Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries from Kashmir exported to Dubai
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards boosting horticultural crops exports, a first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of luscious cherries from Kashmir valley has been exported to Dubai from Srinagar.APEDA assisted the shipment of cherries to Dubai by MS Desai Agri-Food Private Limited, a venture company of MS Innoterra, Dubai.
Prior to this shipment, a sample consignment was sent in the middle of June 2021 from Srinagar to Dubai through air which were transhiped from Mumbai. Following an encouraging response from the consumers in Dubai, the first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries were exported to Dubai.
Mishri variety of Cherries are not only taste delicious but also contain vitamins, minerals and plant compound with health benefits.
The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir produces more than 95% of the total country’s production of commercial varieties of cherries in the country. It produces four varieties of cherry — Double, Makhmali, Mishri and Italy.
Prior to the shipment, the cherries were harvested, cleaned and packed by APEDA registered exporter while the technical inputs were provided by the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of Kashmir.
APEDA-National Referral Laboratory at National Research Centre for Grapes, Pune provided support for ensuring food safety and quality in the shipment, which would help create brand for cherries especially in the middle east countries.
The commencement of commercial shipment of cherries would provide huge opportunities for exports of several temperate fruits like plums, pears, apricot and apples from Kashmir to especiallyto middle east countries in the forthcoming seasons.
APEDA has been conducting interactions with farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), government officials and other stakeholders for boosting exports potential of agricultural produce from Kashmir such as apples, almonds, walnuts, saffron, rice, fresh fruits and vegetables and certified organic products.
Several rounds of virtual awareness creation programme involving the local producers, suppliers, FPOs and exporters from Kashmir are being conducted for ensuring export of temperate fruits from the region.
For ensuring exports of quality agricultural produce which adhere to global standards, APEDA has also initiated awareness programme on National Programme on Organic Production and ISO-17065 requirements for the officials of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The purpose of such programme was to acquaint officials of the UTs with the third-party certification system for organic products as well as international trade of organic products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چیری کی ایک قسم مشری کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ کشمیر سے دبئی برآمدکی گئی
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍جولائی: باغبانی کےفصلوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت کے طور پر ایک نئی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ وادی کشمیر سے خوش ذائقہ چیریوں کی ایک قسم 'مشری' کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ سرینگر سے دبئی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ اپیڈا نے دبئی کی ایم ایس دیسائی ایگری فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ جو کہ ایم ایس اننوٹیرا کی ایک وینچر کمپنی ہے، کے ذریعہ چیری کی فراہمی میں دبئی کی مدد کی ہے۔
اس کھیپ سے قبل، نمونے کی ایک کھیپ جون 2021 کے وسط میں سری نگر سے دبئی کے راستے بذریعہ طیارہ بھیجی گئی تھی جو ممبئی سے ٹرانسپورٹ کی گئی تھی۔ دبئی میں صارفین کے حوصلہ افزا جواب کے بعد، بہترین ذائقے والی چیری کی ایک قسم 'مشری' کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ دبئی برآمد کی گئی۔
چیری کی مشری نام سے جانی جانے والی قسم نہ صرف شاندار ذائقہ کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں بلکہ اس میں صحت کو بہتر بنانے والےویٹامنز، معدنیات اور پودوں کے مرکب بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
جموں وکشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے میں ملک میں چیری کی تجارتی قسموں کی مجموعی طور پر 95 فیصد سے زیادہ پیداوارکی جاتی ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں چیری کی چار اقسام تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ ڈبل ، مخملی، مشری اور اٹلی۔
اس کھیپ کے بھیجے جانے سے قبل چیریوں کی کٹائی ، صفائی اور اس کی پیکنگ اپیڈاکے رجسٹرڈ ایکسپورٹر نے کی تھی جبکہ تکنیکی ان پٹ شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی آف کشمیر نے فراہم کی تھی۔
اپیڈا-نیشنل ریفرل لیبارٹری نے پونے میں واقع انگوروں کی کاشت کر نے والے نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر میں بھیجی جانے والی کھیپ میں کھانے کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے معاونت فراہم کی، جس سے خاص طور پر مشرق وسطی کے ممالک میں چیریوں کے لئے برانڈ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
چیری کی تجارتی کھیپ کے آغاز سے لے کرآئندہ کے موسموں میں زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں پھلنے والے متعدد پھلوں جن میں سے خاص طور پر ناشپاتی، خوبانی اور سیب شامل ہیں ، کی برآمدات کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
ایپیڈا کاشتکاروں، کسان پروڈیوسرآرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) ، سرکاری عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کشمیر سے زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بات چیت کررہی ہے جیسے سیب ، بادام ، اخروٹ ، زعفران ، چاول ، تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں اور دیگر نامیاتی مصنوعات اس میں شامل ہیں۔
خطے سے معتدل پھلوں کی برآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کشمیر کے مقامی کاشتکاروں، سپلائرز ، ایف پی اوز اور برآمد کنندگان پر مشتمل ان کی آگہی کے لیے ورچوئل تخلیقی پروگرام کے متعدد ادوار کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
معیاری زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جو عالمی معیارات کی پاسداری کرتے ہیں، اپیڈا نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں وکشمیر کے وسطی علاقوں کے عہدیداروں کے لئے نامیاتی پیداوار کے قومی پروگرام اور آئی ایس او 17065 کی ضروریات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی طرح کے پروگرامز بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے پروگرام کا مقصد مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے حکام کو نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لئے تیسری پارٹی کے سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی تجارت سے واقف کرانا ہے۔