Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries from Kashmir exported to Dubai
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards boosting horticultural crops exports, a first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of luscious cherries from Kashmir valley has been exported to Dubai from Srinagar.APEDA assisted the shipment of cherries to Dubai by MS Desai Agri-Food Private Limited, a venture company of MS Innoterra, Dubai.
Prior to this shipment, a sample consignment was sent in the middle of June 2021 from Srinagar to Dubai through air which were transhiped from Mumbai. Following an encouraging response from the consumers in Dubai, the first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries were exported to Dubai.
Mishri variety of Cherries are not only taste delicious but also contain vitamins, minerals and plant compound with health benefits.
The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir produces more than 95% of the total country’s production of commercial varieties of cherries in the country. It produces four varieties of cherry — Double, Makhmali, Mishri and Italy.
Prior to the shipment, the cherries were harvested, cleaned and packed by APEDA registered exporter while the technical inputs were provided by the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of Kashmir.
APEDA-National Referral Laboratory at National Research Centre for Grapes, Pune provided support for ensuring food safety and quality in the shipment, which would help create brand for cherries especially in the middle east countries.
The commencement of commercial shipment of cherries would provide huge opportunities for exports of several temperate fruits like plums, pears, apricot and apples from Kashmir to especiallyto middle east countries in the forthcoming seasons.
APEDA has been conducting interactions with farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), government officials and other stakeholders for boosting exports potential of agricultural produce from Kashmir such as apples, almonds, walnuts, saffron, rice, fresh fruits and vegetables and certified organic products.
Several rounds of virtual awareness creation programme involving the local producers, suppliers, FPOs and exporters from Kashmir are being conducted for ensuring export of temperate fruits from the region.
For ensuring exports of quality agricultural produce which adhere to global standards, APEDA has also initiated awareness programme on National Programme on Organic Production and ISO-17065 requirements for the officials of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The purpose of such programme was to acquaint officials of the UTs with the third-party certification system for organic products as well as international trade of organic products.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੈਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ ਦੁਬਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੂਸੀ ਚੈਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਮੈਸਰਜ ਇਨੋਟੈਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੈਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੇੰਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਿਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਈ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਖੇਪ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ (ਟਰਾਂਸ਼ਿਪ) ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੈਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ ਦੁਬਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੈਰੀਆਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸੁਆਦੀ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ, ਖਣਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੈਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 95% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚੈਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ - ਡਬਲ, ਮਖਮਲੀ, ਮਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਚੈਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ਿਪਮੇੰਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੈਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ, ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ-ਏ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਾਈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗ੍ਰੇਪਸ, ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਪੀਡਾ-ਕੌਮੀ ਰੈਫ਼ਰਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੇੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਚੈਰੀ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਚੈਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਟੈਂਪ੍ਰੇਟ ਫਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਲੂਬੁਖਾਰਾ, ਨਾਸ਼ਪਾਤੀ, ਖੁਰਮਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਬ, ਬਦਾਮ, ਅਖਰੋਟ, ਕੇਸਰ, ਚਾਵਲ, ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐਫਪੀਓ), ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਿੱਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਂਪਰੇਟ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ, ਐਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਸਓ- 17065 ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।