Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tech Data Corporation with SYNNEX Corporation
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves merger of Tech Data Corporation (Tech Data) with SYNNEX Corporation (SYNNEX) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination is a merger within the meaning of Section 5(c) of the Competition Act, 2002. It will be effected through the following steps:
Merger of Sub I with and into Tiger Parent, with Tiger Parent being the surviving entity;
Merger of Tiger Parent with and into Sub II, with Sub II being the surviving entity and remaining as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SYNNEX; and
Upon steps (i) and (ii) of the transaction coming into effect, and in consideration of the shares of common stock of Tiger Parent held by Tiger Holdings, SYNNEX will issue approximately 45% shares of its common stock (carrying proportionate voting rights) to Tiger Holdings.
SYNNEX, founded in 1980, is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. It is headquartered in Fremont, California and listed on the New York Stock Exchange. SYNNEX provides technology products and solutions for information technology (IT) systems to resellers and retail customers.
Apollo Management L.P. is a limited partnership formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. As described in the Notice, investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo Management, L.P. (collectively referred to as Apollo) invest in companies and debt issued by companies involved in various businesses throughout the world.
Tiger Parent is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. Tiger Parent is currently the holding company of Tech Data. Tiger Holdings is the sole member and holder of all issued and outstanding shares of common stock of Tiger. Tiger Parent and Tiger Holdings are controlled by investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
டெக் டேட்டா கார்ப்பரேஷனை சின்னெக்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷனுடன் இணைக்க இந்தியா போட்டியியல் ஆணையகம் ஒப்புதல்
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002, பிரிவு 31 (1) இன் கீழ் டெக் டேட்டா கார்ப்பரேஷன் (டெக் டேட்டா) நிறுவனத்தை, சின்னெக்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (சின்னெக்ஸ்) நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002, பிரிவு 5 (சி)க்குட்பட்டு இந்த இணைப்பு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழ்காணும் நடைமுறைகளின் வாயிலாக இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்:
• டைகர் பேரண்ட் நிறுவனத்துடன் முதலாவது சார்நிலையை இணைத்து, எஞ்சியிருக்கும் நிறுவனமாக டைகர் பேரண்ட் செயல்படுவது.
• இரண்டாம் சார்நிலையுடன் டைகர் பேரண்டை இணைத்து, இரண்டாம் சார்நிலை, செயல்படும் நிறுவனமாக விளங்குவதுடன் சின்னெக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நேரடி துணை நிறுவனமாகவும் செயல்படுவது.
மேல் குறிப்பிட்ட இரண்டு நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிறகு, டைகர் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் டைகர் பேரண்ட்டின் பொதுவான பங்குகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தகுந்த அறிவிப்பை சின்னெக்ஸ் வெளியிடும்.
இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையகத்தின் விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731854