Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سرکار نے پُنے اور حیدر آباد میں مزید دو سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹریز کو کووڈ ویکسین جانچ کیلئے تیار کیا
محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، ویکسین کی تیاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے گا
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:4؍ جولائی،2021۔کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب نیز کووڈ ٹیکوں کی پیداوار میں ہورہی بڑھوتری کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سرکار نے اپنی جانب سے ٹیکوں کی تیزی سے جانچ /جاری کرنے سے قبل ان کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی سہولت کیلئے اضافی لیباریٹریز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں کسولی میں ایک مرکزی ڈرگس لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) ہے جو بھارت میں انسانی استعمال کیلئے حیاتیاتی مزاحم (امیونوبائلوجیکل) (ٹیکے اور ایٹیسرا) کی جانچ اور انہیں جاری کرنے سے پہلے سرٹیفکیشن کیلئے قومی کنٹرول کرنے والی لیباریٹری بھی ہے۔
محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی ، وزارت سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند نے اپنے خود مختار تحقیقی اداروں ، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی سی ایس)، پُنے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انیمل بایوٹیکنالوجی (این آئی اے بی) حیدر آباد میں سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے طور پر دو ویکسین ، آزمائشی سہولتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ اس کےمطابق ہی ٹیکوں کے بیچ ،تجزیے اور معیار کے کنٹرول کیلئے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد کے ساتھ ڈی بی ٹی – این سی سی ایس اور ڈی بی ڈی-این آئی اے بی میں سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹریز کے طور پر دو نئی ویکسین جانچ سہولتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے بعد سے ہی محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی بنیادی تحقیق کے علاوہ ویکسین کی ترقی ، ڈائگنوسٹک اور ٹیسٹنگ ، بایوبینکنگ اور جینومک نگرانی سمیت کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور اس کے لئے ایک مضبوط ایکوسسٹم بھی تیار کررہا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی – این سی سی ایس اورڈی بی ڈی- این آئی اے بی بھارت میں متعدی بیماریوں سے متعلق کئی پہلوؤں کیلئے اہم ستون رہے ہیں اور ان اداروں نے انسانی صحت اور بیماری سے متعلق بایوٹیکنالوجی کے سرکردہ سیکٹروں میں جدید ترین تحقیقی مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون بھی دیا ہے۔
28 جون 2021 کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کےمطابق این سی سی ایس، پُنے کی سہولت کو اب کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی آزمائش اورا ن کے گروپ کو جاری کرنے کیلئے مرکزی ڈرگس لیباریٹری کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ این آئی اے بی ، حیدر آباد میں سہولت کو بھی اس بارے میں جلد ہی ضروری نوٹیفکیشن حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے بہت ہی کم وقت میں دونوں اداروں نے انتھک کوششوں کے ذریعے اس مقصد کیلئے جدید ترین سہولتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ ان سہولتوں سے فی ماہ لگ بھگ 60 بیچوں کےٹیکوں کی جانچ کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ملک کی مانگ کے مطابق موجودہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں اور دیگر نئے کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی جانچ کرنےکیلئے ہی ان سہولتوں کو تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی میں تیزی آئے گی بلکہ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ پُنے اور حیدرآباد ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ کے دومرکز ہے، ایسا کرنا منطقی اعتبار سے بھی فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
image image image
image image
کووڈ-19 ویکسین جانچ کیلئے نو تعمیر شدہ ڈی بی ٹی – این سی سی ایس سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری
پی ایم کیئر فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ
کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی جانچ کیلئے ڈی بی ٹی- این آئی اے بی سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری
پی ایم کیئر س فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جارہی ہے
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6200