help in selecting the right officer for the right assignment based on available profile and is a vital source of information on the officers manning various posts for the general public. He said, the e-book IAS Civil list is an effort by the Department to contribute towards Digital India initiative of the Government of India. This effort will also ensure economic utilization of resources by reducing the burden on government exchequer, he added.
This is the 66th edition of Civil List and first edition of e-book in pdf with unique search facilities and hyperlinking of contents for ease of access of information at a click of button. By introducing publication of e-Book IAS Civil list 2021, DoPT has done away with the printing of voluminous IAS Civil list. The IAS Civil List contains vital information in respect of officers’ batch, cadre, present posting, pay scale, qualification and date of superannuation along with their overall cadre-wise strength, number of IAS officers retiring in next five years including number of IAS officers appointed on the basis of Civil Services Examination from 1969 onwards. The list also contains photographs of IAS officers.The e-book IAS Civil List, 2021 is also available on the website of the Department at https://dopt.gov.in.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ2022 کی شروعات سے مرکزی حکومت کی نوکریوں کیلئے تقرریوں میں شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کی اسکریننگ اور شارٹ لسٹنگ کیلئے پورے ملک میں ایک مشترکہ اہلیتی امتحان کاانعقاد کیا جائیگا
نارتھ بلاک میں آئی اے ایس افسران کی ای-بک سول لسٹ- 2021 کا اجراء
06 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:6؍ جولائی،2021۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، جوہری توانائی اور خلاکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ 2022 کی شروعات سے ملک بھر میں نوکری کی چاہت رکھنے والے امیدواروں کیلئے ایک مشترکہ اہلیتی امتحان (سی ای ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت میں نوکری کیلئے بھرتی میں شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کی اسکریننگ اور شارٹ لسٹ کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ذاتی دلچسپی کے ساتھ شروع کیے جانے والے اس منفرد پہل کاآغاز اس سال کے آخر میں ہی کیاجانا تھا جو کہ اپنے نوعیت کا پہلا امتحان ہوگا لیکن کووڈ وبا کے سبب اس میں تاخیر ہونے کاامکان ہے۔
آئی اے ایس آفیسروں کی ای۔ بک سول لسٹ-2021 جاری کرنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان، محنت اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے ذریعے نوکری کی چاہت رکھنے والے نوجوان امیدواروں کیلئے ’ایز آف ریکروٹمنٹ‘لانے کی سمت میں کی گئی ایک اہم اصلاح ہے اور یہ نوجوانوں ،خاص طور سے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کیلئے ایک بہت بڑی نعمت ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی اصلاح وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی نوجوانوں کے تئیں گہری اور حساس فکر اور پورے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے والے ان کے نقطہ نظر کی علامت بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ سے منظوری حاصل ہونے کے بعد مشترکہ اہلیتی امتحان کا انعقاد کرنے کیلئے نیشنل ریکروٹمنٹ ایجنسی (این آر اے) کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔ این آر اے کے ذریعے سرکاری سیکٹر میں نوکریوں کیلئے امیدواروں کی اسکریننگ / شارٹ لسٹ کرنے کاکام سی ای ٹی کے ذریعے کیاجائیگا جن کے لئے موجودہ وقت میں اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی)، ریلوے تقرری بورڈ (آر آر بی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس) کے ذریعے تقرری کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این آر اے ایک ملٹی ایجنسی ادارہ ہوگا جو گروپ بی او ر سی (غیرتکنیکی) عہدوں کیلئے امیدواروں کی اسکریننگ اور شارٹ لسٹ کیلئے مشترکہ ٹیسٹ کاانعقاد کریگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اصلاح کی سب سے اہم خاصیت یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر ایک ضلع میں کم سے کم ایک امتحان مرکز ہوگا جس سے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے امیدواروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کو کافی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی اصلاحات سے سبھی امیدواروں کو یکساں مواقع حاصل ہوں گے چاہے ان کا پس منظر یا سماجی اقتصادی صورتحال کچھ بھی ہو،اس سے خواتین اور دویانگ (معذور) امیدواروں اور ان لوگوں کو بھی بہت بڑا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا جو کئی مراکز پر جاکر کئی امتحان دینے کیلئے اپنے آپ کو اقتصادی طور پر اہل نہیں پاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات برسوں میں نریندر مودی سرکار کے ذریعے محکمہ برائے عملہ وتربیت (ڈی او پی ڈی) کو عطا کی گئی ترغیب کے نتیجے میں عام لوگوں کی بھلائی کیلئے کئی اختراعات اور اصلاحات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مئی 2014کے بعد لیک سے ہٹ کر کیے گئے کئی فیصلوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گزیٹیڈ آفیسر سے دستاویزوں کی تصدیق کرانے والے پرانے نظام کو ختم کرنا اور اس کو خود کے ذریعے تصدیق سے بدلنے کافیصلہ آئی اے ایس آفیسروں کیلئے ان کےکریئر کی شروعات میں مرکزی حکومت میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر تین ماہ کی مدت کار جیسے فیصلے دوراندیش کے نوعیت کے ہیں۔
ای-بک آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ 2021کے بارے میں اظہا رخیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ڈائنمک لسٹ دستیاب پروفائل کی بنیاد پر صحیح کام کی ذمہ داری عطا کرنے کیلئے صحیح افسرکاانتخاب کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کریگا اور عام لوگوں کیلئے مختلف عہدوں پر تعینات آفیسروں کے سلسلے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنے والا ایک اہم وسیلہ ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-بک آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ محکمہ کے ذریعے حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوشش کے ذریعے سرکاری خزانے پر بوجھ میں کمی لاکر وسائل کازیادہ استعمال بھی یقینی بنایا جائیگا۔
یہ سول لسٹ کا 66واں ایڈیشن ہے اور پی ڈی ایف میں ای-بک کاپہلا ایڈیشن ہے جو منفرد تلاش فیسلٹی اور ایک کلک پر معلومات حاصل کرنے میں آسانی کیلئے مواد کی ہائپرلنکنگ کے ساتھ دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعے ای- بک آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ 2021 کی اشاعت کی شروعات کرکے بڑی تعداد میں آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ کی اشاعت کو ختم کردیاگیا ہے۔ آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ میں آفیسروں کے بیچ، کیڈر ، حالیہ تعیناتی، پے اسکیل، کوالیفکیشن اورسبکدوشی کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ان کی کیڈروار تعداد 1969 سے اب تک سول سروس ایگزامنیشن کے ذریعے تقرری کیے گئے آئی اے ایس آفیسروں کی تعداد سمیت اگلے پانچ برسوں میں سبکدوش ہونے والے آئی اے ایس آفیسروں کی تعداد کے بارے میں اہم جانکاری شامل کی گئی ہے۔ اس لسٹ میں آئی اے ایس آفیسروں کی تصویریں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ ای-بک آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ 2021 محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ https://dopt.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