Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre is running the longest ever exercise of distributing free food grains to people during this pandemic time: Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution
278.25 LMT foodgrains allocated for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana 3 & 4 for the benefit of most vulnerable
Record wheat procurement of 433.24 LMT undertaken in RMS 2021-22 surpassing previous best of 389.93 LMT
Rs 84,369.19 crore transferred directly into farmer’s account across India: Shri Pandey
1.5 Crore monthly portability transactions are being recorded under ONORC:Shri Pandey
Centre will very soon finalise, a modal guideline based on suggestions received from States/UTs, for preparing list of common factors for inclusion or exclusion in Ration Card for beneficiaries: Shri Pandey
The Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution briefed media about Department’s initiatives and achievements
05 JUL 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Shudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media about the Department’s initiatives and achievements in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)and procurement of foodgrains during current marketing season.
While addressing the media, Shri Pandey said that the Centre is running the longest ever exercise of distributing free food grains to people during this pandemic time. He said that heights have been scaled this year in procurement of foodgrains. On this occasion, a presentation was shared with media by CMD, FCI about the status of wheat and rice procurement during current marketing season.
During the presentation Secretary, Shri Pandey informed that a record wheat procurement of 433.24 LMT was undertaken in RMS 2021-22, surpassing previous best of 389.93 LMT (RMS 20-21). He informed that the States of Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and J&K recorded their best ever wheat procurement figure. He said that this year record 49.16 Lakh farmers have been benefitted so far, against 43.35 Lakh farmers last year. He further added that the One Nation, One MSP, One DBT scheme have been implemented across the country and an all-time high amount of Rs 84,369.19 crore transferred directly into farmer’s account across India.
While CMD FCI briefed about the rice procurement, Shri Pandey said that a record quantity of 862.01 LMT paddy has been procured in KMS 2020-21 upto 04thJuly, 2021 surpassing last year total procurement of 770.93 LMT paddy and if procurement continues and it may reach around 900 LMT. He said that this year Punjab, Bihar, Gujarat, Telangana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand & Uttar Pradesh surpassed their best ever procurement figure. He said all time high 127.15 Lakh farmers benefited so far against 124.59 Lakh farmers last year. He further informed alltime high, Rs 1,52,169.30 crores of MSP transferred directly into farmers’ account.
Shri Pandey further informed that under the PMGKAY scheme total 305 LMT foodgrains had been lifted during PMGKAY-I & II (Apr 2020 - Nov 2020). He further said that for PMGKAY-3 , total 78.26 LMT food grains have been lifted by the States/UTs for two months for May – June 2021. Briefing further he said total 198.78 LMT food grains have been allocated to States/UTs for next five months i.e. July to November 2021 under PMGKAY-IV. He said out of this 3.99 LMT food grains have been lifted by States/UTS so far.
He further said, FCI has moved highest ever foodgrains 594 LMT during 2020-21 in comparison to 389 LMT moved during 2019-20. He informed that record quantity of 945.92 LMT food grains issued by FCI from 25thMarch 2020 to 31st March, 2021 and during 01st April, 2021 to 30th June, 2021, a quantity of 208.05 LMT food grains have been issued to States/UTs. He informed, during normal period, monthly average offtake of food grains from Central Pool is around 50 LMT which increased to 77.40 LMT per month during 2020-21.
Secretary also briefed media about the implementation and progress of the PMGKAY 3-4 and ONORC Scheme. He informed that under PMGKAY 3 and 4 additional & free-of-cost foodgrains are being provided to around all 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries @5 Kg per person per month from May 2021 to November 2021.
He said to mitigate food security hardships of the poor & needy due to unprecedented economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, total 79.39 LMT (41.85 LMT Rice and 37.54 LMT Wheat) for May and June 2021 have been provided to beneficiaries under PMGKAY-3 and for phase-4 of PMGKAY, total 198.78 LMT (107.58 LMT Rice + 91.20 LMT Wheat) have been allocated to States/UTs for the month of July to November, 2021 over-and-above monthly subsidised NFSA foodgrains of 35 Kg per AAY household per month and 5 Kg per PHH person per month.
