Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁଣେ ଓ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଠାରେ ଆହୁରି ଦୁଇଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କଲେ ସରକାର
ଟିକା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସହଯୋଗ
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ 19 ମହାମାରୀର ବ୍ୟାପକତା ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ବିଚାର କରି ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ/ଟିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ଦୁଇଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ଦେଶରେ କସୌଲି ଠାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର (ସିଡିଏଲ) ରହିଛି। ଭାରତରେ ମାନବ ଉପଯୋଗ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଇମ୍ୟୁନୋବାୟୋଲୋଜିକାଲ(ଟିକା ଓ ଆଣ୍ଟିସେରା) ର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆଗୁଆ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଓ ଟିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହାର ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ବୟଂଶାସିତ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ପୁଣେସ୍ଥିତ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ସେଲ୍‌ ସାଇନ୍ସ (ଏନସିସିଏସ) ଏବଂ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦସ୍ଥିତ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଆନିମଲ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଏନଆଇଏବି) ଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବେ ଦୁଇଟି ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପିଏମ-କେୟାର୍ସ ଫଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଠି ସହାୟତା ବଳରେ ଡିବିଟି-ଏନସିସିଏସ ଏବଂ ଡିବିଟି-ଏନଆଇଏବି ଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବରେ ଦୁଇଟି ନୂଆ ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ପରଠାରୁ, ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଯେପରିକି ଟିକା ବିକାଶ, ନିଦାନ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ବାୟୋବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଜେନୋମ ସର୍ଭିଲାନ୍ସ ଆଦି ଜାରି ରଖିଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ମୌଳିକ ଗବେଷରା ଓ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଲେସନାଲ ଗବେଷଣା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଗେଜେଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପୁଣେସ୍ଥିତ ଏନସିସିଏସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କୋଭିଡ 19 ଟିକାର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଲଟ୍ ରିଲିଜ୍ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବେ ବିଜ୍ଞପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଏନଆଇଏବି, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜରୁରି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ହାସଲ କରିବ।
ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟରୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଖୁବ୍ ଅଳ୍ପ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତି ମାସରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ 60 ବ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ନୂଆ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟିକା ଏବଂ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁସାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। କେବଳ ଟିକା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ପୁଣେ ଓ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଭଳି ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବାରୁ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ପରିବହନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ସ୍ଥାନ ଭାବେ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
imageimageimage
ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ସହାୟତାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଡିବିଟି-ଏନସିସିଏସ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର
ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ସହାୟତାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟିକା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଡିବିଟି-ଏନଆଇଏବି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର