Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
29 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ: ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) -2: ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣਾ
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹਨ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਰਗਵਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੀ. ਸੀ. ਮਹਾਲਨੋਬਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 29 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ/ ਵੈੱਬ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵਿਮਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰਾਏ, ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਜੀ ਪੀ ਸਾਮੰਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਘਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਬੰਦੋਪਾਧਿਆ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਏਤ੍ਰੋ ਜੇਨਾਰੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਨਾਟਾ ਲੋਕ-ਡੇਸਾਲਿਅਨ ਵੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੈਂਸਿੰਗ/ਵੈੱਬ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਗੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੋਕਸ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀ. ਸੀ. ਮਹਾਲਨੋਬਿਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੀ. ਆਰ. ਰਾਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਪਾਟ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।