Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
29 जून, 2021 को "सांख्यिकी दिवस" मनाया जाएगा
विषय: सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) -2 : भुखमरी की समाप्ति, खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करना और पोषण में सुधार तथा टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार दैनिक जीवन में सांख्यिकी के उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाने और जनता को इस बात के लिए जागरूक करने के लिए कि किस तरह सांख्यिकी नीतियों को आकार देने और तैयार करने में सहायक है, सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाती रही है। इसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले विशेष दिनों में से एक माना गया है। इसे स्वर्गीय प्रो. पी. सी. महालनोबिस की जयंती 29 जून को राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की स्थापना में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, सांख्यिकी दिवस 2021 का मुख्य आयोजन नीति आयोग, नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से किया जारहा है। केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंहकार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. विमल कुमार रॉय, मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और सांख्यिकी तथा कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिवडॉ. जी पी सामंता, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. संघमित्रा बंदोपाध्याय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठनके मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद श्री पिएत्रो जेनारी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर सुश्री रेनाटा लोक-डेसालियन भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगी। इसके अलावा, केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग/वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
हर साल सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों में सुधार और डेटा अंतराल को पाटने की दिशा में वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक विशेष फोकस रूप में चर्चा के लिए चुना जाता है। सांख्यिकी दिवस 2021 का विषय सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) -2 (भुखमरी की समाप्ति, खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना और बेहतर पोषण और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना) है।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय सरकारी सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले व्यावहारिक और सैद्धांतिक आंकड़ों के क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान कार्य के लिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को भी मान्यता प्रदान करता है। इस वर्ष कार्यक्रम के दौरान सरकारी सांख्यिकी 2021 में प्रो. पी.सी. महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और युवा सांख्यिकीविद् के लिए प्रो. सी. आर. राव राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2021 के विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर आयोजित सांख्यिकी से संबंधित विषय पर स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता 2021 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा।