নির্বাচনকমিশন
সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস কমিশন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পরিদর্শন করবে
30 JUN 2021 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন,২০২১
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি রঞ্জনা প্রকাশ দেশাইয়ের সভাপতিত্বে এবং মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার সুশীল চন্দ্রের উপস্থিতিতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস কমিশন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পরিদর্শনের কথা জানিয়েছে। আগামী ৬ থেকে ৯ জুলাই কমিশনের সদস্যরা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সফর করবে। ওই সময় বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দল, জনপ্রতিনিধি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিক ও জেলা নির্বাচন আধিকারিক এবং ২০টি জেলার উপ কমিশনার দের সঙ্গেও তাঁরা মিলিত হবেন। কমিশনের সদস্যরা জম্বু-কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস বিষয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস কমিশন ২০২০ সালের মার্চ মাসে গঠন করা হয়। পরবর্তীকালে করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে কমিশনের মেয়াদ আরও এক বছর বাড়ানো হয়। এই কমিশনের সদস্যদের মধ্যে তৃতীয় জন হচ্ছেন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের রাজ্য ইলেকশন কমিশনার।
এই সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস কমিশনের ৫ জন সহযোগী সদস্য রয়েছেন। যারা লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের দ্বারা মনোনীত।
কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই ২০১১ সালের আদমশুমারি অনুযায়ী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের বিভিন্ন জেলা থেকে শুরু করে নির্বাচন ক্ষেত্রগুলি সম্পর্কে একের পর এক বৈঠক করেছেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের কাছ থেকে এ বিষয়ে মতামত জানতে চাওয়ার পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতা চেয়েছে।

Election Commission
Delimitation Commission to visit Jammu & Kashmir
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice (Retd.) Mrs. Ranjana Prakash Desai, in the presence of Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir from 6th July, 2021 (Tuesday) to 9th July, 2021 (Friday). During this period, the Commission will interact with political parties, public representatives and Union Territory administration officials including District Election Officers/ Deputy Commissioners of 20 districts of the Union Territory to gather first hand information and input concerning the on-going process of delimitation as mandated under the Jammu & Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019.
The Delimitation Commission was constituted in March 2020 and its term was extended by another year in March 2021 in view of the on-going pandemic. Third Member of the Commission is the State Election Commissioner of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Commission also has five Associate Members nominated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Commission already had series of meetings related to data/ map of the Districts/ Constituencies related to census 2011. Earlier, it invited all Associate Members for interaction, which were participated by two of the Associate Members. A number of representations has also been received on various aspects concerning delimitation from civil societies and members of public from the Union Territory. The Commission has already taken note of all such suggestions and directed that these may be deliberated further in the context of ground realities concerning delimitation.
The Commission expects that all stakeholders will cooperate in this endeavour and will provide valuable suggestions so that the task of delimitation is completed timely.