Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS FORWARD AREAS IN NORTHERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), Lieutenant General CP Mohanty is on a three day visit to the forwards areas in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir of Northern Command to review the prevailing security situation along the Line of Control and the hinterland. During the visit, the Vice Chief of Army Staff is being briefed by formation and unit commanders on the aspects of operational preparedness, infusion of technology and the synergy between various security forces, civil administration and local population. The Army Vice Chief interacted with the troops and emphasised the need to remain alert and be able to respond to any nefarious activities from across the Line of Control and undertaking relentless intelligence based synergised operations to sustain peace in the hinterland. The Vice Chief appreciated the efforts of maintaining a high state of combat readiness despite current COVID-19 pandemic. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment in the national effort to overcome the challenges of COVID-19 pandemic.
During the last leg of his visit, the Vice Chief, visited Northern Command Headquarters at Udhampur where he was briefed on the complete spectrum of activities undertaken by the Indian Army in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Leh. The VCOAS appreciated the synergy fostered between all security agencies especially the cooperation between Northern Command, Air Force, Para Military Forces, Civil Administration and Central Police Organisations operating in the region. The Army Vice Chief exhorted all ranks to continue carrying out their tasks in a professional manner for creating a secure & peaceful environment for ushering in an era of peace and development in the region.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ (ਵੀ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਏ. ਐੱਸ.) ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਈ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ, ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ I ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਪ-ਮੁਖੀ ਨੇ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਵੀ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਏ .ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੀਮ ਫੌਜੀ ਦਸਤਿਆਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ।