Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pregnant Women now eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI
Pregnant women may now register on CoWIN or walk-in to the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) to get themselves vaccinated
Operational Guideline for vaccinating pregnant women, Counselling Kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public shared with States/UTs for its implementation
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Based on recommendations from National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), the Union Ministry of Health and family Welfare (MoHFW) today approved the vaccination of pregnant women against COVID-19. The decision empowers pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination. The decision has been communicated to all the States/ UTs to implement it under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination Program.
India’s National COVID Vaccination program incorporates recommendations of the foremost experts in the field of immunization, public health, disease control and information technology. Based on scientific and epidemiological evidence, the programme gives priority to strengthening the country’s healthcare system by protecting the professionals, health and frontline workers, manning it, as well as protecting the most vulnerable population groups. Till date, all groups except pregnant women were eligible for COVID-19 vaccination. Now, it is expanded to even pregnant women in the world’s largest Immunization drive.
Studies have shown that COVID-19 infection during pregnancy may result in rapid deterioration of health of pregnant women and they are at an increased risk of severe diseases and it might affect fetus too. The matter has been examined by domain knowledge experts based on the evidence that indicate that pregnant women are at an increased risk for severe illness from COVID-19 compared to non-pregnant women in case they get infected. Further, pregnant women with COVID-19 infection are at an increased risk for preterm birth and other adverse pregnancy outcomes including higher chances of neonatal morbidity. Additionally, the experts have also highlighted pre-existing co-morbidities, advanced maternal age, and high body mass Index as factors for severe COVID-19 in pregnancy.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended vaccination for pregnant women. The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) too has unanimously recommended it. Further, a national level Consultation on COVID-19 vaccination for pregnant women was also convened by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build consensus on COVID Vaccination of pregnant women. The consultation unanimously welcomed the recommendation of NTAGI to vaccinate pregnant women. The consultation included professional bodies like FOGSI, representatives of State Governments, CSOs, NGOs, Development Partner agencies, technical experts etc.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations and prepared an Operational Guideline for vaccination of pregnant women, Counselling kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public to equip the States/ UTs to carry out the vaccination of pregnant women. Pregnant woman, who opts for vaccination, can be vaccinated with COVID-19 vaccines available in the country any time during their pregnancy at the nearest Government or Private COVID-19 Vaccination Center (CVC) after registration on CoWIN or by walk-in registration at the nearest CVC. The procedures and modalities of COVID-19 vaccination like registration, generation of certificates after vaccination etc. will remain the same as it is for any beneficiaries above 18 years of age under the National COVID Vaccination Program.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ
ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਇਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ, ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਫੈਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੋਮੇਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਜੋਖਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਜੰਮੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਹਿ-ਰੋਗ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੁੰਜ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਐਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਫਓਜੀਐਸਆਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ, ਸੀਐਸਓ, ਐਨਜੀਓ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤ, ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਢੰਗ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।