Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries from Kashmir exported to Dubai
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards boosting horticultural crops exports, a first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of luscious cherries from Kashmir valley has been exported to Dubai from Srinagar.APEDA assisted the shipment of cherries to Dubai by MS Desai Agri-Food Private Limited, a venture company of MS Innoterra, Dubai.
Prior to this shipment, a sample consignment was sent in the middle of June 2021 from Srinagar to Dubai through air which were transhiped from Mumbai. Following an encouraging response from the consumers in Dubai, the first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries were exported to Dubai.
Mishri variety of Cherries are not only taste delicious but also contain vitamins, minerals and plant compound with health benefits.
The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir produces more than 95% of the total country’s production of commercial varieties of cherries in the country. It produces four varieties of cherry — Double, Makhmali, Mishri and Italy.
Prior to the shipment, the cherries were harvested, cleaned and packed by APEDA registered exporter while the technical inputs were provided by the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of Kashmir.
APEDA-National Referral Laboratory at National Research Centre for Grapes, Pune provided support for ensuring food safety and quality in the shipment, which would help create brand for cherries especially in the middle east countries.
The commencement of commercial shipment of cherries would provide huge opportunities for exports of several temperate fruits like plums, pears, apricot and apples from Kashmir to especiallyto middle east countries in the forthcoming seasons.
APEDA has been conducting interactions with farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), government officials and other stakeholders for boosting exports potential of agricultural produce from Kashmir such as apples, almonds, walnuts, saffron, rice, fresh fruits and vegetables and certified organic products.
Several rounds of virtual awareness creation programme involving the local producers, suppliers, FPOs and exporters from Kashmir are being conducted for ensuring export of temperate fruits from the region.
For ensuring exports of quality agricultural produce which adhere to global standards, APEDA has also initiated awareness programme on National Programme on Organic Production and ISO-17065 requirements for the officials of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The purpose of such programme was to acquaint officials of the UTs with the third-party certification system for organic products as well as international trade of organic products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कश्मीर से मिश्री किस्म की चेरी का पहला वाणिज्यिक लदान दुबई को निर्यात किया गया
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
बागवानी फसलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए कश्मीर घाटी से मिश्री किस्म की स्वादिष्ठ चेरी का पहला वाणिज्यिक लदान (शिपमेंट) श्रीनगर से दुबई के लिए निर्यात किया गया है। एपीडा ने एमएस देसाई एग्री-फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा दुबई के लिए हुए चेरी के इस लदान में मदद की है। यह कंपनी एमएस इनोटेरा, दुबई की उद्यम कंपनी है।
इस लदान से पहले नमूने की एक खेप जून 2021 के मध्य में श्रीनगर से दुबई के लिए हवाई जहाज से भेजी गई थी, जिसे मुंबई से ट्रांसशिप किया गया था। दुबई में उपभोक्ताओं से मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया के बाद मिश्री किस्म की चेरी का पहला वाणिज्यिक लदान दुबई के लिए निर्यात किया गया है।
मिश्री किस्म की यह चेरी न केवल स्वादिष्ट होती है बल्कि इसमें स्वास्थ्य लाभ के साथ-साथ विटामिन, खनिज और वनस्पति यौगिक भी भरपूर मात्रा में होते हैं।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में देश की वाणिज्यिक किस्मों की चेरी के कुल उत्पादन का 95% से अधिक उत्पादन होता है। यहां चेरी की चार किस्मों- डबल, मखमली, मिश्री और इटली का मुख्य रूप से उत्पादन होता है।
लदान से पहले चेरी को एपीडा से पंजीकृत निर्यातक द्वारा चेरी की तुड़ाई, सफाई और पैकिंग की गई थी, जबकि तकनीकी जानकारी कश्मीर के शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
एपीडा-राष्ट्रीय अंगूर अनुसंधान केंद्र, पुणे स्थित एक राष्ट्रीय रेफरल प्रयोगशाला है जिसने लदान में खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की है, इससे विशेष रूप से मध्य-पूर्व देशों में चेरी के ब्रांड सृजन में मदद मिलेगी।
चेरी के वाणिज्यिक लदान की शुरुआत से आने वाले सीजन में कश्मीर से विशेष रूप से मध्य-पूर्व के देशों में आलूबुखारा, नाशपाती, खुबानी और सेब जैसे कई समशीतोष्ण फलों के निर्यात के लिए बड़े अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
एपीडा सेब, बादाम, अखरोट, केसर, चावल, ताजे फलों और सब्जियों तथा प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों जैसे कृषि उत्पादों की कश्मीर से निर्यात करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों, कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), सरकारी अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है।
इस क्षेत्र से समशीतोष्ण फलों का निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कश्मीर के स्थानीय उत्पादकों, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, एफपीओ और निर्यातकों को शामिल करते हुए वर्चुअल जागरूकता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के अनेक दौर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
वैश्विक मानकों का पालन करने वाले गुणवत्तायुक्त कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एपीडा ने नेशनल जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के लिए आईएसओ-17065 जरूरतों के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया है। ऐसे कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य जैविक उत्पादों के साथ-साथ जैविक उत्पादों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों को तृतीय-पक्ष प्रमाणन प्रणाली से परिचित कराना भी था।