وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
راجکمار ہیرانی کی فلم ’پی کے‘ اب این ایف اے آئی کے کلیکشن میں شامل
اپنے کلیکشن میں 'پی کے' کو شامل کرنا ہمارے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے کیونکہ اس کو سیلولائیڈ پر شوٹ کیا گیا ہے: ڈائریکٹر ،این ایف اے آئی
06 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 جولائی 2021، نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا (این ایف اے آئی) نے اپنے کلیکشن میں راجکمار ہیرانی کی فلم ’پی کے‘ (2014) کے اصل کیمرا نگیٹیو کے اہم اضافے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ راجکمار ہیرانی کا شمار اس دور کے بڑے ہندوستانی فلم سازوں میں ہوتا ہے جنہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں اپنی منفرد فلموگرافی کے ذریعہ ایک مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ راجکمار ہیرانی نے آج ممبئی میں اپنی 2014 کی فلم ’پی کے ‘ کے اصل کیمرا نگیٹیو این ایف اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پرکاش مگدوم کے سپرد کئے۔ اس موقع پر راجکمار ہیرانی نے کہا کہ ’’نگیٹیو کو محفوظ کرانا بہت اہم کام ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس کو پنے میں این ایف اے آئی میں محفوظ کیا جائےگا۔ فلم کے محفوظ کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانا فلم ساز کا فرض ہوتا ہے اور میں تمام فلم سازوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اس اہم مقصد کے سلسلے میں این ایف اے آئی کی مدد کریں‘‘۔
این ایف اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پرکاش مگدوم نے کہا ’’جناب ہیرانی کے ساتھ تعلقات کو جاری رکھنا ہمارے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ ان کی اس سے قبل کی شاندار فلمیں بھی این ایف اے آئی میں محفوظ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی کے کو اپنے کلیکشن میں شامل کرنا ہمارے خوشی کی بات ہے ، خصوصی طور پر اس لئے کہ اس فلم کو سیلولائیڈ پر شوٹ کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔ بھارت میں فلموں کے پروڈکشن میں سیلو لائیڈ کی جگہ ڈیجیٹل طریقے کا استعمال 14۔2013 کے دوران شروع ہوا۔ پرکاش مگدوم نے کہا کہ اس وجہ سے بھی اس فلم کو محفوظ کیا جانا بہت اہم ہے۔
اصل کیمرہ نیگیٹیو کے علاوہ تھری ایڈیٹس فلم کے آؤٹ ٹیکس اور پی کے کی رشیس پر مشتمل تقریباً 300 کین بھی تحفظ کے لئے سپرد کی گئیں۔راج کمار ہیرانی نے جن فلموں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہےان کے پوسٹر، لابی کارڈز اور فوٹو گرافس بھی این ایف اے آئی کو سونپے گئے۔
راج کمار ہیرانی کی اس سے قبل کی فلموں مثلاً منا بھائی ایم بی بی ایس (2003)، لگے رہو منا بھائی (2006) اور تھری ایڈیٹس (2009) کے اصل نیگیٹیو پہلے ہی این ایف اے آئی کے ذریعہ محفوظ کئے جارہے ہیں۔
پی کے کے رائٹر، ایڈیٹر اور ہدایت کار راج کمار ہیرانی ہیں جو کہ ہندوستانی معاشرے پر ایک زبردست سیاسی طنز ہے۔ پی کے کے کو۔ پروڈیوسر ودھو ونود چوپڑہ اور راج کمار ہیرانی ہیں۔ پی کے کا شمار ان چند آخری فلموں میں ہوتا ہے جن کو بھارت میں سلیو لائیڈ پر شوٹ کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajkumar Hirani’s ‘PK’ now in NFAI Collection
It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, because it was shot on celluloid: Director NFAI
06 JUL 2021 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 06th July, 2021
National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani’s film PK (2014) in its collection. Hirani is one of the major contemporary Indian filmmakers who has carved a niche for himself through his distinct filmography over the years. Rajkumar Hirani today handed over the original camera negative of his 2014 film PK to Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, in Mumbai.
“It was important to preserve the negative and I am very happy that it would be preserved in NFAI at Pune. It is the duty of a filmmaker to ensure that the films are preserved and I appeal to all filmmakers to support NFAI in this important cause,” said Rajkumar Hirani on the occasion.
Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, said, “We are happy to continue our association with Mr Hirani as his earlier acclaimed films are also being preserved at NFAI. It is wonderful to add PK in our collection, especially because it was shot on celluloid.” The transition from celluloid to digital in terms of production of films in India happened during 2013-14. Therefore, it is all the more important to have this film for preservation, Magdum added.
Apart from the original camera negative, about 300 cans consisting of rushes of PK and outtakes of 3 Idiots film were also handed over for preservation. A huge paper material consisting of posters, lobby cards and photographs of films directed by Hirani would also be handed over to NFAI.
Hirani, an alumnus of FTII, is known for his light-hearted take on tackling social issues through his films and provide a new perspective on contemporary issues. The original Negatives of Rajkumar Hirani‘s earlier films like Munnabhai MBBS (2003), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006) and 3 Idiots (2009) are already being preserved at NFAI.
Written, edited and directed by Rajkumar Hirani, PK is a wonderful political satire on Indian society. Co-produced by Hirani along with Vidhu Vinod Chopra, PK, also happens to be one of the last few films to be shot on celluloid in India. Commenting on superstition, PK, with the quirky titular character of an alien, tries to make sense of the world around, in an eccentric but endearing way.