Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajkumar Hirani’s ‘PK’ now in NFAI Collection
It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, because it was shot on celluloid: Director NFAI
06 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 06th July, 2021
National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani’s film PK (2014) in its collection. Hirani is one of the major contemporary Indian filmmakers who has carved a niche for himself through his distinct filmography over the years. Rajkumar Hirani today handed over the original camera negative of his 2014 film PK to Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, in Mumbai.
“It was important to preserve the negative and I am very happy that it would be preserved in NFAI at Pune. It is the duty of a filmmaker to ensure that the films are preserved and I appeal to all filmmakers to support NFAI in this important cause,” said Rajkumar Hirani on the occasion.
Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, said, “We are happy to continue our association with Mr Hirani as his earlier acclaimed films are also being preserved at NFAI. It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, especially because it was shot on celluloid.” The transition from celluloid to digital in terms of production of films in India happened during 2013-14. Therefore, it is all the more important to have this film for preservation, Magdum added.
Apart from the original camera negative, about 300 cans consisting of rushes of PK and outtakes of 3 Idiots film were also handed over for preservation. A huge paper material consisting of posters, lobby cards and photographs of films directed by Hirani would also be handed over to NFAI.
Hirani, an alumnus of FTII, is known for his light-hearted take on tackling social issues through his films and provide a new perspective on contemporary issues. The original Negatives of Rajkumar Hirani‘s earlier films like Munnabhai MBBS (2003), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006) and 3 Idiots (2009) are already being preserved at NFAI.
Written, edited and directed by Rajkumar Hirani, PK is a wonderful political satire on Indian society. Co-produced by Hirani along with Vidhu Vinod Chopra, PK, also happens to be one of the last few films to be shot on celluloid in India. Commenting on superstition, PK, with the quirky titular character of an alien, tries to make sense of the world around, in an eccentric but endearing way.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராஜ்குமார் ஹிரானியின் பிகே திரைப்படம் தற்போது இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட காப்பகத்தில் சேர்ப்பு
06 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜ்குமார் ஹிரானியின் பிகே(2014) திரைப்படத்தின் அசல் கேமிரா நெகட்டிவ், தங்களின் சேகரிப்பில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட காப்பகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
பிரபல சினிமா தயாரிப்பாளர் ராஜ்குமர் ஹிரானி, 2014ம் ஆண்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தனது பிகே திரைப்படத்தின் அசல் கேமிரா நெகட்டிவை, மும்பையில் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட காப்பக இயக்குனர் பிரகாஷ் மேக்டமிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இது குறித்து ராஜ்குமார் ஹிரானி கூறுகையில், ‘‘ஒரு திரைப்படத்தின் நெகட்டிவை பாதுகாப்பது முக்கியம். எனது பிகே படத்தின் நெகட்டிவ் புனேவில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவண காப்பகத்தில் (NFAI)பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். திரைப்படங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வது திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளரின் கடமை. இதற்கு சினிமா தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், என்எப்ஏஐ அமைப்புக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
என்எப்ஏஐ இயக்குனர், பிரகாஷ் மேக்டம் கூறுகையில், ‘‘திரு ஹிரானியுடன் எங்கள் தொடர்பு தொடர்வது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. அவரது முந்தைய படங்கள் என்எப்ஏஐ-ஆல் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகின்றன. எங்கள் சேகரிப்பில், பிகே படத்தை சேர்ப்பது மிகச் சிறப்பானது. இது செல்லுலாய்டு கேமிராவில் படம் பிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இதை டிஜிட்டலுக்கு மாற்றுவது இந்தியாவில் 2013-14ம் ஆண்டு நடந்தது. ஆகையால், இந்த படத்தை பாதுகாப்பது முக்கியமானது’’ என்றார்.
இந்த படத்தின் ஒரிஜினில் கேமிரா நெகட்டிவ் தவிர, பிகே திரைப்படத்தின் 300 பதிவுகள், 3 இடியட்ஸ் திரைப்படத்தின் பதிவுகளும் பாதுகாத்து வைப்பதற்காக ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733088