Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL BR KRISHNA AVSM SC ASSUMES THE COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal BR Krishna Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Shaurya Chakra, took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Jul 21.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in the IAF in Dec 1983 as a Fighter Pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 38 years, the Air Officer, being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, has flown a wide variety of fighters, transports and helicopters in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of nearly 5000 hours, including operational, instructional and test flying.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter Squadron, has commanded Air Force Test Pilots School, Chief Operations Officer of a forward base, Commandant Aircraft & Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) and has commanded a frontline Fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Projects) and ACAS (Plans) at Air HQ. As an Air Marshal, he served as Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ SWAC and prior to taking over as the AOC-in-C, he held the appointment of Director General Air (Operations) at Air Headquarters. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College Wellington and National Defence College.
In recognition of a gallant act in the air, he was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1986 and for the distinguished service rendered, the Air Marshal was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2017.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு ஏர் கமாண்டிங் தலைமை அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி ஆர் கிருஷ்ணா பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு ஏர் கமாண்டிங் தலைமை அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி ஆர் கிருஷ்ணா, இன்று (ஜூலை 1, 2021) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
போர் விமானியாக கடந்த 1983-ஆம் ஆண்டு அவர் இந்திய விமானப் படையில் சேர்ந்தார். சுமார் 38 ஆண்டுகால பணியின்போது தகுதி பெற்ற விமான பயிற்சியாளராகவும், செயல்முறை சார் சோதனைக்காக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட விமானியாகவும் செயலாற்றிய ஏர் மார்ஷல், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் போர் விமானங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றையும் இயக்கியுள்ளார். சுமார் 5000 மணி நேரத்திற்கு மேல் விமானத்தில் பறந்த அனுபவத்தையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப் படையில், அவரது சிறப்பான பணிக்காலத்தில் பல முக்கியமான சேவைகளை அவர் ஆற்றியுள்ளார். முன்னணிப் போர் விமானப் பிரிவில் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாக இருந்த அவர், விமானப் படையின் சோதனையில் ஈடுபடும் விமானிகளுக்கான பள்ளியின் படைத் தலைவராகவும், முன்னணி பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்கக அதிகாரியாகவும், முன்னணி போர் விமானப் பிரிவின் படைத் தலைவராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி ஆர் கிருஷ்ணா, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, வெலிங்டன் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் கல்லூரி மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவராவார். அவரது வீரதீர செயல்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த 1986-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஷௌரியா சக்ரா விருதும், 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731961