Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases compendium on best practices to address gender issues by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
29 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released a compendium on best practices gathered from all over India on how DAY-NRLM is addressing gender issues through Social Action Committees of SHG federations. The compendium was released at a virtual event organised to share insights and stories from Village Organisation Social Action Committees, who have been at the forefront of providing support to women and girls.The compendium on best practices was releasedin the presence of Minister of State Smt. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyotiand senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development, State Governments and members of Village Organisations and Cluster Level federations from all states through an online event.
The virtual event highlighted voices of women and girls who have sought support from the Village Organisation Social Action Committees to address a range of issues – such as prevention of child marriages, violence against women, the practice of witch hunting; generating employment and supporting livelihoods for women; providing legal redressal and counselling through formal mechanisms, as well as bringing vulnerable and marginalised communities into the fold of inclusive development and ensuring that their voices are represented at these institutions. The case studies from 23 States highlight the processes, mechanisms, strategies and plans for replicating and scaling these gender interventions to advance gender equality and end all forms of discrimination against women and girls.
Union Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministry for providing support to women and girls to voice their concerns and seek support through the institutional mechanisms set up by DAY-NRLM. He lauded the efforts of the women SHGs, for not only addressing several challenges that they face within their households and communities, but also the contributions they are making towards societal reforms and addressing social issues to advance India’s growth and development.
He spoke of the significance of these efforts towards making India stronger and more self-reliant, by building local governance mechanisms to support the most marginalised and vulnerable women and girls. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, launched by the Prime Minister of India to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence to share the glorious traditions and progress made in several areas, the self-help group movement in India showcases the resilience and fortitude shown by India’s women.
The Minister highlighted the significant role that SHG members and the Social Action Committees can play in spreading awareness about ways to prevent COVID-19 from spreading, as well as to encourage people to get vaccinated.
On this occasion, the Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State, talked about the extensive progress made by women and girls who are part of the SHGs and have used platforms like social action committees to end regressive practices and ensure that their aspirations are realised. She encouraged other States to draw inspiration from the stories highlighted in the compendium on advancing gender equality through these community-based institutions.
Deendayal AntyodayaYojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a flagship scheme implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development to address multi-dimensional poverty through building strong institutions of the poor. The unique feature of this scheme is that poor women from different cross sections of class and caste form into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations, provide financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life. Community Resource persons (SHG members who came out of poverty through SHG platform) are acting as change agents and supporting in the implementation of the programme. Currently, NRLM covers 6,758 blocks, mobilizing 76.2 million rural households into 69.9 lakh SHGs.
With over 76 million women mobilised to be part of one of India’s largest livelihoods programme, the DAY-NRLM holds great promise for advancing women’s socio-economic empowerment by organising them into SHGs and federations of the rural poor. To address various social development issues, the SHGs federations with support of their Social Action Committees have initiated various interventions.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha,Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India, emphasized the importance of training SHGs and their federations to eventually serve as self-governing institutions for poor women.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya,Additional Secretary, Smt. Nita Kejrewal,Joint Secretary,Ministry of Rural Development,also highlighted the extensive work undertaken by DAY-NRLM to institutionalise gender across all its work and ensure that community-based platforms like social action committees are further strengthened to promote equitable access to rights, entitlements and a decent living for women and girls. Ministry officials and State Governments also attended the virtual event where Community Resource Persons (CRPs) shared the impact of Social Action Committees in addressing a myriad of issues raised by women and girls and how institutional mechanisms, convergence across departments and services, as well as mobilisation efforts played a critical role towards these efforts.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, पंचायती राज, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के लैंगिक मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं पर संग्रह जारी किया
