அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி பரிசோதனைக்கு புனே மற்றும் ஐதராபாத்தில் மேலும் இரண்டு மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வுகூடங்கள்: தயார் படுத்தியது மத்திய அரசு
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று மற்றும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தடுப்பூசிகளை விரைவாக பரிசோதனை செய்து சான்றிதழ் அளிக்க கூடுதலாக ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் அமைக்கும் முடிவை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
தற்போது, கசவுலி என்ற இடத்தில் மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வுகூடம் உள்ளது. இதுதான் நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை பரிசோதித்து சான்றளிக்கும் தேசிய கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆய்வுகூடம்.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, புனேவில் உள்ள தனது செல் அறிவியல் தேசிய மையத்தின் (NCCS), ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மற்றும் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள விலங்கு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தேசிய மையம் (NIAB)ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வுகூடங்களாக தயார் செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் நல நிதியின் உதவியுடன் இந்த மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வுகூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் நல நிதியின் தாராள நிதி உதவியால், குறுகிய காலத்தில், இந்த இரு நிறுவனங்களும், அயராத முயற்சி மூலம், நவீன வசதிகளுடன் மருந்து ஆய்வுகூடங்களை அமைத்துள்ளன. இந்த ஆய்வுகூடங்கள் மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு சுமார் 60 பேட்ச் தடுப்பூசிகளை பரிசோதிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள், மற்றும் நாட்டின் தேவைக்கேற்ப புதிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பரிசோதிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த ஆய்வுகூடங்கள் தயார் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவைகள் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியை மட்டும் விரைவுபடுத்தாது, விநியோகத்தையும் விரைவுபடுத்தும். ஏனென்றால் இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிக்கப்படும் இடங்களான புனே மற்றும் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732660

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Readies Two more Central Drug Laboratories at Pune and Hyderabad for Covid Vaccine Testing
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, Continues Support for Scaling up The Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
04 JUL 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and considering the enhanced production of COVID Vaccines, the Government proactively took the decision of setting up additional laboratories,to facilitate expedited testing / pre-release certification of the vaccines.
Currently, the nation has a Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at Kasauli, which is the National Control Laboratory for testing and pre-release certification of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use in India.
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology ,Government of India has set up two Vaccine testing facilities in its Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and National Institute of Animal Biotechnology,(NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL), for batch testing and quality control of vaccines. Accordingly with funding support provided by the PM-CARES Funds trust, two new vaccine testing facilities have been set up as Central Drug laboratories at DBT- NCCS, and DBT-NIAB .
Since the COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Biotechnology has been in the forefront contributing to various COVID-19 related activities including Vaccine Development, Diagnostics and testing, bio-banking and genomic surveillance, in addition to fundamental research and also building a strong ecosystem for translational research
DBT-NCCS and DBT-NIAB have been the pillars for many aspects of infectious disease related work in India and have contributed to advancement of cutting-edge research output in frontier areas of Biotechnology relevant to human health and disease.
The facility at NCCS, Pune, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 28th June 2021.The facility at NIAB ,Hyderabad is likely to receive necessary notification shortly.
With generous support from PM CARES Fund trust in a very short span of time, both the institutions through relentless efforts have set up the state-of-the-art modern facilities for this purpose. The facilities are expected to test approx 60 batches of vaccines per month. The facilities are geared up to test existing COVID-19 vaccines and other newer COVID-19 vaccines as per demand of the Nation. This will not only expedite the Vaccine manufacture and supply but also be logistically convenient considering that both Pune and Hyderabad are the two Vaccine manufacturing hubs
image image image
image image
Newly Built DBT-NCCS Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust
DBT-NIAB Central Drugs Laboratory for COVID-19 Vaccine Testing
being constructed with support from PM CARES Fund trust