Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pregnant Women now eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI
Pregnant women may now register on CoWIN or walk-in to the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) to get themselves vaccinated
Operational Guideline for vaccinating pregnant women, Counselling Kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public shared with States/UTs for its implementation
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Based on recommendations from National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), the Union Ministry of Health and family Welfare (MoHFW) today approved the vaccination of pregnant women against COVID-19. The decision empowers pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination. The decision has been communicated to all the States/ UTs to implement it under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination Program.
India’s National COVID Vaccination program incorporates recommendations of the foremost experts in the field of immunization, public health, disease control and information technology. Based on scientific and epidemiological evidence, the programme gives priority to strengthening the country’s healthcare system by protecting the professionals, health and frontline workers, manning it, as well as protecting the most vulnerable population groups. Till date, all groups except pregnant women were eligible for COVID-19 vaccination. Now, it is expanded to even pregnant women in the world’s largest Immunization drive.
Studies have shown that COVID-19 infection during pregnancy may result in rapid deterioration of health of pregnant women and they are at an increased risk of severe diseases and it might affect fetus too. The matter has been examined by domain knowledge experts based on the evidence that indicate that pregnant women are at an increased risk for severe illness from COVID-19 compared to non-pregnant women in case they get infected. Further, pregnant women with COVID-19 infection are at an increased risk for preterm birth and other adverse pregnancy outcomes including higher chances of neonatal morbidity. Additionally, the experts have also highlighted pre-existing co-morbidities, advanced maternal age, and high body mass Index as factors for severe COVID-19 in pregnancy.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended vaccination for pregnant women. The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) too has unanimously recommended it. Further, a national level Consultation on COVID-19 vaccination for pregnant women was also convened by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to build consensus on COVID Vaccination of pregnant women. The consultation unanimously welcomed the recommendation of NTAGI to vaccinate pregnant women. The consultation included professional bodies like FOGSI, representatives of State Governments, CSOs, NGOs, Development Partner agencies, technical experts etc.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations and prepared an Operational Guideline for vaccination of pregnant women, Counselling kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public to equip the States/ UTs to carry out the vaccination of pregnant women. Pregnant woman, who opts for vaccination, can be vaccinated with COVID-19 vaccines available in the country any time during their pregnancy at the nearest Government or Private COVID-19 Vaccination Center (CVC) after registration on CoWIN or by walk-in registration at the nearest CVC. The procedures and modalities of COVID-19 vaccination like registration, generation of certificates after vaccination etc. will remain the same as it is for any beneficiaries above 18 years of age under the National COVID Vaccination Program.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حاملہ خواتین اب کووڈ19 ویکسی نیشن کے لئے اہل ہیں
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودنے این ٹی اے جی آئی کی سفارشات کو قبول کرلیا ہے
حاملہ خواتین خود کو ویکسی نیٹ کرانے کے لئے اب کوون پر رجسٹر ہوسکتی ہیں یا قریبی کووڈ ویکسی نیشن سینٹر (سی وی سی) میں واک- ان کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ کاری کرواسکتی ہیں
حاملہ خواتین کی ویکسی نیشن کے لئے آپریشنل گائیڈلائن – میڈیکل آفیسر اور ایف ایل ڈبلیوز کے لئے کونسلنگ کٹ اور عام لوگوں کے لئے آئی ای سی مواد جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کا نفاذ جلد کیا جاسکے
02 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی 2021/ قومی ٹکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ برائے امیونائزیشن (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈدبلیو) نے آج کووڈ 19 کے خلاف حاملہ خواتین کے لئے ویکسی نیشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس فیصلے سے حاملہ خواتین کو کووڈ ویکسی نیشن لینے کے بارے میں باخبر انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے جاری قومی کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کے تحت نافذ کرنے کے لئے آگاہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندستان کے قومی کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پروگرام میں حفاظتی ٹیکوں، صحت عامہ، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نمایاں ماہرین کی سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ سائنسی اور وبائی امراض ثبوت پر مبنی ، پروگرام ،پیشہ ور افراد، صحت اور صفحہ اول کے کارکنوں کی حفاظت، ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انتہائی غیر محفوظ آبادی والے گروہوں کی حفاظت کرکے ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ آج تک حاملہ خواتین کے علاوہ تمام گروپ کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن کے اہل تھے۔ اب اس کی توسیع دنیا کے سب سے بڑی امیونائزیشن مہم میں حاملہ خواتین تک کردی گئی ہے۔
مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حمل کے دوران کووڈ 19 انفیکشن کے نتیجے میں حاملہ خواتین کی صحت میں تیزی سے خرابی آسکتی ہے اور انہیں شدید بیماریوں کا خطرہ بڑھتا ہے اور اس سے جنین بھی متاثر ہوسکتا ہے۔ ڈومین علم کے ماہرین نے اس شواہد کی بنا پر جانچ کی ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حاملہ خواتین کو غیر حاملہ خواتین کے مقابلے میں انفیکشن ہونے کی صورت میں کووڈ19 سے شدید بیماری کا خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ کووڈ 19 انفیکشن والی حاملہ خواتین قبل از پیدائش اور حمل ک دیگر منفی نتائج کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرہ میں ہیں جن میں نوزائیدہ بچے کی بیماری کے زیادہ امکانات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں ماہرین نےحمل میں سنگین کووڈ19 کے عوامل کے طور پر پہلے سے موجود شریک مرض، جدید زچگی کی عمر او راعلی جسمانی ماس انڈیکس پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے۔
حفاظتی ٹیکوں سے متعلق قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ (این ٹی اے ٹی اے) نے حاملہ خواتن کو ویکسی نیشن دینے کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ قومی ماہرین گروپ برائے ویکسین ایڈمنسٹریشن برائے کووڈ 19 نے بھی متفقہ طور پر اس کی سفارش کی ہے۔ مزید برآں حاملہ خواتین کے لئے کووڈ ویکیسی نیشن سے متعلق قومی سطح کی مشاورت بھی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کی تھی تاکہ حاملہ خواتین کے کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کیا جاسکے۔ مشاورت نے حاملہ خواتین کو ویکسی نیشن کے لئے این ٹی اے جی کی تجویز کا اتفاق رائے سے خیر مقدم کیا۔ مشاورت میں پیشہ ورانہ ادارے جیسے ایف او جی ایس آئی، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائنندے ، سی ایس اوز، این جی اوز، ترقیاتی شراکت دار ایجنسیاں ، تکنیکی ماہرین وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ان سفارشات کو قبول کرلیا ہے اور حاملہ خواتین کے ویکسی نیشن کے لئے آپریشن گائیڈ لائن ، میڈیکل آفیسر اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو کے لئے کونسلنگ کٹ اور عام لوگوں کے لئے آئی ای سی مواد تیار کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تیار کرنے اور ایک عملی رہنما ہدایت تیار کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ حاملہ عورت جو ،ٹیکہ کاری کا متبادل چنتی ہےجو دوران حمل کسی وقت ملک میں دستیاب کووڈ 19 کی تقرری کے لئے نزدیکی سرکاری یا نجی کووڈ 19 کی تقرری یا ویکسی نیشن مرکز (سی وی سی) میں کوون کا رجسٹریشن کے بعد رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ لگوایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل اور طور طریقے جیسے رجسٹریشن ، ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد سرٹی فکیٹ تیار کرنا وغیرہ کا عمل بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ عمل قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے مستفدین کے لئے مساوی ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6150