வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து துபாய்க்கு முதல் முறையாக மிஸ்ரி வகை செர்ரி பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகரிலிருந்து துபாய்க்கு சுவையான செர்ரி பழங்கள் முதல் முறையாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசாய் அக்ரி-புட் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம், துபாயில் உள்ள இன்னோதெரா என்ற நிறுவனத்துக்கு செர்ரி பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய, வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம்(APEDA) உதவியது.
இந்த ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முன்பாக மாதிரி பார்சல், ஸ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து துபாய்க்கு கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் அனுப்பப்பட்டது. மும்பையிலிருந்து விமானம் மூலம் இந்த பார்சல் அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இதற்கு துபாய் வாடிக்கையாளர்களிடம் நல்ல வரவேற்பு இருந்தது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மிஸ்ரி வகை செர்ரி பழங்கள் துபாய்க்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
மிஸ்ரி வகை செர்ரி பழங்கள் சுவையானது மட்டும் அல்ல. இதில் வைட்டமின்கள், தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கான பல பலன்கள் உள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் 95 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட செர்ரி பழ வகைகள் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இங்கு டபுள், மக்மாலி, மிஸ்ரி மற்றும் இத்தாலி வகை செர்ரி பழங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முன்பாக, இந்த செர்ரி பழங்கள் அறுவடை செய்யப்பட்டு, சுத்தப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, அபெடா அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்த ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனத்தால் அட்டை பெட்டியில் அடைக்கப்பட்டன. இதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஷெர்-இ-காஷ்மீர் வேளாண் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733083

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries from Kashmir exported to Dubai
06 JUL 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards boosting horticultural crops exports, a first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of luscious cherries from Kashmir valley has been exported to Dubai from Srinagar.APEDA assisted the shipment of cherries to Dubai by MS Desai Agri-Food Private Limited, a venture company of MS Innoterra, Dubai.
Prior to this shipment, a sample consignment was sent in the middle of June 2021 from Srinagar to Dubai through air which were transhiped from Mumbai. Following an encouraging response from the consumers in Dubai, the first commercial shipment of Mishri variety of cherries were exported to Dubai.
Mishri variety of Cherries are not only taste delicious but also contain vitamins, minerals and plant compound with health benefits.
The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir produces more than 95% of the total country’s production of commercial varieties of cherries in the country. It produces four varieties of cherry — Double, Makhmali, Mishri and Italy.
Prior to the shipment, the cherries were harvested, cleaned and packed by APEDA registered exporter while the technical inputs were provided by the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology of Kashmir.
APEDA-National Referral Laboratory at National Research Centre for Grapes, Pune provided support for ensuring food safety and quality in the shipment, which would help create brand for cherries especially in the middle east countries.
The commencement of commercial shipment of cherries would provide huge opportunities for exports of several temperate fruits like plums, pears, apricot and apples from Kashmir to especiallyto middle east countries in the forthcoming seasons.
APEDA has been conducting interactions with farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), government officials and other stakeholders for boosting exports potential of agricultural produce from Kashmir such as apples, almonds, walnuts, saffron, rice, fresh fruits and vegetables and certified organic products.
Several rounds of virtual awareness creation programme involving the local producers, suppliers, FPOs and exporters from Kashmir are being conducted for ensuring export of temperate fruits from the region.
For ensuring exports of quality agricultural produce which adhere to global standards, APEDA has also initiated awareness programme on National Programme on Organic Production and ISO-17065 requirements for the officials of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The purpose of such programme was to acquaint officials of the UTs with the third-party certification system for organic products as well as international trade of organic products.