Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tech Data Corporation with SYNNEX Corporation
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves merger of Tech Data Corporation (Tech Data) with SYNNEX Corporation (SYNNEX) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination is a merger within the meaning of Section 5(c) of the Competition Act, 2002. It will be effected through the following steps:
Merger of Sub I with and into Tiger Parent, with Tiger Parent being the surviving entity;
Merger of Tiger Parent with and into Sub II, with Sub II being the surviving entity and remaining as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SYNNEX; and
Upon steps (i) and (ii) of the transaction coming into effect, and in consideration of the shares of common stock of Tiger Parent held by Tiger Holdings, SYNNEX will issue approximately 45% shares of its common stock (carrying proportionate voting rights) to Tiger Holdings.
SYNNEX, founded in 1980, is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. It is headquartered in Fremont, California and listed on the New York Stock Exchange. SYNNEX provides technology products and solutions for information technology (IT) systems to resellers and retail customers.
Apollo Management L.P. is a limited partnership formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. As described in the Notice, investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo Management, L.P. (collectively referred to as Apollo) invest in companies and debt issued by companies involved in various businesses throughout the world.
Tiger Parent is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. Tiger Parent is currently the holding company of Tech Data. Tiger Holdings is the sole member and holder of all issued and outstanding shares of common stock of Tiger. Tiger Parent and Tiger Holdings are controlled by investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਟੈਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨੈਕਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਟੈਕ ਡੇਟਾ) ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨੈਕਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸਿਨੈਕਸ) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 5 (ਸੀ) ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ :
ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬ ਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ, ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੈਰੇਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਸਬ II ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ, ਸਬ II ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ
ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ (I) ਅਤੇ (II) ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸਿਨੈਕਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 45% ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ੍ਸ ਨੂੰ (ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
1980 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਿਨੈਕਸ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਡੇਲਾਵੇਅਰ ਸਟੇਟ, ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਫਰੀਮਾਂਟ, ਕੈਲੀਫੋਰਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਉਯੋਰਕ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਿਨੈਕਸ ਰਿਟੇਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਪੋਲੋ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਲ ਪੀ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਡੈਲਾਵੇਅਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਪੋਲੋ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਐਲ ਪੀ (ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਪੋਲੋ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰੈਫਰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ) ਸਮੁਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਇਕ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਡੇਲਾਵੇਅਰ ਸਟੇਟ, ਦੇ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਟੈਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਗਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗਜ਼ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਲਡਰ ਹੈ। ਟਾਈਗਰ ਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗਜ਼ ਅਪੋਲੋ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।