Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Ladakh; Dedicates to the nation 63 bridges built by BRO in six States & two UTs
Reaffirms Government’s resolve to bolster border infrastructure for the security & development of the nation
28 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 63 bridges, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO), in six States and two Union Territories (UTs), at an event held at Kyungam, 88 kms from Leh in the Union Territory of Ladakh on June 28, 2021. The bridges were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri in the presence of Lt Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, Ladakh MP Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior civil & military officials from Ministry of Defence, Indian Army, BRO and civil administration.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Sikkim Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region & Minister of State, PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh; MP from Jammu & Kashmir Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP from Uttarakhand Shri Ajay Tamta and MP from Mizoram Shri C Lalrosanga were among those who attended the event virtually.
From Kyungam, the Raksha Mantri inaugurated a 50-metre-long bridge constructed on the Leh-Loma Road in Ladakh. This single span steel super structure bridge, which replaces an existing bailey bridge, will ensure unhindered movement of heavy weapon systems, including guns, tanks and other specialised equipment. The Leh-Loma Road, which connects Leh with places such as Chumathang, Hanley and Tso Morori Lake, is vital for access to forward areas in Eastern Ladakh.
In addition, Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated 62 more bridges – 11 in Ladakh, four in Jammu & Kashmir, three in Himachal Pradesh, six in Uttarakhand, eight in Sikkim, one each in Nagaland and Manipur and 29 in Arunachal Pradesh. The combined cost of the projects is Rs 240 crores and they will provide a tremendous boost to connectivity in the border areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO’s commitment towards establishing connectivity to far-flung areas, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic, saying that some of these bridges will become a lifeline for many villages located in remote inaccessible areas. Underlining the importance of connectivity, especially in border areas for the development of a nation, he reaffirmed the Government’s resolve to ensure infrastructure development in far-flung border areas and added that today’s inauguration of 63 bridges is an important step in that direction. He expressed confidence that the bridges will play a crucial role in strengthening security as well as promoting the economic development of the respective states through improved connectivity.
On the Government’s decision to bifurcate Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh as two separate UTs, the Raksha Mantri stated that the strong and visionary steps have bolstered national unity, led to major reduction in terrorist activities sponsored from outside and opened new avenues for the socio-economic development of the people. On the development of Ladakh, Shri Rajnath Singh said a number of welfare schemes are being implemented, including Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, that shows the Government’s resolve towards the welfare of the region. He also reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to start the democratic process in the region.
Lauding the Indian Army for displaying exemplary courage during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, the Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the bravehearts who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He called for dialogue with neighbouring countries to resolve disputes, maintaining that "India is a peace-loving nation which does not believe in aggression, however if provoked, we will give a befitting reply". He assured the nation that the Armed Forces are fully prepared to deal with any situation. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the reforms undertaken by the Government to strengthen the security at the borders, increase jointness among the Armed Forces and make them self-reliant. “We are moving fast towards building a safe, strong and prosperous nation in every way,” he said.
In his address, DG Border Roads stated that the projects were completed despite the limited working window and COVID-19 pandemic. He said these bridges will assist in speedy mobilisation of the Armed Forces in strategically important sectors, further bolstering the security environment, as also contribute significantly towards the overall economic growth of remote border areas. He reiterated BRO’s resolve in continuing to serve the nation despite challenges.
