Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says far reaching reforms like Prevention of Corruption Act & Abolition of Interviews for Group C and D posts along with over 800 Central Laws made applicable to J&K after it became UT
The Minister inaugurates the Regional Conference on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” at Srinagar, attended by 750 delegates from 10 States
DARPG – IMPARD Govt of J&K to collaborate for capacity building program for 2000 Civil servants
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces DARPG – Govt of J&K Collaboration for developing a District Governance Index patterned on National Good Governance Index in collaboration
01 JUL 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that many far reaching reforms of Modi Government like Prevention of Corruption Act, Abolition of Interviews for Group C and D posts and more than 800 Central Laws became applicable to J&K after it got the Union Territory status.
Speaking after inauguration of DARPG’s semi-virtual Regional Conference on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” at Srinagar, attended by 750 officers from 10 States, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last seven years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited several governance initiatives undertaken by Government for Jammu & Kashmir including the long pending cadre review, establishment of CAT benches, Extension of RTI Act, CPGRAMS and conduct the common eligibility test through the National Recruitment Agency at every district head quarter in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh brought forth the transformational changes pursued by Government through the Mission Karmayogi, wherein Capacity building of 2000 civil servants in collaboration between NCGG and IMPARD will be undertaken. He also cited massive reforms undertaken in grievance redressal and in the deployment of IAS officers as Assistant Secretaries on completion of probation period. He further cited the success of Aspirational District Program in improving the governance quality in India’s under-developed districts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that administration must reach out to the last man in the queue. He complimented the Government of Jammu & Kashmir for efficient COVID management and congratulated the Awaam of Jammu & Kashmir for community management of COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the objective of the Regional Conference was to familiarize officers with best governance practices. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India adopted the “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” paradigm which is being cited and commended all over the world with civil servants from across the world are visiting India to pursue internships. The relevance of Regional Conferences emanated from the view that Government should go out of VigyanBhavan to reach out to administrators in various States.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented the officers of DARPG for conducting the 2-day Regional Conference in Srinagar against all odds in continuation of the 3 previous conferences held in Jammu. This Regional Conference coming one week after the all-party meet chaired by Prime Minister with the objective of promoting grass roots democracy and provide impetus to development has considerable significance with the adoption of the conference resolution titled “BehtarNizam e-Hukumat” that will seek to ensure justice for all persons and regions of Jammu & Kashmir.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the following DARPG-Government of Jammu & Kashmir collaborations:
1. Develop a District Level Good Governance Index on the lines of the National Good Governance Index
2. Capacity building of 2000 civil servants in collaboration between NCGG and IMPARD
3. A National Conference will be conducted on Governance in Jammu & Kashmir in the year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh released the DARPG’s e-Magazine titled ‘MINIMUM GOVERNMENT, MAXIMUM GOVERNANCE’ (MGMG), comprising of write-ups on Administrative Innovations during the Inaugural session. He also witnessed the exchange of MOU between NCGG and IMPARD for capacity building of 2000 civil servants.
The Regional Conference was also addressed by Shri Manoj Sinha, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary DARPG, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta Chief Secretary J&K and V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary DARPG.
The Regional Conference will be conducted on July 1-2, 2021 and will have 7 technical sessions with focus on Administrative innovations at Centre, State and District levels, innovations in Swachh Bharat Mission, Aspirational Districts Program, Annual Credit Plan. A special session on Administrative Innovations in Jammu & Kashmir will also be conducted in the Regional Conference to showcase the work done in Jammu & Kashmir.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ اور گروپ سی اور ڈی کےعہدوں کے لئے انٹرویوز کے خاتمے جیسی دور رس اصلاحات کے ساتھ ہی 800 سے زیادہ مرکزی قوانین مرکزی خطہ بنائے جانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے لئے قابل اطلاق ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے سری نگر میں "اچھی حکمرانی کے عمل کے انعکاس" پر علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں 10 ریاستوں کے 750 مندوبین شریک ہوئے
حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے عملہ اور انتطامی اصلاحات کے محکمے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ 2000 سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں اشتراک کریں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل گڈ گورننس انڈیس کی طرز پر ضلعی گورننس انڈیکس تیار کرنے کے لئے اشتراک عمل کی خاطر حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے عملہ اور انتطامی اصلاحات کے محکمے کا اعلان کیا
01 JUL 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے (ڈو این آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، اہلکار ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ اور گروپ سی اور ڈی کےعہدوں کے لئے انٹرویوز کے خاتمے جیسی دور رس اصلاحات کے ساتھ ہی 800 سے زیادہ مرکزی قوانین مرکزی خطہ بنائے جانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے لئے قابل اطلاق ہیں۔
سری نگر میں "اچھی حکمرانی کے عمل کے انعکاس" پر منعقدہ کے عملہ اور انتطامی اصلاحات کے محکمے کی سیمی ورچوئل ریجنل کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں 10 ریاستوں کے 750 افسران شریک ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار شفافیت اور "سب کیلئے انصاف" کے حق میں پرعزم ہے اور پچھلے سات برسوں میں کی جانے والی عوام دوست اصلاحات نے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام سمیت پورے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا جن میں طویل التوا میں پڑے کیڈروں کے جائز ے کا معاملہ، کیٹ بینچز کا قیام، آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کی توسیع ، سی پی جی اار ایم ایس شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں جموں و کشمیرکے ہر ضلعی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں قومی بھرتی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ اہلیت کا امتحان کروائے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعہ حکومت کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی تغیراتی تبدیلیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس میں این سی جی جی اور آئی ایم پی ڈی ڈی کے مابین اشتراک سے 2000 سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے شکایات کے ازالے اور آئی اے ایسافسران کی پروبیشن مکمل ہونے پربطور اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری تعیناتی میں بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ترقی پذیر اضلاع میں گورننس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کی کامیابی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کو قطار میں شامل آخری آدمی تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے موثر کوویڈ مینجمنٹ کے لئے حکومت جموں و کشمیر کی تعریف کی اور عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے کمیونٹی مینجمنٹ کے لئے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا مقصد افسران کو بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقوں سے واقف کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے "کم سے کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی" کی مثال اپنائی جس کا حوالہ دیا جاتا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں اس کی تعریف کی جارہی ہے جس کے ساتھ دنیا بھر سے سرکاری ملازمین انٹرنشپ کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستان آ رہے ہیں۔ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کی اہمیت اس نقطہ نظر سے سامنے آئی کہ حکومت کو ریاستوں کے مختلف ریاستوں کے منتظمین تک پہنچنے کے لئے وگیان بھون سے باہر جانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں منعقدہ تین پچھلی کانفرنسوں کے تسلسل کے سلسلے میں سری نگر میں 2 روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لئے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے افسران کی تعریف کی۔ یہ علاقائی کانفرنس وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں کل جماعتی اجلاس کے ایک ہفتہ بعد آنے والی ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی جمہوریت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ "بہتر نظام حکمت" کے عنوان سے اس کانفرنس کی منظوری کے ساتھ اس کی خاصی اہمیت ہے جس کا مقصد جموں وکشمیر کے تمام افراد اور خطوں کے لئے انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔۔
اس موقع پر ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے درج ذیل ڈی آر پی جی اور حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے مابین اشتراک کا اعلان کیا:
1۔ نیشنل گڈ گورننس انڈیکس کی طرز پر ڈسٹرکٹ لیول گڈ گورننس انڈیکس تیار کریں
2۔ این سی جی جی اور آئی ایم پی ڈی ڈی کے اشتراک سے 2000 سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کی جائے گی
3۔ سالانہ طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں حکمرانی سے متعلق ایک نیشنل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران انتظامی جدت طرازیوں پر تحریروں پر مشتمل ، "مینیمم گورنمنٹ ، میکسیمم گورننس" (ایم جی ایم جی) کے عنوان سے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ای میگزین کا اجرا کیا۔ ان کے سامنے ہی 2000 سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے این سی جی جی اور آئی ایم پی ڈی ڈی کے مابین مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ بھی ہوا۔
علاقائی کانفرنس کو جموں وکشمیر کے محترم لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، سکریٹری ڈی آر پی جی جناب سنجے سنگھ ، جناب ارون کمار مہتا چیف سکریٹری جے اینڈ کے اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی آر پی جی وی سرینواس نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد یکم اور2 جولائی ، 2021 کو کیا جائے گا اور اس میں سات تکنیکی سیشنز ہوں گے جس میں مرکز ، ریاست اور ضلعی سطح پر انتظامی ایجادات ، صاف بھارت مشن میں جدت طرازی ، امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کے پروگرام ، سالانہ کریڈٹ منصوبہ شامل ہوں گے۔ علاقائی کانفرنس میں جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والے کاموں کی نمائش کیلئے جموں وکشمیر میں انتظامی جدتوں سے متعلق خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