He informed that, as on 5th July, in PMGKAY-3, total 88.9% i.e 70.6 LMT food grains have already been distributed among beneficiaries
Briefing about the Phase-4 (July to November 2021) of PMGKAY further, he said State/UTs have been allocated 198.78 LMT foodgrains for 5-months by 24th June 2021. He said lifting of foodgrains have been started in 16 States/ UTs from FCI/Central pool and nearly 4 LMT foodgrains have been lifted by States up to 05thJuly, 2021. He informed that distribution of Phase-IV foodgrains has been commenced in 7 States/UTs and about 14,700 MT foodgrains have been distributed so far ( i.e. upto 5thJuly). He said Centre is daily monitoring and reviewing the lifting and distribution of PMGKAY foodgrains.
During the conference, it was informed that awareness and outreach initiatives have been undertaken to sensitise beneficiaries about entitlement of free foodgrain under PMGKAY, over and above regular NFSA foodgrains .This has been done through creatives for Posters/ Banners/ Hoardings –in Hindi & 10 regional languages. States/UTs have been asked to initiate awareness activities of PMGKAY and ONORC –through all FPSs, Godowns and other PDS/Government offices. Other central Ministries/Departments have also been requested on similar lines.
While briefing about the ONORC scheme, Shri Pandey informed that ONORC is now fully enabled in 32 States/UTs and remaining states are expected to enable ONORC in near future. He informed that an average 1.5 Crore monthly portability transactions are being recorded under ONORC.
Almost 1.4 Crore, 1.5 Crore and 1.35 Crore portability transactions during April, May and June 2021 respectively, delivered both NFSA and PMGKAY foodgrains in the tune of approx. Rs. 3,500 Crore in food subsidy.
Shri Pandey informed that a total of more than 29.3 Crore portability transactions have taken place all across these States/UTs since the inception of ONORC in August 2019, out of which almost 21.25 Crore portability transactions have been recorded during the COVID-19 period of April 2020 to June 2021 itself. Food subsidy delivered of Rs. 20,000 Crore through ONORC.
While answering a question from media about deletion of bogus ration cards by States/UTs, Shri Pandey said that the deletion and addition of Ration cards are States/ UTs prerogative and many States and UTs are doing good work by weeding out the bogus ration cards holder from the list of NFSA beneficiaries. He said this will ensure that entitled beneficiaries get the benefit of the food grains schemes. He further added that Department will very soon finalize a modal guideline based on suggestions received from States/UTs, for common list of factors for inclusion and exclusion of Ration Card beneficiaries after due deliberation with States and other Ministries and concerned Departments.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز ا س وبا کے دوران لوگوں کو مفت غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم کا اب تک کا سب سے طویل عمل انجام دے رہا ہے: سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے خوراک وسرکاری نظام تقسیم
سب سے کمزور لوگوں کے فائدے کیلئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا 3 اور 4 کے لئے 278.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021 کے دوران 433.24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی ریکارڈ خریداری کی گئی جو کہ سابقہ سب سے زیادہ 389.93 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری سے زیادہ ہے
ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 84,369.19 کروڑ روپئے براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے: جناب پانڈے
او این او آر سی کے تحت 1.5 کروڑ ماہانہ پورٹبلٹی لین دین ریکارڈ کی جارہی ہے: جناب پانڈے
مرکز مستفیدین کیلئے راشن کارڈ میں ناموں کی شمولیت اور اخراج کیلئے مشترکہ عوامل کی فہرست تیار کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ایک مثالی رہنما خطوط کو جلد ہی حتمی شکل دیگا: جناب پانڈے
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم محکمے کے سکریٹری نے محکمے کے اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو جانکاری دی
05 JUL 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:5؍ جولائی،2021۔محکمہ برائے خوراک وسرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے آج میڈیا کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں محکمے کے اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں نیز موجودہ مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی خریداری کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ اس وبا کے دوران مرکز لوگوں کو مفت غذائی اجناس تقسیم کرنے کااب تک کا سب سے طویل عمل انجام دے رہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال غذائی اجناس کی خریداری میں بلندیوں تک پہنچا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پرموجودہ مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران گیہوں اور چاول کی خریداری کی صورتحال کےبارے میں ایف سی آئی کے سی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے میڈیا کے ساتھ ایک پرزنٹیشن مشتر ک کیا گیا۔
