Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعداد وشمار کا دن 29 جون 2021 کو منایا جائے گا
موضوع ہے:پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد ،بھوک کا خاتمہ ،خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کا حصول اور بہتر تغذیہ اور پائیدار اور ٹھوس زراعت کا فروغ
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍جون 2021
حکومت روزانہ کی زندگی میں اعداد وشمار کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانے کیلئے اعداد وشمار کا دن منارہی ہے اور لوگوں کو احساس دلارہی ہے کہ کس طرح اعداد وشمار پالیسیوں کو وضع کرنے اور بدلنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ اسےایک خصوصی دن کے طور پر مخصوص کیا گیا ہے جو قومی سطح پر منایا جائے گا اوریہ دن 29 جون کو آنجہانی پروفیسر پی سی مہالینوبس کی سالگرہ پر منایا جائے گا ۔اس کے علاوہ یہ دن پروفیسر پی سی مہا لینوبس کی قومی اعداد وشمارنظام قائم کرنے میں ان کی غیر معمولی اور قیمتی خدمات کے صلے میں بھی منایا جائے گا۔
اس سال کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے اعداد وشمار کے دن 2021 کی خاص تقریب کانئی دہلی کے نیتی آیوگ میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ؍ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعہ اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ اورمنصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ہیں۔ نیشنل اسٹیٹس ٹکل کمیشن کے چیئر مین پروفیسر بمل کمار رائے،اسٹیٹس ٹشین آف انڈیا کے چیف اور سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی پی سامنتا اورانڈین اسٹیٹس ٹکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنگھ مترا بندھ اپادھیائے اقوام متحدہ کی فوڈ اور زراعت تنظیم چیف اسٹیٹس ٹشین پیٹرو گناری ،یو این ریسڈنٹ کو آرڈنیشن محترمہ ریناتا لوک ڈیسالین بھی اس موقع پر شرکا ء سے خطاب کریں گی۔اس کے علاوہ مرکز ؍ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر فریق بھی ویڈیو کانفرسنگ ؍ ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہر سال موجودہ قومی اہمیت کا ایک مخصو ص موضوع منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ۔یہ موضوع ڈاٹا گیپس کی فائلنگ اور اییریا کے اسٹیٹس ٹیکل نظام میں بہتری کیلئے بحث و مباحثے کیلئے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ۔اعداد و شمار کے دن 2021 کا موضوع ہے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد ،بھوک کا خاتمہ،خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کا اصول اور بہتر تغذیہ اور پائیدار زراعت کا فروغ۔
اس موقع پر ایم او ایس پی آئی بھی اپلائڈ اور تھیوریٹکل اعداد و شمار کے شعبہ میں اعلیٰ معیاری تحقیقی کام کیلئے غیر معمولی تعاون کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جس سے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے نظام کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس سال تقریب کے دوران سرکار ی اعداد وشمار 2021 میں پروفیسر پی سی مہالیبوبس نیشنل ایوارڈ اور نوجوان اسٹیٹس ٹشین 2021 کے پروفیسر راؤ نیشنل ایوارڈ کے فاتحین کے نام کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔کل ہند سطح پر منعقد اعداد شمار سے متعلق موضوع پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کیلئے اسپارٹ ،ایس سے ،رائٹنگ ،مقابلے 2021 کے فاتحین کی بھی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی۔