Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল ২৯ শে জুন দেশজুড়ে পরিসংখ্যান দিবস পালিত হবে
এবারের মূল ভাবনা:ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ণের লক্ষ্য-২: ক্ষুধার নিরসন,খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার নিশ্চয়তা এবং উন্নত পুষ্টি ও ধারাবাহিক কৃষিকে উৎসাহদান
28 JUN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২৮ শে জুন ২০২১
প্রতিদিনের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিসংখ্যানের ব্যবহারকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে এবং নীতি নির্ধারণে পরিসংখ্যান কিভাবে সাহায্য করে তা জনগণকে অবহিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিসংখ্যান দিবস পালন করা হয়। আগামীকাল ২৯ শে জুন প্রয়াত অধ্যাপক পি.সি.মহলানবিশের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে জাতীয় স্তরে এই দিনটি পালন করা হবে। জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থাপনা গঠনে তাঁর মূল্যবান অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই দিনটিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়।
এই বছর,কোভিড-19 অতিমারির দরুন পরিসংখ্যান দিবস ২০২১ এর মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে নতুন দিল্লীর নীতি আয়োগে।ভিডিও কনফারেন্স এবং ওয়েব কাস্টিঙের মাধ্যমে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান এবং কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ এবং পরিকল্পনা মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজীত সিংহ। ন্যাশনাল স্ট্যাটিস্টিক কমিশনের সভাপতি অধ্যাপক বিমল কুমার রায়,ভারতের মুখ্য পরিসংখ্যানবিদ এবং পরিসংখ্যান এবং কর্মসূচী রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব ড: জি পি সামন্ত,ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিসটিক্যাল ইন্সটিটিউটের মহা নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক সংঘমিত্রা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়,রাষ্ট্রসংঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংগঠনের মুখ্য পরিসংখ্যানবিদ পেট্র গিনারি,রাষ্ট্রসংঘের রেসিডেন্ট কো অর্ডিনেটর রেনাতা লকডেসিলিয়ন প্রমুখ এই অনুষ্ঠানের অংশগ্রহনকারীদের সামনে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
প্রতি বছর জাতীয় স্বার্থবাহী কোনো বিষয়কে মূল ভাবনা হিসেবে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এই দিবসটি পালন করা হয়।সেই বিষয়টির ওপর পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং তথ্য পূরণ বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। এই বছরের পরিসংখ্যান দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হলো:ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য-২: ক্ষুধার নিরসন,খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার নিশ্চয়তা এবং উন্নত পুষ্টি ও ধারাবাহিক কৃষিকে উৎসাহদান।
পরিসংখ্যান এবং কর্মসূচী রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক এই অনুষ্ঠানে,পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত গবেষণার স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করে থাকে। এই বছর অফিসিয়াল স্ট্যাটিসটিকসের জন্য অধ্যাপক পি সি মহলানবিশ জাতীয় পুরস্কার ২০২১ এবং অধ্যাপক সি আর রাও জাতীয় পুরস্কার ২০২১ প্রাপকদের নাম ওই অনুষ্ঠানে ঘোষনা করা হবে। জাতীয় স্তরে পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে, স্নাতকোত্তর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তাৎক্ষণিক রচনা লেখা প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২১ এর সফল প্রার্থীদেরও পুরস্কৃত করা হবে।