Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Ravi Vijaykumar Malimath appointed to perform the duties of the office of Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court
28 JUN 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Ravi Vijaykumar Malimath, senior-most Judge of Himachal Pradesh High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 1st July, 2021 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy, Chief Justice, Himachal Pradesh High Court. A notification in this regard has been issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Ravi Vijaykumar Malimath, B.Com., LL.B., was enrolled as an Advocate on 28th January, 1987. He practised for 20 years before the High Court of Karnataka, High Court of Madras and the Supreme Court of India in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour, Company, Serv.ice cases etc. He specializes in Constitutional Law. He worked in Bangalore University, Bangalore and Kuvempu University, Shimoga. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court on February 18, 2008 and Permanent Judge on February 17, 2010. He was transferred to Himachal Pradesh High Court on 07.01.2019.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
বিচারপতি রবি বিজয়কুমার মালিমাথকে হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে
28 JUN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, সংবিধানের ২২৩ অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগের দ্বারা হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের বরিষ্ঠ বিচারপতি রবি বিজয়কুমার মালিমাথকে ওই আদালতের প্রধান বিচারপতির দায়িত্ব পালন করার জন্য নিযুক্ত করেছেন। হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি লিংগপা নারায়ন স্বামী অবসর নেওয়ায় ২০২১-এর ১ জুলাই থেকে বিচারপতি রবি বিজয় কুমার মালি মাথকে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের বিচার বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে আজ জারি করা হয়েছে।
বিচারপতি রবি বিজয় কুমার মালিমাথ একজন বিকম, এলএলবি। তিনি ১৯৮৭ সালের ২৮ জানুয়ারি আইনজীবী হিসেবে তালিকাভুক্ত হন। তিনি কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্ট, মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্ট এবং ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টে ২০ বছর প্র্যাকটিস করেন।
দেওয়ানী, ফৌজদারি, সাংবিধানিক, কোম্পানি বিষয়ক সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মামলা লড়েছেন। সাংবিধানিক আইন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে তিনি পারদর্শী। তিনি ব্যাঙ্গালোর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কর্নাটকের কুভেম্পু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন। পরবর্তীকালে ২০০৮ সালের ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি তিনি কর্ণাটক হাইকোর্টের অতিরিক্ত বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হন। স্থায়ী বিচারপতি হন ২০১০ সালের ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি। তিনি ২০১৯ সালের ৭ জানুয়ারি হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাইকোর্টে বদলি হয়ে যান।