Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ పరీక్షకు పుణె, హైదరాబాద్ లో రెండు సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్ లాబొరేటరీలను సిద్ధం చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం
వాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధి, తయారీ అనుకూల పర్యావరణ పరిస్థితి స్థాయి ని పెంచడానికి
బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విస్తృత సహకారం
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో, కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ల మెరుగైన ఉత్పత్తిని పరిశీలిస్తే, వ్యాక్సిన్ల వేగవంతమైన పరీక్ష / ప్రీ-రిలీజ్ ధృవీకరణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, అదనపు ప్రయోగశాలలను ఏర్పాటు చేసే నిర్ణయాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ముందుగానే తీసుకుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం, కసౌలి వద్ద సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ లాబొరేటరీ (సిడిఎల్) ఉంది, ఇది భారతదేశంలో మానవ ఉపయోగం కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన ఇమ్యునోబయోలాజికల్స్ (వ్యాక్సిన్లు మరియు యాంటిసెరా) పరీక్ష, ముందస్తు విడుదల ధృవీకరణ కోసం జాతీయ నియంత్రణ ప్రయోగశాల.
బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన అటానమస్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్స్ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ సెల్ సైన్స్ (ఎన్సిసిఎస్), పూణే, నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ యానిమల్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ, (ఎన్ఐఎబి) హైదరాబాద్ లో సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్ ప్రయోగశాల (సిడిఎల్), బ్యాచ్ పరీక్ష, టీకాల నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ కోసం నెలకొల్పింది. దీని ప్రకారం పీఎం-కేర్స్ ఫండ్స్ ట్రస్ట్ అందించే నిధుల సహకారంతో, డిబిటి-ఎన్సిసిఎస్, డిబిటి-ఎన్ఐఏబి వద్ద సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్ ప్రయోగశాలలుగా రెండు కొత్త వ్యాక్సిన్ పరీక్షా సౌకర్యాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రబలినప్పటి నుండీ బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం టీకా అభివృద్ధి, విశ్లేషణ మరియు పరీక్ష, బయో-బ్యాంకింగ్ మరియు జన్యు పర్యవేక్షణ, ప్రాథమిక పరిశోధనలతో పాటు వివిధ కోవిడ్-19 సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
డిబిటి-ఎన్సిసిఎస్, డిబిటి-ఎన్ఐఏబి భారతదేశంలో అంటు వ్యాధి సంబంధిత అనేక అంశాలకు మూలస్థంభాలుగా ఉన్నాయి. మానవ ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యాధికి సంబంధించిన బయోటెక్నాలజీ విస్తరణ అత్యాధునిక పరిశోధనల అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడ్డాయి.
పూణేలోని ఎన్‌సిసిఎస్‌లోని సౌకర్యం ఇప్పుడు సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ లాబొరేటరీగా పరీక్షల కోసం ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2021 జూన్ 28 న జారీ చేసిన గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా నోటిఫై అయింది. హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ఎన్‌ఐఏబిలో సౌకర్యం త్వరలో అవసరమైన నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను అందుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది.
పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్ నుండి చాలా తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో ఉదారంగా మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంతో, రెండు సంస్థలు ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. ఈ సదుపాయాలు నెలకు సుమారు 60 బ్యాచ్ల టీకాలను పరీక్షించనున్నాయి. దేశంలోని డిమాండ్ ప్రకారం ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్లు, ఇతర కొత్త కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలను పరీక్షించడానికి ఈ సదుపాయాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఇది వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీ, సరఫరాను వేగవంతం చేయడమే కాకుండా, పూణే, హైదరాబాద్ రెండూ వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీ కేంద్రాలుగా పరిగణించడంతో అవి లాజిస్టిక్‌గా సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉంటాయి.
image image image
image image
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ పరీక్ష కోసం కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన డిబిటి-ఎన్సిసిఎస్ సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ లాబొరేటరీ
పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్ మద్దతుతో నిర్మించడం జరిగింది.