புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
ஜூன் 29-ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது புள்ளியியல் தினம்
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
தினசரி வாழ்க்கையில் புள்ளியியலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கவும், கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் புள்ளி விவரங்கள் எவ்வாறு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கிறது என்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தை அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
தேசிய அளவில் சிறப்புவாய்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுள் ஒன்றாக இந்நாள் இடம்பெறுவதுடன், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கி, இத்துறைக்கு ஈடு இணையற்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய மறைந்த பேராசிரியர் பி.சி. மஹாலனோபிஸ்-ஐ சிறப்பிக்கும் விதமாக, அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜுன் 29-அன்று தேசிய புள்ளியியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக புள்ளியியல் தினம் 2021-இன் முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நிதி ஆயோக்கில் இருந்து காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெறும். மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் திட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித்சிங் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொள்வார்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஏதேனும் ஒரு தலைப்பு கருப்பொருளாகக் கொள்ளப்படும். நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு-2 (பட்டினியை போக்குதல், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்தை எட்டுதல், நிலையான வேளாண்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல்) என்பது தேசிய புள்ளியல் தினம் 2021-இன் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
அலுவலகப் புள்ளி விவர முறைக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்முறை மற்றும் கோட்பாடு சார்ந்த உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளில் அளிக்கப்படும் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பையும் இந்தத் தருணத்தின்போது மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730815

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.