Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Tech Data Corporation with SYNNEX Corporation
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves merger of Tech Data Corporation (Tech Data) with SYNNEX Corporation (SYNNEX) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination is a merger within the meaning of Section 5(c) of the Competition Act, 2002. It will be effected through the following steps:
Merger of Sub I with and into Tiger Parent, with Tiger Parent being the surviving entity;
Merger of Tiger Parent with and into Sub II, with Sub II being the surviving entity and remaining as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SYNNEX; and
Upon steps (i) and (ii) of the transaction coming into effect, and in consideration of the shares of common stock of Tiger Parent held by Tiger Holdings, SYNNEX will issue approximately 45% shares of its common stock (carrying proportionate voting rights) to Tiger Holdings.
SYNNEX, founded in 1980, is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. It is headquartered in Fremont, California and listed on the New York Stock Exchange. SYNNEX provides technology products and solutions for information technology (IT) systems to resellers and retail customers.
Apollo Management L.P. is a limited partnership formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. As described in the Notice, investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo Management, L.P. (collectively referred to as Apollo) invest in companies and debt issued by companies involved in various businesses throughout the world.
Tiger Parent is a corporation formed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, U.S.A. Tiger Parent is currently the holding company of Tech Data. Tiger Holdings is the sole member and holder of all issued and outstanding shares of common stock of Tiger. Tiger Parent and Tiger Holdings are controlled by investment funds managed by affiliates of Apollo.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग ने सिनेक्‍स कॉरपोरेशन के साथ टेक डाटा कॉरपोरेशन के विलय को मंजूरी दी
01 JUL 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के अंतर्गत सिनेक्‍स कॉरपोरेशन (सिनेक्‍स) के साथ टेक डाटा कॉरपोरेशन (टेकडाटा) के विलय को कल मंजूरी दी। यह प्रस्‍तावित संयोजन प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम 2002 की धारा 5(सी) के अर्थ के तहत विलय है। यह विलय निम्‍नलिखित चरणों के माध्‍यम से प्रभावी होगा–
टाइगर पेरेंट के साथ सब(विषय)-1 का विलय, जिसमें टाइगर पेरेंट जीवित इकाई होगी;
सब (विषय)-2 के साथ टाइगर पेरेंट का विलय, जिसमें विषय-2 जीवित इकाई होगी और यह सिनेक्‍स की एक प्रत्‍यक्ष पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाली सहायक कंपनी के रूप में बनी रहेगी; एवं इस लेन-देन के चरण-1 और चरण-2 के प्रभावी होने पर टाइगर होल्डिंग के पास टाइगर पेरेंट के सामान्‍य स्‍टॉक के शेयरों पर विचार करते हुए सिनेक्‍स टाइगर होल्डिंग को अपने सामान्‍य स्‍टाक के लगभग 45 प्रतिशत शेयर (आनुपातिक मताधिकार को लेकर) जारी करेगा।
सिनेक्‍स की स्‍थापना वर्ष 1980 में की गई। यह डेलावेयर राज्‍य अमरीका के कानूनों के अनुसार गठित किया गया एक निगम है। इसका मुख्‍यालय फ्रेमोंट, कैलिफोर्निया में है और यह न्यूयॉर्क स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध है। सिनेक्‍स रि-सेलरों और खुदरा ग्राहकों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रणालियों के लिए तकनीकी उत्‍पाद और समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
अपोलो मैनेजमेंट एलपी एक लिमिटेड भागीदारी है, जिसकी स्‍थापना डेलावेयर राज्‍य अमरीका के कानूनों के अनुसार की गई है। जैसा कि नोटिस में वर्णन किया गया है अपोलो मैनेजमेंट एलपी (सामूहिक रूप से अपोलो के रूप में उल्लिखित) के सहयोगियों द्वारा प्रबंध की गई निवेश निधियों को दुनिया भर में विभिन्‍न व्‍यवसायों में शामिल कंपनियों और कंपनियों द्वारा जारी किए गए ऋण में निवेश करता है।
टाइगर पेरेंट डेलावेयर राज्‍य, अमरीका के कानूनों के अनुसार स्‍थापित एक निगम है। वर्तमान में टाइगर पेरेंट टेक डाटा की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। टाइगर होल्डिंग्‍स टाइगर के सामान्‍य स्‍टॉक के सभी जारी किये गए और बकाया शेयरों की एकमात्र सदस्‍य और धारक कंपनी है। टाइगर पेरेंट और टाइगर होल्डिंग अपोलो को सहयोगियों द्वारा प्रबंध की गई निवेश निधियों द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
सीसीआई का विस्‍तृत आदेश आना बाकी है -