Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS FORWARD AREAS IN NORTHERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), Lieutenant General CP Mohanty is on a three day visit to the forwards areas in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir of Northern Command to review the prevailing security situation along the Line of Control and the hinterland. During the visit, the Vice Chief of Army Staff is being briefed by formation and unit commanders on the aspects of operational preparedness, infusion of technology and the synergy between various security forces, civil administration and local population. The Army Vice Chief interacted with the troops and emphasised the need to remain alert and be able to respond to any nefarious activities from across the Line of Control and undertaking relentless intelligence based synergised operations to sustain peace in the hinterland. The Vice Chief appreciated the efforts of maintaining a high state of combat readiness despite current COVID-19 pandemic. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment in the national effort to overcome the challenges of COVID-19 pandemic.
During the last leg of his visit, the Vice Chief, visited Northern Command Headquarters at Udhampur where he was briefed on the complete spectrum of activities undertaken by the Indian Army in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Leh. The VCOAS appreciated the synergy fostered between all security agencies especially the cooperation between Northern Command, Air Force, Para Military Forces, Civil Administration and Central Police Organisations operating in the region. The Army Vice Chief exhorted all ranks to continue carrying out their tasks in a professional manner for creating a secure & peaceful environment for ushering in an era of peace and development in the region.

وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے شمالی کمانڈ میں آگے کے علاقوں کا دورہ کیا
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم جولائی،2021۔وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (وی سی او ایس) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی لائن آف کنٹرول اور اندرونی علاقوں میں سلامتی کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں شمالی کمان کے آگے والے علاقوں کے تین روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے کے دوران وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کو فورمیشن اور یونٹ کمانڈروں نے آپریشنل تیاری، ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور مختلف سیکیورٹی فورسز، سول انتظامیہ اور مقامی آبادی کے مابین رابطہ کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ہے۔ آرمی وائس چیف نے فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور لائن آف کنٹرول سے کسی بھی طرح کی گھناؤنی سرگرمیوں کا منہ توڑ جواب دینے اور دور دراز علاقوں میں قیام امن کے لئے انٹلیجنس پر مبنی مربوط آپریشن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈپٹی چیف نے موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے باوجود جنگی تیاریوں کی اعلی حالت کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے قومی کوشش میں ہندوستانی فوج کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں وائس چیف نے ادھم پور میں شمالی کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں جموں و کشمیر اور لیہہ کے مرکزی علاقوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ وی سی او ایس نے خطے میں سرگرم تمام سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں خصوصا شمالی کمان، ایئر فورس، نیم فوجی دستوں، سول انتظامیہ اور مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں کے مابین تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے فروغ کو سراہا۔ وائس آرمی چیف نے تمام افسران سے کہا کہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں اپنے کام کو جاری رکھیں تاکہ خطے میں امن و ترقی کے عہد کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ایک محفوظ اور پرامن ماحول پیدا کیا جاسکے۔