Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL BR KRISHNA AVSM SC ASSUMES THE COMMAND OF WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal BR Krishna Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Shaurya Chakra, took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command on 01 Jul 21.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in the IAF in Dec 1983 as a Fighter Pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 38 years, the Air Officer, being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, has flown a wide variety of fighters, transports and helicopters in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of nearly 5000 hours, including operational, instructional and test flying.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter Squadron, has commanded Air Force Test Pilots School, Chief Operations Officer of a forward base, Commandant Aircraft & Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) and has commanded a frontline Fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Projects) and ACAS (Plans) at Air HQ. As an Air Marshal, he served as Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ SWAC and prior to taking over as the AOC-in-C, he held the appointment of Director General Air (Operations) at Air Headquarters. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College Wellington and National Defence College.
In recognition of a gallant act in the air, he was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1986 and for the distinguished service rendered, the Air Marshal was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2017.

وزارت دفاع
ایر مارشل بی آر کرشنا اے وی ایس ایم ایس سی نے مغربی فضائی کمان کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
01 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا اتی ویششٹ سیوا میڈل ، شوریہ چکر نے 21 جولائی کو ویسٹرن ایر کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف (اے او سی-ان-سی) کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔
ائیر مارشل کو دسمبر 1983 میں ایک فائٹر پائلٹ کی حیثیت سے بھارتی فضائیہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ تقریبا 38 سالوں پر محیط ایک کیریئر میں ، ائیر آفیسر ، کوالیفائڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہونے کے ناطے ، بھارتی فضائیہ کی انوینٹری میں متعدد جنگجو ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹرس کی پروازیں کر چکے ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس تقریبا 5000 گھنٹے کا اڑان بھرنے کا تجربہ ہے، جس میں آپریشنل ، انسٹرکشنل اور ٹیسٹ فلائنگ بھی شامل ہے۔
آئی اے ایف میں اپنے نمایاں کیریئر کے دوران ، ایئر آفیسر متعدد اہم کمان اور عملے کی تقرری کے کام پر معمور رہے۔ وہ فرنٹ لائن فائٹر اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر تھے۔ وہ ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول ، ایک فارورڈ بیس ، چیف کمانڈنٹ ائیرکرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ایس ٹی ای) کے چیف آپریشن آفیسر کی کمانڈ کرچکے ہیں اور انہوں نے فرنٹ لائن فائٹر بیس کی کمانڈ بھی کی ہے۔ بطور ایئر وائس مارشل ، انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (پروجیکٹس) اور اے سی اے ایس (منصوبے) کے مراعات یافتہ عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ ایئر مارشل کی حیثیت سے ، انہوں نے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر ، ہیڈکوارٹر ایس ڈبلیو اے سی کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں اور اے او سی ان-سی کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل ، انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایئر (آپریشنز) کے عہدے پر کام کیا ہے۔ ایئر مارشل نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کا سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
فضا میں بہادری کا اظہار کرنےکے اعتراف میں ، انہیں 1986 میں شوریہ چکر سے نوازا گیا تھا اور ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لئے، ائر مارشل کو 2017 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز گیا تھا۔