Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pregnant Women now eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI
Pregnant women may now register on CoWIN or walk-in to the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) to get themselves vaccinated
Operational Guideline for vaccinating pregnant women, Counselling Kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public shared with States/UTs for its implementation
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Based on recommendations from National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), the Union Ministry of Health and family Welfare (MoHFW) today approved the vaccination of pregnant women against COVID-19. The decision empowers pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination. The decision has been communicated to all the States/ UTs to implement it under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination Program.
India’s National COVID Vaccination program incorporates recommendations of the foremost experts in the field of immunization, public health, disease control and information technology. Based on scientific and epidemiological evidence, the programme gives priority to strengthening the country’s healthcare system by protecting the professionals, health and frontline workers, manning it, as well as protecting the most vulnerable population groups. Till date, all groups except pregnant women were eligible for COVID-19 vaccination. Now, it is expanded to even pregnant women in the world’s largest Immunization drive.
Studies have shown that COVID-19 infection during pregnancy may result in rapid deterioration of health of pregnant women and they are at an increased risk of severe diseases and it might affect fetus too. The matter has been examined by domain knowledge experts based on the evidence that indicate that pregnant women are at an increased risk for severe illness from COVID-19 compared to non-pregnant women in case they get infected. Further, pregnant women with COVID-19 infection are at an increased risk for preterm birth and other adverse pregnancy outcomes including higher chances of neonatal morbidity. Additionally, the experts have also highlighted pre-existing co-morbidities, advanced maternal age, and high body mass Index as factors for severe COVID-19 in pregnancy.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended vaccination for pregnant women. The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) too has unanimously recommended it. Further, a national level Consultation on COVID-19 vaccination for pregnant women was also convened by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build consensus on COVID Vaccination of pregnant women. The consultation unanimously welcomed the recommendation of NTAGI to vaccinate pregnant women. The consultation included professional bodies like FOGSI, representatives of State Governments, CSOs, NGOs, Development Partner agencies, technical experts etc.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations and prepared an Operational Guideline for vaccination of pregnant women, Counselling kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public to equip the States/ UTs to carry out the vaccination of pregnant women. Pregnant woman, who opts for vaccination, can be vaccinated with COVID-19 vaccines available in the country any time during their pregnancy at the nearest Government or Private COVID-19 Vaccination Center (CVC) after registration on CoWIN or by walk-in registration at the nearest CVC. The procedures and modalities of COVID-19 vaccination like registration, generation of certificates after vaccination etc. will remain the same as it is for any beneficiaries above 18 years of age under the National COVID Vaccination Program.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गर्भवती महिलाएं अब कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की पात्र होंगी
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एनटीएजीआई की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार किया
गर्भवती महिलाएं अब टीका लगवाने के लिए कोविन पर पंजीकरण करा सकती हैं या सीधे निकटतम कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्र (सीवीसी) में जा सकती हैं
गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश, चिकित्सा अधिकारियों एवं अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों (एफएलडब्ल्यू) के लिए परामर्श किटऔर आम जनता के लिए आईईसी सामग्री को राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ टीकाकरण के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से साझा किया गया
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने आज कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण को मंजूरी दी। यह निर्णय गर्भवती महिलाओं को कोविडटीकाकरण कराने के बारे में एक सूचित विकल्प अपनाने का अधिकार देता है। इस निर्णय को वर्तमान में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत लागू करने के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित कर दिया गया है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय कोविडटीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में टीकाकरण, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, रोग नियंत्रण और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र से जुड़े अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशें शामिल की गई हैं। वैज्ञानिक और महामारी से जुड़े विज्ञान के साक्ष्यों के आधार पर, यह कार्यक्रम पेशेवरों, स्वास्थ्य एवं अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों और सबसे कमजोर जन समूहों की रक्षा करते हुए देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करनेके साथ-साथइसे प्रबंधित करने को प्राथमिकता देता है। अभी तकगर्भवती महिलाओं को छोड़कर बाकी सभी समूह कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के पात्र थे। अब, दुनिया के इस सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का विस्तार गर्भवती महिलाओं तक भी कर दिया गया है।
विभिन्न अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि गर्भावस्था के दौरान कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से गर्भवती महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य में तेजी से गिरावट आ सकती है और उन्हें गंभीर बीमारियों का खतरा बढ़ सकता है और यह भ्रूण को भी प्रभावित कर सकता है। संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा इस पहलू की जांच उन साक्ष्यों के आधार पर की गई है, जो यह दर्शाते हैं कि संक्रमित होने की स्थिति में गर्भवती नहीं रहने वाली महिलाओं की तुलना में गर्भवती महिलाओंको कोविड-19 से गंभीर रूप से बीमार होने का खतरा अधिक होता है। इसके अलावा, कोविड​​​-19 के संक्रमण से पीड़ित गर्भवती महिलाओं में समय से पहले प्रसव और गर्भावस्था से संबंधित अन्य प्रतिकूल नतीजों, जिसमें नवजात रुग्णता की अपेक्षाकृत अधिक संभावना भी शामिल है, का जोखिम बढ़ जाता है। यही नहीं, विशेषज्ञों ने पहले से जारी सह-रुग्णता, अधिक उम्र में मां बनने और उच्च बॉडी मास इंडेक्स को भी गर्भावस्था के दौरानकोविड -19 के गंभीर कारकों के रूप में उजागर किया है।
टीकाकरण से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) ने गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण की सिफारिश की है। नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) ने भी सर्वसम्मति से इसकी सिफारिश की है। इसके अलावा,गर्भवती महिलाओं के कोविडटीकाकरण पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारागर्भवती महिलाओं के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के बारे में राष्ट्रीय स्तर परएक विचार–विमर्श का भी आयोजन किया गया था। इस विचार–विमर्श में सर्वसम्मति से गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण करने के एनटीएजीआई की सिफारिश का स्वागत किया गया। इस विचार–विमर्श मेंएफओजीएसआई जैसे पेशेवर निकाय तथा राज्य सरकारों, सीएसओ, गैर सरकारी संगठनों एवंविकास की प्रक्रिया में भागीदार एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ आदि शामिल थे।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इन सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया है और गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश, चिकित्सा अधिकारियों एवंअग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों (एफएलडब्ल्यू) के लिए परामर्श किटऔर आम जनता के लिए आईईसी सामग्री तैयार की है ताकि राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के कार्यान्वन के लिए अच्छी तरह सेलैस किया जा सके। टीकाकरण का विकल्प चुनने वालीगर्भवती महिलाको गर्भावस्था के दौरान किसी भी समय कोविन पर पंजीकरण या सीधे निकटतमटीकाकरण केन्द्र पहुंचकर पंजीकरण कराने के बाद निकटतम सरकारी या निजी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केन्द्र (सीवीसी) में देश में उपलब्ध कोविड-19 का टीका लगाया जा सकता है। उनके लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया और उससे जुड़े तौर-तरीके जैसेकि पंजीकरण, टीकाकरण के बाद प्रमाण -पत्र बनाना आदि वैसे हीरहेंगेजैसा राष्ट्रीय कोविडटीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के किसी भी लाभार्थी के लिए हैं।