Election Commission
Delimitation Commission to visit Jammu & Kashmir
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice (Retd.) Mrs. Ranjana Prakash Desai, in the presence of Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir from 6th July, 2021 (Tuesday) to 9th July, 2021 (Friday). During this period, the Commission will interact with political parties, public representatives and Union Territory administration officials including District Election Officers/ Deputy Commissioners of 20 districts of the Union Territory to gather first hand information and input concerning the on-going process of delimitation as mandated under the Jammu & Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019.
The Delimitation Commission was constituted in March 2020 and its term was extended by another year in March 2021 in view of the on-going pandemic. Third Member of the Commission is the State Election Commissioner of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Commission also has five Associate Members nominated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Commission already had series of meetings related to data/ map of the Districts/ Constituencies related to census 2011. Earlier, it invited all Associate Members for interaction, which were participated by two of the Associate Members. A number of representations has also been received on various aspects concerning delimitation from civil societies and members of public from the Union Territory. The Commission has already taken note of all such suggestions and directed that these may be deliberated further in the context of ground realities concerning delimitation.
The Commission expects that all stakeholders will cooperate in this endeavour and will provide valuable suggestions so that the task of delimitation is completed timely.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ ਜੱਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 06 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ) ਤੋਂ 09 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਤੱਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ , ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 20 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰੀਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ 5 ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2011 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ / ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ / ਡਾਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਈ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਸ਼ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।