AYUSH
Ayurveda Dataset on CTRI Portal will be Launched Tomorrow
The launch by Ayush Minister will mark a significant step towards worldwide visibility for Ayurveda based Clinical Trials
4 Portals developed by CCRAS will also be launched
04 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step towards worldwide visibility for Ayurveda based clinical trials, the Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal will be launched online tomorrow by Ayush Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju. This Ayurveda Dataset of CTRI has been jointly developed by ICMR and CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush. The Minister will also launch four more Portals, all developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS).
CTRI is a primary register of Clinical Trials under WHO’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform (ICTRP) and creation of Ayurveda dataset in CTRI facilitates usages of Ayurveda terminologies to record clinical study meta data based on Ayurveda interventions. Until now the clinical trials in Ayurveda were dependent on terminology borrowed from modern medicine.
Now with the joint efforts of ICMR- National Institute of Medical Statistics and CCRAS, Ayurvedic terminology has become part of CTRI. The key feature of this digital platform is the provision of selection of the Ayurveda Health conditions from drop down of 3866 Ayurveda morbidity codes incorporated from the NAMASTE portal (a portal developed by the AYUSH Ministry) in which morbidity statistics pertaining to Ayurveda has been classified according to International Classification of Diseases standards. It means, now the information, results etc. of Ayurveda Clinical Trials will be available in Ayurvedic vocabulary in the clinical trials registry of India.
Why is the Clinical Registry important?
Clinical trials are being done continuously in the world for new drug discovery, treatment of diseases etc. The problem is that the results of these tests are not publicly available and due to this there is a possibility of not having accurate information about the trials. In view of this, the World Health Organization made it mandatory to create an online registry of clinical trials. In India this work is being done through CTRI and this registry is also part of the World Health Organization registry.
The four more portals that will also be launched tomorrow are AMAR, SAHI, e-MEDHA and RMIS. All of these are primarily developed by CCRAS while RMIS is a collaborative effort of ICMR and CCRAS.

وزارت آیوش
سی ٹی آر آئی پورٹل پر آیور وید ڈیٹاسیٹ کو کل لانچ کیا جائے گا
آیوش کے وزیر کے ذریعہ لانچ آیوروید پر مبنی کلینیکل ٹرائلز کی عالمی سطح پر نمائش کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گا
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 4 پورٹل بھی لانچ کیے جائیں گے
04 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:4؍ جولائی،2021۔آیور وید پر مبنی کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مرئیت کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے سی ٹی آر آئی پورٹل پر آیور وید ڈیٹاسیٹ کل آیوش کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ سی ٹی آر آئی کے اس آیور وید ڈیٹاسیٹ کو آیوش کی وزارت، آئی سیایم آر اور سی سی آر اے ایس نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف مزید چار پورٹلز بھی لانچ کریں گے، جنہیں آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے تیار کیا ہے۔
سی ٹی آر آئی ڈبلیو ایچ او کے بین الاقوامی کلینیکل ٹرائلس رجسٹری پلیٹ فارم (آئی سی ٹی آر پی) کے تحت کلینیکل ٹرائلز کا ایک بنیادی رجسٹر ہے اور سی ٹی آر آئی میں آیور وید ڈیٹاسیٹ کی تخلیق آیوروید اقدامات پر مبنی کلینیکل اسٹڈی میٹا ڈیٹا کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے لئے آیور وید اصطلاحات کے استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ابھی تک آیور وید میں کلینیکل ٹرائلز جدید طب پر مبنی اصطلاحات پر منحصر تھے۔
اب آئی سی ایم آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل اسٹیٹسٹکس اور سی سی آر اے ایس کی مشترکہ کاوشوں سے آیورویدک اصطلاحات سی ٹی آر آئی کا حصہ بن گئی ہیں۔ اس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی اہم خصوصیت نمستے پورٹل (وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک پورٹل) میں شامل 3866 آیوروید کووڈ کے ڈراپ ڈاؤن سے آیوروید صحت کے حالات کے انتخاب کی فراہمی ہے جس میں آیوروید سے متعلق امراض کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ بیماریوں کے معیار کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لئے. اس کا مطلب ہے۔ اب آیور ویدک کلینیکل ٹرائلز کی معلومات، نتائج وغیرہ ہندوستان کی کلینیکل ٹرائلز رجسٹری میں آیورویدک الفاظ میں دستیاب ہوں گے۔
کلینیکل رجسٹری کیوں ضروری ہے؟
دنیا میں ڈرگس کی نئی دریافت، بیماریوں کے علاج وغیرہ کے لئے کلینیکل ٹرائلز مستقل طور پر چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ ان ٹیسٹوں کے نتائج عوامی طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہوتے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے ٹرائلز کے بارے میں درست معلومات کے نہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر عالمی ادارہ صحت نے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کی آن لائن رجسٹری بنانا لازمی قرار دے دیا۔ ہندوستان میںیہ کام سی ٹی آر آئی کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ رجسٹر عالمی ادارہ صحت کی رجسٹری کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔
چار مزید پورٹل جو کل لانچ کیے جائیں گے وہ ہیں امر ، ساہی، ای میدھا اور آر ایم آئی ایس۔ یہ سب بنیادی طور پر سی سی آر اے ایس نے تیار کیے ہیں جبکہ آر ایم آئی ایس، آئی سی ایم آر اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے باہمی تعاون کی ایک کوشش ہے۔