With the inauguration of 63 bridges in one go, BRO has surpassed its own record of 44 bridges launched in 2020. These 63 bridges, combined with 12 roads dedicated to the nation by Shri Rajnath Singh on June 17, 2021, form a bouquet of 75 infrastructure projects completed by BRO, when the nation is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its Independence.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ لداخ میں:چھ ریاستوں اور دو مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں BRO کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ 63 پلوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا
ملک کی سیکیورٹی اور ترقی کے لئے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ
28 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جون 2021: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چھ ریاستوں اور دو مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (BRO) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ 63 پلوں کو 28 جون 2021 کو مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے لداخ میں لیہہ سے 88 کلو میٹر دو ر کیونگم میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ ان پلوں کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر، لداخ رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جمیانگ سِرنگ نامگیال، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف شمالی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی، ڈی جی بارڈر روڈ لمیٹڈ جنرل راجیو چودھری اور وزارت دفاع ، ہندوستانی فوج، BRO اور شہری انتظامیہ کے اعلیٰ افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیماکمانڈوز ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت، سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمنگ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت(آزاد چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جموں وکشمیر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جگل کشور شرما، اتراکھنڈ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اجے تمتااور میزورم کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سی لال روسنگا ورچوئل طریقے سے ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
کیونگم سے وزیر دفاع نے لداخ میں لیہہ۔ لوما روڈ پر پچاس میٹر طویل پل کا افتتاح کیا۔ واحد سیارے پر تعمیر کردہ سٹیل ڈھانچے کے اس پل نے پرانے پل کی جگہ لی ہے اور اس سے بھارتی اسلحہ جاتی بشمول توپس، ٹینک وغیرہ بہ آسانی گزرسکیں گے۔ لیہہ-لوماروڈ لیہہ کو چماتھانگ، ہینلے اور تسوموروری لیک جیسے مقامات سے جوڑتا ہے اور مشرقی لداخ میں سرحدی علاقوں تک رسائی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ورچوئل طریقے سے مزید 62 پلوں کا افتتاح کیا جن میں گیارہ لداخ میں، چار جموں وکشمیر میں ، تین ہماچل پردیش میں، چھ اتراکھنڈ میں، آٹھ سکم میں، ایک ایک ناگالینڈ اور منی پور میں اور 29 اروناچل پردیش میں۔ پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت 240 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ان سے سرحدی علاقوں کےرابطوں کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سڑک رابطوں کے قیام کے لئے BROکے عزم کو سراہا۔ خاص طورسے کووڈ 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران ان کے کاموں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان میں سے کچھ پل دوردراز کے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں گاؤوں کے لئے شہہ رگ کا کام کریں گے۔ کنکٹیوٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، خاص طور سے سرحدی علاقوں کے سڑک رابطوں کی قوم کی ترقی کے لئے اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے دوردراز کے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پختہ بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا اور کہا کہ آج 63 پلوں کے افتتاح سے اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ پل متعلقہ ریاستوں میں نہ صرف سیکورٹی کو مستحکم کرنے بلکہ وہاں کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی زبردست رول اداکریں گے۔
جموں اور کشمیر اور لداخ کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے حکومت کے فیصلے پر جس کے تحت انھیں دو مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے بنایا گیا ہے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مضبوط اور بصیرت انگیز اقدامات کے ذریعہ قومی اتحاد مستحکم ہوا ہے، بیرون ملک کی شہہ پر ہونے والی دہشت گردی میں کمی آئی ہے اور عوام کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے لئے نئی راہیں کھلی ہیں۔ لداخ کی ترقی کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہت سی بہبودی اسکیموں پر عمل دارآمد کیا جارہا ہے جس میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، دیہی روزگار کا قومی مشن، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا اور پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی شامل ہیں۔ ان سے خطے کی ترقی کے حکومت کے ارادے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے 2020 میں گلوان وادی میں بے مثال جرأت کے مظاہرے پر ان کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوان اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لئے مذاکرات کے لئے کہا’’ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے جو جارحیت پر یقین نہیں رکھتا لیکن اگر اسے اشتعال دلایا گیا تو ہم منہ توڑ جواب دیں گے‘‘۔ انھوں نے ملک کو یقین دلایا کہ مسلح افواج کسی بھی طرح کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیارہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرحدی علاقوں میں سیکیورٹی کو پختہ کرنے مسلح افواج کے مابین یکجائی بڑھانے اور انھیں خودکفیل بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی اصلاحات کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم ملک کو محفوظ مضبوط اور خوشحال بنانے کے لئے تیزی سے پیش قدمی کررہے ہیں‘‘۔
سرحدی سڑکوں کے ڈی جی نے اپنی تقریرمیں کہا کہ محدود وسائل اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے باوجود پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان پلوں سے اہم سیکڑوں میں مسلح افواج کی تیز رفتار نقل وحرکت ممکن ہوسکے گی۔ سیکیورٹی مستحکم ہوگی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دودراز کے علاقوں میں مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔
ایک ساتھ 63 پلوں کے افتتاح سے BRO نے 2020 میں 44 پلوں کے افتتاح کا اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑا ہے۔ یہ 63 پل اور بارہ سڑکوں کو جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 17 جون 2021 کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا تھا اور یہ BRO کی جانب سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ہے جو ملک کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر 75 پروجیکٹوں کا ایک گلدستہ ہے۔