بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ازسرنو حد بندی کمیشن جموں وکشمیر کا دورہ کرے گا
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30 جون 2021: ازسرنوحدبندی کے کمیشن نے جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) محترمہ رنجنا پرکاش ڈیسائی کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر کی موجودگی میں 6 جولائی 2021 سے 9 جولائی(جمعرات) تک مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے جموں وکشمیر کا دورہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس عرصے کےد وران کمیشن سیاسی پارٹیوں ، عوامی نمائندوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے افسران بشمول ضلع انتخابی افسران/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کے 20 ضلعوں کے نائب کمشنروں سے بات چیت کرکے برسرموقع معلومات حاصل کرے گا اور جموں وکشمیر تشکیل نوایکٹ 2019 کے تحت کی رو سے ازسرنو حد بندی کے جاری عمل کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کرے گا۔
ازسرنو حد بندی کے کمیشن کا قیام مارچ 2020 میں کیا گیا تھا اور مارچ 2021 میں عالمی وباء کے تناظر میں اس کی مدت میں ایک سال کی توسیع کی گئی تھی۔ کمیشن کے تیسرے رکن مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے ریاستی انتخابی کمشنر ہیں۔ کمیشن میں لوک سبھا اسپیکر کے ذریعہ نامزد پانچ اور منسلک ارکان ہیں۔ کمیشن 2011 کی مردم شماری سے متعلق، اعدادوشمار /اضلاع کے نقشے وغیرہ سے متعلق کئی میٹنگیں کرچکا ہے۔ اس سے قبل اس نے تمام ایسوسیٹ ممبروں کو تبادلہ خیال کے لئے مدعو کیا تھا جس میں دو ایسوسیٹ ممبر شامل ہوئے ازسرنوحد بندی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کئی ضلعوں کی طرف سے تفصیلی رائے حاصل کی گئی اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کی سیول سوسائٹیوں اور عوامی نمائندوں سے ان کے خیالات حاصل کئے گئے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے تمام مشوروں کو دھیان میں رکھا ہے اور یہ ہدایت دی ہے کہ ازسرنوحد بندی سے متعلق بنیادی حقائق کے ضمن میں مزید بات چیت کی جائے۔
کمیشن کو امید ہے کہ تمام فریق اس مساعی میں تعاون کریں گے اور گراں قدر مشوروں سے آگاہ کرائیں گے تاکہ ازسرنو حد بندی کا کام بروقت مکمل کیا جاسکے۔

Election Commission
Delimitation Commission to visit Jammu & Kashmir
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice (Retd.) Mrs. Ranjana Prakash Desai, in the presence of Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir from 6th July, 2021 (Tuesday) to 9th July, 2021 (Friday). During this period, the Commission will interact with political parties, public representatives and Union Territory administration officials including District Election Officers/ Deputy Commissioners of 20 districts of the Union Territory to gather first hand information and input concerning the on-going process of delimitation as mandated under the Jammu & Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019.
The Delimitation Commission was constituted in March 2020 and its term was extended by another year in March 2021 in view of the on-going pandemic. Third Member of the Commission is the State Election Commissioner of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Commission also has five Associate Members nominated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Commission already had series of meetings related to data/ map of the Districts/ Constituencies related to census 2011. Earlier, it invited all Associate Members for interaction, which were participated by two of the Associate Members. A number of representations has also been received on various aspects concerning delimitation from civil societies and members of public from the Union Territory. The Commission has already taken note of all such suggestions and directed that these may be deliberated further in the context of ground realities concerning delimitation.
The Commission expects that all stakeholders will cooperate in this endeavour and will provide valuable suggestions so that the task of delimitation is completed timely.