रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ ने उत्तरी कमान में आगे के क्षेत्रों का दौरा
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (वीसीओएस) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती नियंत्रण रेखा और भीतरी इलाकों में मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में उत्तरी कमान के अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ को फॉर्मेशन और युनिट कमांडरों द्वारा अभियानगत तैयारियों, प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल और विभिन्न सुरक्षा बलों, नागरिक प्रशासन और स्थानीय आबादी के बीच तालमेल के पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी दी जा रही है। सेना उप प्रमुख ने सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की और नियंत्रण रेखा के पार से किसी भी नापाक गतिविधि का जवाब देने और भीतरी इलाकों में शांति बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर खुफिया आधारित समन्वित ऑपेरशन चलाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उप प्रमुख ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद युद्ध सबंधी तैयारी की उच्च स्थिति को बनाए रखने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों से उबरने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया ।
अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में, वाइस चीफ ने ऊधमपुर में उत्तरी कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भारतीय सेना द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों के समूचे आयाम के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। वीसीओएस ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों विशेष रूप से उत्तरी कमान, वायु सेना, अर्द्धसैनिक बलों, नागरिक प्रशासन और क्षेत्र में सक्रिय केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने की सराहना की। सेना उप प्रमुख ने सभी रैंकों से आह्वान किया कि वे क्षेत्र में शांति और विकास के युग में प्रवेश के लिए एक सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण माहौल बनाने के लिए पेशेवर तरीके से अपने कार्यों को जारी रखें।

Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS FORWARD AREAS IN NORTHERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), Lieutenant General CP Mohanty is on a three day visit to the forwards areas in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir of Northern Command to review the prevailing security situation along the Line of Control and the hinterland. During the visit, the Vice Chief of Army Staff is being briefed by formation and unit commanders on the aspects of operational preparedness, infusion of technology and the synergy between various security forces, civil administration and local population. The Army Vice Chief interacted with the troops and emphasised the need to remain alert and be able to respond to any nefarious activities from across the Line of Control and undertaking relentless intelligence based synergised operations to sustain peace in the hinterland. The Vice Chief appreciated the efforts of maintaining a high state of combat readiness despite current COVID-19 pandemic. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment in the national effort to overcome the challenges of COVID-19 pandemic.
During the last leg of his visit, the Vice Chief, visited Northern Command Headquarters at Udhampur where he was briefed on the complete spectrum of activities undertaken by the Indian Army in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Leh. The VCOAS appreciated the synergy fostered between all security agencies especially the cooperation between Northern Command, Air Force, Para Military Forces, Civil Administration and Central Police Organisations operating in the region. The Army Vice Chief exhorted all ranks to continue carrying out their tasks in a professional manner for creating a secure & peaceful environment for ushering in an era of peace and development in the region.