Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पुणे और हैदराबाद में दो और केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशालाओं को कोविड वैक्सीन परीक्षण के लिए तैयार किया
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वैक्सीन विकास और विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपना सहयोग जारी रखेगा
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते तथा कोविड टीकों के उत्पादन में हो रही बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने अपनी और से टीकों के त्वरित परीक्षण / जारी करने से पूर्व उनके प्रमाणीकरण की सुविधा के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है ।
इस समय देश में कसौली में एक केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) है, जो भारत में मानव उपयोग के लिए जैव प्रतिरोधी (इम्यूनोबायोलॉजिकल) (टीके और एंटीसेरा) के परीक्षण और उन्हें जारी करने से पूर्व प्रमाणीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण करने वाली प्रयोगशाला भी है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थानों राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस), पुणे और राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, (एनआईएबी) हैदराबाद में केंद्रीय औषधि के रूप में दो वैक्सीन परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं। तदनुसार ही टीकों के बैच परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के लिए पीएम-केयर्स कोष न्यास (फंड ट्रस्ट) द्वारा प्रदान की गई आर्थिक सहायता के साथ, डीबीटी –एनसीसीएस और डीबीटी-एनआईएबी में केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में दो नई वैक्सीन परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के बाद से ही जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग मौलिक अनुसंधान के अलावा वैक्सीन के विकास, निदान और परीक्षण, जैव-बैंकिंग और जीनोमिक निगरानी सहित कोविड-19 से सम्बन्धित विभिन्न संबंधित गतिविधियों में अपना योगदान देने में सबसे आगे रहा है और इसके लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण भी कर रहा है।
डीबीटी-एनसीसीएस और डीबीटी-एनआईएबी भारत में संक्रामक रोग संबंधी कार्यों के कई पहलुओं के लिए आधार स्तंभ रहे हैं और इन संस्थानों ने मानव स्वास्थ्य और बीमारी से संबंधित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान उत्पादन को आगे बढ़ाने में अपना योगदान भी दिया है।
28 जून, 2021 को स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना के अनुसार एनसीसीएस, पुणे की सुविधा को अब कोविड-19 टीकों के परीक्षण और उनके समूह को जारी करने के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। । एनआईएबी, हैदराबाद में सुविधा को भी इस बारे में जल्द ही आवश्यक अधिसूचना प्राप्त होने की संभावना है।
पीएम केयर्स फंड ट्रस्ट के उदार सहयोग से बहुत ही कम समय में, दोनों संस्थानों ने अथक प्रयासों के माध्यम से इस उद्देश्य के लिए अत्याधुनिक आधुनिक सुविधाओं की स्थापना की है। इन सुविधाओं से प्रति माह लगभग 60 बैचों के टीकों का परीक्षण करने की उम्मीद है। राष्ट्र की मांग के अनुसार मौजूदा कोविड-19 टीकों और अन्य नए कोविड-19 टीकों का परीक्षण करने के लिए ही इन सुविधाओं को तैयार किया गया है। इससे न केवल वैक्सीन निर्माण और आपूर्ति में तेजी आएगी , बल्कि यह देखते हुए कि पुणे और हैदराबाद वैक्सीन निर्माण के दो केंद्र हैं, ऐसा करना तार्किक रूप से भी सुविधाजनक होगा।
image image image
image image
कोविड-19 वैक्सीन परीक्षण के लिए नव निर्मित डीबीटी-एनसीसीएस केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला
पीएम केयर्स कोष न्यास (फंड ट्रस्ट) के सहयोग से निर्मित
कोविड-19 वैक्सीन परीक्षण के लिए डीबीटी-एनआईएबी केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला
पीएम केयर्स कोष न्यास ( फंड ट्रस्ट) के सहयोग से बनाई जा रही है