Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সরকার কোভিড টিকা পরীক্ষার জন্য পুণে এবং হায়দ্রাবাদে দুটি সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরিজ তৈরি করেছে
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে, কোভিড টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়ার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে সরকার, অতিরিক্ত পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তুলেছে। এখান থেকে টিকার পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা এবং প্রয়োজনীয় শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে। বর্তমানে দেশে মানুষের জন্য টিকার পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা এবং শংসাপত্র কাসৌলির সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরি (সিডিএল) –এ দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর তার দুটি স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসিত গবেষণা সংস্থায় টিকার পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা এবং গুণমান যাচাইয়ের জন্য সিডিএল –এর ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই দুটি সংস্থা হল, পুণের ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর সেল সায়েন্স (এনসিসিএস) এবং হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যানিম্যাল বায়োটেকনোলজি। পিএম কেয়ার্স ফান্ড ট্রাস্টের আর্থিক সহায়তায় এই দুটি সিডিএল গড়ে উঠেছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, টিকা উদ্ভাবন, টিকার পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা, বিভিন্ন জৈব উপাদানের সংরক্ষণ এবং জিন বিন্যাসের নজরদারীর কাজ করছে। এগুলির পাশাপাশি মৌলিক বিষয়ের উপর গবেষণা অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
এনসিসিএস এবং এনআইএবি দেশে সংক্রমিত বিভিন্ন ব্যাধি নিয়ে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার কাজ চালায়। মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য এবং বিভিন্ন রোগ নিয়ে এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে উন্নত মানের গবেষণা হয়। এখন থেকে পুণের এনসিসিএস, সিডিএল হিসেবে পরিচিত হয়েছে। এখান থেকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকার শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে। ২৮শে জুন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, এসংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। হায়দ্রাবাদের এনআইএবি-র জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিজ্ঞপ্তি খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ হবে। পিএম কেয়ার্স ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট থেকে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্থা সম্বলিত প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ সাহায্য পাওয়া গেছে। তার ফলে এই দুটি কেন্দ্র দ্রুত গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এখান থেকে প্রতি মাসে ৬০ ব্যাচ টিকার পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে। দেশে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী আরো নতুন নতুন কোভিড – ১৯ টিকার উদ্ভাবনের কাজ চলছে। নতুন দুটি সিডিএল –এর ফলে টিকা উৎপাদন এবং সরবরাহের কাজে সুবিধে হবে। কারণ পুণে এবং হায়দ্রাবাদে টিকা প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলির প্ল্যান্ট রয়েছে।