निर्वाचन आयोग
परिसीमन आयोग जम्मू और कश्मीर जाएगा
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
न्यायमूर्ति(सेवानिवृत्त) श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई की अध्यक्षता में परिसीमन आयोग ने मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा की उपस्थिति में 6 जुलाई,2021(मंगलवार) से 9 जुलाई,2021(शुक्रवार) तक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मूऔर कश्मीर की यात्रा करने का निर्णय लिया है। आयोग इस अवधि के दौरान राजनीतिक दलों, सार्वजनिक प्रतिनिधियों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों / 20 जिलों के उपायुक्तों सहित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन के अधिकारियों से बातचीत करके प्रत्यक्ष सूचना और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम,2019 के अंतर्गतअधिदेशित जारी परिसीमन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित इनपुट प्राप्त करेगा।
परिसीमन आयोग का गठन मार्च 2020 में किया गया था और जारी महामारी को देखते हुए इसका कार्यकाल मार्च 2021 में एक वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था। केंद्र शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर के निर्वाचन आयुक्त आयोग के तीसरे सदस्य हैं। आयोग में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा मनोनीत पांच एसोसिएट सदस्य भी हैं। आयोग ने जनगणना 2011 से संबंधित जिलों/निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के आंकड़ों/मानचित्र से संबंधित कई बैठकें पहले ही की थीं। इससे पहले आयोग ने बातचीत के लिए एसोसिएट सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया था जिसमें दो एसोसिएट सदस्य शामिल हुए थे। परिसीमन से संबंधित सिविल सोसायटी,केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सार्वजनिक सदस्यों से अनेक प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। आयोग ने ऐसे सभी सुझावों को संज्ञान में लिया है और निर्देश दिया है कि परिसीमन से संबंधित जमीनी वास्तविकताओं के संदर्भ में इन सुझावों पर आगे विचार किया जा सकता है।
आयोग को आशा है कि सभी हितधारक इस प्रयास में सहयोग करेंगे और बहुमूल्य सुझाव देंगे ताकि परिसीमन का कार्य समय पर पूरा हो सके।

Election Commission
Delimitation Commission to visit Jammu & Kashmir
30 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice (Retd.) Mrs. Ranjana Prakash Desai, in the presence of Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir from 6th July, 2021 (Tuesday) to 9th July, 2021 (Friday). During this period, the Commission will interact with political parties, public representatives and Union Territory administration officials including District Election Officers/ Deputy Commissioners of 20 districts of the Union Territory to gather first hand information and input concerning the on-going process of delimitation as mandated under the Jammu & Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019.
The Delimitation Commission was constituted in March 2020 and its term was extended by another year in March 2021 in view of the on-going pandemic. Third Member of the Commission is the State Election Commissioner of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Commission also has five Associate Members nominated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Commission already had series of meetings related to data/ map of the Districts/ Constituencies related to census 2011. Earlier, it invited all Associate Members for interaction, which were participated by two of the Associate Members. A number of representations has also been received on various aspects concerning delimitation from civil societies and members of public from the Union Territory. The Commission has already taken note of all such suggestions and directed that these may be deliberated further in the context of ground realities concerning delimitation.
The Commission expects that all stakeholders will cooperate in this endeavour and will provide valuable suggestions so that the task of delimitation is completed timely.