Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Ladakh; Dedicates to the nation 63 bridges built by BRO in six States & two UTs
Reaffirms Government’s resolve to bolster border infrastructure for the security & development of the nation
28 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 63 bridges, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO), in six States and two Union Territories (UTs), at an event held at Kyungam, 88 kms from Leh in the Union Territory of Ladakh on June 28, 2021. The bridges were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri in the presence of Lt Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, Ladakh MP Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior civil & military officials from Ministry of Defence, Indian Army, BRO and civil administration.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Jairam Thakur, Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Sikkim Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region & Minister of State, PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh; MP from Jammu & Kashmir Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP from Uttarakhand Shri Ajay Tamta and MP from Mizoram Shri C Lalrosanga were among those who attended the event virtually.
From Kyungam, the Raksha Mantri inaugurated a 50-metre-long bridge constructed on the Leh-Loma Road in Ladakh. This single span steel super structure bridge, which replaces an existing bailey bridge, will ensure unhindered movement of heavy weapon systems, including guns, tanks and other specialised equipment. The Leh-Loma Road, which connects Leh with places such as Chumathang, Hanley and Tso Morori Lake, is vital for access to forward areas in Eastern Ladakh.
In addition, Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated 62 more bridges – 11 in Ladakh, four in Jammu & Kashmir, three in Himachal Pradesh, six in Uttarakhand, eight in Sikkim, one each in Nagaland and Manipur and 29 in Arunachal Pradesh. The combined cost of the projects is Rs 240 crores and they will provide a tremendous boost to connectivity in the border areas.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO’s commitment towards establishing connectivity to far-flung areas, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic, saying that some of these bridges will become a lifeline for many villages located in remote inaccessible areas. Underlining the importance of connectivity, especially in border areas for the development of a nation, he reaffirmed the Government’s resolve to ensure infrastructure development in far-flung border areas and added that today’s inauguration of 63 bridges is an important step in that direction. He expressed confidence that the bridges will play a crucial role in strengthening security as well as promoting the economic development of the respective states through improved connectivity.
On the Government’s decision to bifurcate Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh as two separate UTs, the Raksha Mantri stated that the strong and visionary steps have bolstered national unity, led to major reduction in terrorist activities sponsored from outside and opened new avenues for the socio-economic development of the people. On the development of Ladakh, Shri Rajnath Singh said a number of welfare schemes are being implemented, including Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, that shows the Government’s resolve towards the welfare of the region. He also reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to start the democratic process in the region.
Lauding the Indian Army for displaying exemplary courage during the Galwan Valley incident in 2020, the Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the bravehearts who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He called for dialogue with neighbouring countries to resolve disputes, maintaining that "India is a peace-loving nation which does not believe in aggression, however if provoked, we will give a befitting reply". He assured the nation that the Armed Forces are fully prepared to deal with any situation. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the reforms undertaken by the Government to strengthen the security at the borders, increase jointness among the Armed Forces and make them self-reliant. “We are moving fast towards building a safe, strong and prosperous nation in every way,” he said.
In his address, DG Border Roads stated that the projects were completed despite the limited working window and COVID-19 pandemic. He said these bridges will assist in speedy mobilisation of the Armed Forces in strategically important sectors, further bolstering the security environment, as also contribute significantly towards the overall economic growth of remote border areas. He reiterated BRO’s resolve in continuing to serve the nation despite challenges.
With the inauguration of 63 bridges in one go, BRO has surpassed its own record of 44 bridges launched in 2020. These 63 bridges, combined with 12 roads dedicated to the nation by Shri Rajnath Singh on June 17, 2021, form a bouquet of 75 infrastructure projects completed by BRO, when the nation is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its Independence.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লাদাখ সফরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ; ৬টি রাজ্য এবং ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিআরও-এর নির্মিত ৬৩টি সেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
28 JUN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২১
লাদাখ সফররত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ লেহ্ থেকে ৮৮ কিলোমিটার দূরে কিউঙ্গামে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে ৬টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা-বিআরও-এর তৈরি ৬৩টি সেতু জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন । অনুষ্ঠানে লাদাখের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর শ্রী আর কে মাথুর, লাদাখের সাংসদ, নর্দান কম্যান্ডের জেনারেল অফিসার-কম্যান্ডিং ইন চীফ লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল ওয়াই কে যোশী, সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজীব চৌধুরী সহ অন্যান্য সেনা আধিকারিক ও প্রশাসনিক কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং সহ অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ এদিনের এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন ।
কিউঙ্গাম থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এদিন লাদাখের লেহ্-লোমা সড়কের ওপর নির্মিত ৫০ মিটার দীর্ঘ সেতুর উদ্বোধন করেন । পাশাপাশি শ্রী সিং আরও ৬২টি সেতুর উদ্বোধন করেন । এরমধ্যে লাদাখের ১১টি, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ৪টি, হিমাচলপ্রদেশের ৩টি, উত্তরাখন্ডের ৬টি, সিকিমের ৮টি, নাগাল্যান্ড ও মণিপুরের ১টি করে এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের ২৯টি সেতু রয়েছে । এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ২৪০ কোটি টাকা । এই সেতুগুলি নির্মিত হওয়ার ফলে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন আসবে ।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জানান, দুর্গম অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিআরও-এর কাজ প্রশংসনীয় । বিশেষত কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও যেভাবে বিআরও এই সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে, তা যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ । তিনি বলেন, এই সেতুগুলি প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত একাধিক গ্রামের জন্য এক একটি লাইফ-লাইনে পরিণত হয়েছে । দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি সুদূর সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপের কথা পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন । তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে জানান যে, এই সেতুগুলি দেশের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে জোরদার করে তোলার পাশাপাশি উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের আর্থিক উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে ।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখকে দুটি পৃথক পৃথক কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে ভাগ করার বিষয়ে সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তের ব্যাপারে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান যে, এটি সরকারের শক্তিশালী ও দূরদর্শী পদক্ষেপ । এতে জাতীয় ঐক্য মজবুত করবে এবং বাইরের দেশের পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় সন্ত্রাসবাদী কর্মকান্ড হ্রাস করবে । আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন পথ উন্মুক্ত হবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি । লাদাখের উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে শ্রী সিং জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা, জাতীয় কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা, জাতীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মিশন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি ইত্যাদি একাধিক কল্যাণমূলক পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে । এই অঞ্চলের কল্যাণে সরকার দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ ।
গতবছর গালওয়ান উপত্যকায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী যে সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে, তা প্রশংসনীয় । প্রতিবেশী দেশের সঙ্গে বার্তালাপ চালিয়ে সমস্যা সমাধানের পথে ভারত বিশ্বাসী । তিনি বলেন, ভারত শান্তিপ্রিয় দেশ, কখনোই আগ্রাসনে বিশ্বাসী নয় । তবে, যদি কোন প্ররোচনামূলক ঘটনা ঘটে তার উপযুক্ত জবাব দেওয়ার জন্য ভারত সবসময় প্রস্তুত রয়েছে । সীমান্তে সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করে তুলতে স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি । সেনাবাহিনীকে আধুনিকীকরণ এবং স্বনির্ভর করে তুলতে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথাও জানান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী । তিনি বলেন, শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধশালী দেশ গঠনের পথে সরকার এগিয়ে চলেছে ।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক এই সেতু নির্মাণের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন । তিনি বলেন, এই সেতুগুলি কৌশলগত ভাবে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । প্রত্যন্ত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে সামগ্রিক, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে এই সেতুগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন ।