Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajkumar Hirani’s ‘PK’ now in NFAI Collection
It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, because it was shot on celluloid: Director NFAI
06 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 06th July, 2021
National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani’s film PK (2014) in its collection. Hirani is one of the major contemporary Indian filmmakers who has carved a niche for himself through his distinct filmography over the years. Rajkumar Hirani today handed over the original camera negative of his 2014 film PK to Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, in Mumbai.
“It was important to preserve the negative and I am very happy that it would be preserved in NFAI at Pune. It is the duty of a filmmaker to ensure that the films are preserved and I appeal to all filmmakers to support NFAI in this important cause,” said Rajkumar Hirani on the occasion.
Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, said, “We are happy to continue our association with Mr Hirani as his earlier acclaimed films are also being preserved at NFAI. It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, especially because it was shot on celluloid.” The transition from celluloid to digital in terms of production of films in India happened during 2013-14. Therefore, it is all the more important to have this film for preservation, Magdum added.
Apart from the original camera negative, about 300 cans consisting of rushes of PK and outtakes of 3 Idiots film were also handed over for preservation. A huge paper material consisting of posters, lobby cards and photographs of films directed by Hirani would also be handed over to NFAI.
Hirani, an alumnus of FTII, is known for his light-hearted take on tackling social issues through his films and provide a new perspective on contemporary issues. The original Negatives of Rajkumar Hirani‘s earlier films like Munnabhai MBBS (2003), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006) and 3 Idiots (2009) are already being preserved at NFAI.
Written, edited and directed by Rajkumar Hirani, PK is a wonderful political satire on Indian society. Co-produced by Hirani along with Vidhu Vinod Chopra, PK, also happens to be one of the last few films to be shot on celluloid in India. Commenting on superstition, PK, with the quirky titular character of an alien, tries to make sense of the world around, in an eccentric but endearing way.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এনএফএআই-এর সংগ্রহে স্থান পেয়েছে রাজকুমার হিরানী’র ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রটি
06 JUL 2021 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
চলচিত্র পরিচালক রাজকুমার হিরানীর ২০১৪-য় তৈরি ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রের মূল ক্যামেরা নেগেটিভটি ভারতীয় জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র সংগ্রহশালা (এনএফএআই)-তে স্থান পেয়েছে। সমসাময়িক ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালকদের মধ্যে অন্যতম হলেন হিরানী, যিনি বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরে তাঁর স্বতন্ত্র চলচ্চিত্রের মধ্যে দিয়ে নিজের উচ্চমানের চলচ্চিত্র নিমার্ণের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। রাজকুমার হিরানী আজ ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রটি'র মূল ক্যামেরা নেগেটিভ মুম্বাইয়ের এনএফএআই-এর অধিকর্তা প্রকাশ ম্যাগদুম্র হাতে তুলে দেন।
রাজকুমার হিরানী জানান, এই চলচ্চিত্রের নেগেটিভ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। পুনেতে এনএফএআই-তে এটি সংগ্রহ করে রাখা হবে। এরজন্য তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। হিরানী বলেন, একজন চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতার দায়িত্ব হল চলচ্চিত্রগুলির সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করা। এই ক্ষেত্রে এনএফএআই যে কাজ করেছে তিনি তার প্রশংসাও করেন।
এনএফএআই-এর অধিকর্তা প্রকাশ ম্যাগদুম জানান, এই সংগ্রহশালায় ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রটিকে স্থান দেওয়া যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৩-১৪ সাল থেকে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনার ক্ষেত্রে সেলুলয়েড থেকে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর শুরু হয়েছে। এদিন ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রের মূল ক্যামেরা নেগেটিভ ছাড়াও ‘থ্রি ইডিয়টস’ চলচ্চিত্রের আউট টেকগুলি সংরক্ষণের জন্য এনএফএআই-এর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও হিরানী পরিচালিত চলচ্চিত্রগুলির পোস্টার, লবিকার্ড এবং ছবি সহ প্রচুর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাগজ এনএফএআই-কে হস্তান্তর করা হয়।
এফটিআইআই-এর প্রাক্তন ছাত্র হিরানী তাঁর চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে নানান সামাজিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করার উপায় এবং সমসাময়িক বিষয়গুলিকে একটি নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরেছেন। এর আগে হিরানীর ‘মুন্নাভাই এমবিবিএস’ (২০০৩), ‘লাগে রহো মুন্নাভাই’ (২০০৬) এবং ‘থ্রি ইডিয়টস’ (২০০৯)-এই চলচ্চিত্রগুলির মূল নেগেটিভস ইতিমধ্যেই এনএফএআই-তে সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে। রাজকুমার হিরানী পরিচালিত, সম্পাদিত এবং রচিত ‘পিকে’ চলচ্চিত্রটি ভারতীয় সমাজের ওপর একটি দুর্দান্ত রাজনৈতিক ব্যাঙ্গচিত্র। এই চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে সমাজের কুসংস্কারের ওপর আঘাত হানা হয়েছে।