Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ/ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸੌਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਲ) ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ (ਟੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਸੇਰਾ) ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ), ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, (ਐੱਨਆਈਏਬੀ) ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕੇਅਰਜ਼ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਆਈਏਬੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਬਾਇਓ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਆਈਏਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਅਤਿ-ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਖੋਜ ਆਉਟਪੁੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ, ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 28 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਨਆਈਏਬੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਜ਼ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ, ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਸ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 60 ਬੈਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਏਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਜ਼ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਐੱਨਆਈਏਬੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਜ਼ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