پریزینٹیشن کے دوران سکریٹری جناب پانڈے نے مطلع کیا کہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن22=2021 کے دوران 433.24 ایل ایم ٹی کی ریکارڈ گندم کی خریداری کی گئی، جس نے 389.93 ایل ایم ٹی (آر ایم ایس21-20) کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پنجاب، اترپردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں وکشمیر نے گندم کی خریداری کا اب تک کا بہترین ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ریکارڈ 49.16 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال 43.35 لاکھ کسان کو فائدہ ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ملک، ایک ایم ایس پی، ایک ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم پورے ملک میں نافذ کی گئی ہے اور 84,369.19 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ رقم براہ راست ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں منتقل کردی گئی ہے۔
فوڈکارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی نے چاول خرید کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے ایم ایس 21-2020 میں4 جولائی 2021 تک 862.01 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی ریکارڈ مقدار میں خریداری کی گئی جو پچھلی برس کی کُل خرید 770.93 ایل ایم ٹی دھان سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر خریداری جاری رہتی ہے تو یہ اعداد وشمار 900 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال پنجاب، بہار، گجرات، تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کیرلا، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، تملناڈو،اتراکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش نے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ خریداری کے اعداد وشمار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے برس 124.59 لاکھ کسانوں کے مقابلے اس سال اب تک 127.15 لاکھ کسان مسفید ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے 1,52,169.30 کروڑ روپئے سیدھے کسانوں کے کھاتو ں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ایف سی آئی نے 21-2020کے دوران اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 594 ایل ایم ٹی غذائی اجناس دوسری جگہ بھیجے گئے ہیں جبکہ 20-2019 کے دوران 389 ایل ایم ٹی اناج منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے 25 مارچ 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2021 تک جاری ریکارڈ مقدار میں 945.92 ایل ایم ٹی انان جاری کیا گیا ہے اور یکم اپریل 2021 سے 30 جون 2021 کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 208.05 ایل ایم ٹی اناج جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی4-3 اور ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ او این او آر سی اسکیم کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی میڈیا کو جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی 3 اور 4 کے تحت لگ بھگ سبھی 80 کروڑ قومی غذائی تحفظ ایکٹ این ایف ایس اے کے مستفیدین کو مئی 2021 سے نومبر 2021 تک فی ماہ فی کس 5 کلو گرام کی شرح سے اضافی اور مفت اناج دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ 5جولائی تک پی ایم جی کے اے وائی -3 میں کُل 88.9 فیصد یعنی مستفیدین کے درمیان 70.6 ایل ایم ٹی اناج پہلے ہی تقسیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مرلہ 4 (جولائی سے نومبر 2021) کے بارے میں آگے بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 24 جون 2021 تک پانچ مہینے کیلئے 198.78 غذائی اجناس مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 16 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اناج اٹھانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اناج کے اٹھانے اور تقسیم کی یومیہ نگرانی اورجائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
جناب پانڈے نے بتایا کہ اگست2019 میں او این او آر اسی کے قیام کے بعد سے ان سبھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کُل 29.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹبلٹی لین دین ہوئے ہیں جن میں سے تقریباً 21.25 کروڑ پورٹبلٹی لین دین اپریل کی کووڈ-19 مدت کے دوران درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2020 سے جون 2021 تک ہی او این او آر سی کے توسط سے 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی خوراک سبسیڈی تقسیم کی۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فرضی راشن کارڈوں کو ہٹانے کے بارے میں میڈیاکے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ راشن کارڈ وں کو ہٹانا اور جوڑنا ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا خصوصی حق ہے اور کئی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کی فہرست سے فرضی راشن کارڈ ہولڈروں کے نام ہٹاکر اچھا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ یقینی ہوگا کہ اہل مستفیدین کو غذائی اجناس کی اسکیموں کافائدہ ملے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ ریاستوں اور دیگر وزارتوں اور متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے بعد راشن کارڈ مستفیدین کو شامل کرنے اور باہر کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے حاصل تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ایک مثالی رہنما خطوط کو بہت جلد حتمی شکل دیگا۔