Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS FORWARD AREAS IN NORTHERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), Lieutenant General CP Mohanty is on a three day visit to the forwards areas in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir of Northern Command to review the prevailing security situation along the Line of Control and the hinterland. During the visit, the Vice Chief of Army Staff is being briefed by formation and unit commanders on the aspects of operational preparedness, infusion of technology and the synergy between various security forces, civil administration and local population. The Army Vice Chief interacted with the troops and emphasised the need to remain alert and be able to respond to any nefarious activities from across the Line of Control and undertaking relentless intelligence based synergised operations to sustain peace in the hinterland. The Vice Chief appreciated the efforts of maintaining a high state of combat readiness despite current COVID-19 pandemic. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment in the national effort to overcome the challenges of COVID-19 pandemic.
During the last leg of his visit, the Vice Chief, visited Northern Command Headquarters at Udhampur where he was briefed on the complete spectrum of activities undertaken by the Indian Army in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Leh. The VCOAS appreciated the synergy fostered between all security agencies especially the cooperation between Northern Command, Air Force, Para Military Forces, Civil Administration and Central Police Organisations operating in the region. The Army Vice Chief exhorted all ranks to continue carrying out their tasks in a professional manner for creating a secure & peaceful environment for ushering in an era of peace and development in the region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ துணை தளபதி வடக்கு தளத்தில் உள்ள முன்கள பகுதிகளை பார்வையிட்டார்
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோடு மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள வடக்கு ராணுவ தளத்தின் முன்கள பகுதிகளுக்கு மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக ராணுவ துணை தளபதி லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் சி பி மொகந்தி சென்றார்.
செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலை, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள், உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து ராணுவ துணை தளபதிக்கு அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினர்.
படையினரிடயே உரையாடிய ராணுவ துணை தளபதி, எச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டிய தேவை குறித்தும், எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோட்டுக்கு அப்பால் இருந்து வரும் தீய செயல்களுக்கு எதிர்வினை ஆற்றுவதற்கு தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நாட்டில் அமைதி நிலவ உளவு தகவல்கள் அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தொய்வின்றி எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும் ராணுவத்தின் தயார்நிலையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தேசிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இந்திய ராணுவம் உறுதியாக நிற்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லே யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்திய ராணுவம் எடுத்து வரும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் ராணுவ துணை தளபதிக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. ராணுவம், விமானப் படை, துணை ராணுவம், உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மத்திய காவல் அமைப்புகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். சிறப்பான பணியை தொடருமாறும் அனைவரையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731949