29 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, पंचायती राज, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज पूरे भारत से एकत्रित सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं पर एक संग्रह का विमोचन किया। इस संग्रह में यह बताया गया है कि कैसे डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम (दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन), एसएचजी (स्वयं सहायता समूह) संघों की सामाजिक कार्य समितियों के माध्यम से लैंगिक मुद्दों को संबोधित कर रहा है। ग्राम संगठन सामाजिक कार्य समितियों की अंतर्दृष्टि और कहानियों को साझा करने के लिए आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में इस संग्रह को जारी किया गया, जो महिलाओं व लड़कियों को सहायता प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं पर संग्रह जारी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय से राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति व राज्‍य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सभी राज्यों से ग्राम संगठनों व समूह स्तरीय संघों के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम ने उन महिलाओं और लड़कियों की आवाजों को रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने कई मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए ग्राम संगठन सामाजिक कार्य समितियों से सहायता की मांग की। इन मुद्दों में बाल विवाह की रोकथाम, महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा, महिलाओं को डायन बताकर उसे प्रताड़ित करना, रोजगार पैदा करना व महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका का समर्थन करना, औपचारिक तंत्र के माध्यम से कानूनी निवारण व परामर्श प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कमजोर व वंचित समुदायों को समावेशी विकास के दायरे में लाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि इन संस्थानों में उनकी आवाज का प्रतिनिधित्व करना शामिल हैं। 23 राज्यों के केस स्टडीज में लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने और महिलाओं व लड़कियों के खिलाफ सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव को खत्म करने के लिए इन लैंगिक हस्तक्षेपों को दोहराने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं, तंत्र, रणनीतियों व योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महिलाओं व लड़कियों की चिंताओं को दूर करने को लेकर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए और डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की संस्थागत प्रणाली के माध्यम से सहायता मांगने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रयासों की सराहना, न केवल उनके घरों और समुदायों के भीतर कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, बल्कि भारत की वृद्धि व विकास को आगे बढ़ाने को लेकर सामाजिक सुधारों व सामाजिक मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए उनके योगदान को लेकर भी की।
उन्होंने सबसे वंचित और कमजोर महिलाओं व लड़कियों की सहायता करने के लिए स्थानीय शासन तंत्र का निर्माण करके भारत को मजबूत और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में इन प्रयासों के महत्व की बात की। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत में स्वयं सहायता समूह आंदोलन भारत की महिलाओं के लचीलेपन और साहस को प्रदर्शित करता है। इस महोत्सव को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में की गई गौरवशाली परंपराओं और प्रगति को साझा करने के लिए शुरू किया है।
मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के तरीकों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ-साथ लोगों को टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में एसएचजी सदस्यों और सामाजिक कार्य समितियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने उन महिलाओं व लड़कियों की व्यापक प्रगति के बारे में बात की, जो स्वयं सहायता समूहों के हिस्से हैं और जिन्होंने प्रतिगामी प्रथाओं को खत्म करने और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सामाजिक कार्रवाई समितियों जैसे मंचों का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों को इन समुदाय-आधारित संस्थानों के माध्यम से लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने को लेकर संग्रह में रेखांकित की गई कहानियों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की गरीबों के मजबूत संस्थानों के निर्माण के माध्यम से बहुआयामी गरीबी को दूर करने के लिए कार्यान्वित एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है। इस योजना की अनोखी विशेषता यह है कि विभिन्न वर्ग और जाति की गरीब महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में शामिल होती हैं और उनके संघ अपने सदस्यों को उनकी आय व जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय, आर्थिक व सामाजिक विकास सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति (एसएचजी सदस्य जो एसएचजी मंच के माध्यम से गरीबी से बाहर हुए हैं) परिवर्तन एजेंट के रूप में कार्यरत हैं और कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता कर रहे हैं। वर्तमान में, एनआरएलएम 6,758 प्रखंडों को कवर करता है, जिसमें 7.62 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को 69.9 लाख एसएचजी में शामिल किया गया है।
भारत के सबसे बड़े आजीविका कार्यक्रम में से एक का हिस्सा बनने के लिए 7.6 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के साथ, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम में महिलाओं को एसएचजी और ग्रामीण गरीबों के संघों में संगठित करके उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने का महान संकल्प है। विभिन्न सामाजिक विकास के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के संघों ने अपनी सामाजिक कार्य समितियों की सहायता से कई तरह के हस्तक्षेप शुरू किए हैं।
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने गरीब महिलाओं के लिए स्वशासी संस्थानों के रूप में काम करने के लिए एसएचजी और उनके संघों के प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय व संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीता केजरीवाल ने भी डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अपने सभी कामों में जेंडर को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए किए गए व्यापक कार्य और महिलाओं व लड़कियों के लिए अधिकारों, पात्रता और एक सम्मानित जीवन के लिए समान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर सामाजिक कार्रवाई समितियों जैसे समुदाय-आधारित प्लेटफार्मों की और अधिक मजबूती की सुनिश्चितता को रेखांकित किया। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और राज्य सरकारों ने भी इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जहां सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) ने महिलाओं व लड़कियों के उठाए गए असंख्य मुद्दों को संबोधित करने में सामाजिक कार्य समितियों के प्रभाव को साझा किया। इसके अलावा यह भी बताया कि कैसे संस्थागत तंत्र, विभागों व सेवाओं में सम्मिलन के साथ-साथ सामूहिक प्रयास ने इन कोशिशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।