सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
29 जून 2021 या दिवशी सांख्यिकी दिन होणार साजरा
संकल्पना : शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (एसडीजी) – 2 : उपासमारीचा अंत , अन्न सुरक्षा साध्य करणे, पोषण सुधारणे आणि शाश्वत शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Mumbai
दैनंदिन जीवनात सांख्यिकीचा उपयोग लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी आणि धोरणे आखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना आकार देण्यासाठी सांख्यिकीचे सहाय्य कसे होते याबाबत जनतेला माहिती मिळावी या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकार सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा करते. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर विशेष दिन म्हणून हा दिवस साजरा करण्यात येत असून राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली उभारण्यामधल्या अमुल्य योगदानासाठी दिवंगत प्राध्यापक पी सी महालनोबीस यांच्या 29 जून या जन्मदिनी, हा दिवस साजरा केला जातो.
कोरोना-19 महामारीमुळे या वर्षी सांख्यिकी दिन 2021 चा मुख्य कार्यक्रम नीती आयोग नवी दिल्ली इथे दूर दृश्य प्रणाली/ वेबकास्टिंग द्वारे आयोजित केला आहे. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक बिमल कुमार रॉय, भारताचे मुख्य संख्याशास्त्रज्ञ आणि सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ जी पी समंथा, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थेच्या संचालक प्रा. संघमित्रा बंडोपाध्याय यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (एसडीजी) – 2 : (उपासमारीचा अंत, अन्न सुरक्षा साध्य करणे, पोषण सुधारणे आणि शाश्वत शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे ) ही सांख्यिकी दिन 2021 ची संकल्पना आहे.
ऑफिशियल सांख्यिकीसाठी देण्यात येणारा प्राध्यापक पी सी महालनोबीस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार आणि युवा संख्याशास्त्रज्ञाला देण्यात येणारा प्रा सी आर राव राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार या विजेत्यांची नावेही या कार्यक्रमात जाहीर करण्यात येतील.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2021
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-2: End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
28 JUN 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2021 is being organized through Video Conferencing/ Webcasting at NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; Mr. Pietro Gennari, Chief Statistician, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations; Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing/ webcasting.
Every year, one particular theme of current national importance is chosen for focused discussions towards improvements in statistical systems of the area and filling the Data Gaps. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2021 and Prof C. R. Rao National Award for Young Statistician, 2021 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2021’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.